Unit 34, Dawan Fm., Upper Mbr., Huanghuachang and Yiching, Hubei Prov., China (Ordovician of China)

Where: Hubei, China (33.0° N, 111.0° E: paleocoordinates 12.8° N, 140.9° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Upper Member (Dawan Formation), Arenig (478.6 - 466.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore shelf; lithified, argillaceous shale and carbonate

Primary reference: X. Wang, L. Xian, S. Ni, Q. Zheng, G. Xu, T. Zhou, C. Lai and Z. Li. 1987. Biostratigraphy of the Yangtze Gorge Area. Part (2) Early Paleozoic Era. Geological Publishing House, Beijing 43-142 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4715: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 18.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Leiostegiidae
Pseudocalymene sp. Pillet 1974 trilobite
 Agnostida - Metagnostidae
Trinodus sp. M'Coy 1846 trilobite
Geragnostus sp. Howell 1935 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
"Hammatocnemis sp." = Ovalocephalus
"Hammatocnemis sp." = Ovalocephalus Koroleva 1959 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Neseuretus sp. Hicks 1873 trilobite
 Ptychopariida - Shumardiidae
Shumardia sp. Billings 1862 trilobite
 Proetida - Telephinidae
Phorocephala sp. Lu 1965 trilobite
Carolinites sp. Kobayashi 1940 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Megalaspides sp. Brögger 1886 trilobite
Niobe sp. Angelin 1851 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides sp. Portlock 1843 trilobite
 Asaphida - Hungaiidae
Hungioides sp. Kobayashi 1936 trilobite
 Asaphida - Raphiophoridae
Ampyx sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Hanchungolithus sp. Lu 1956 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Polytoechiidae
Eremotoechia sp. Cooper 1956
Martellia sp. Wirth 1936
 Billingsellida - Gonambonitidae
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Tetralobulidae
 Pentamerida - Clarkellidae
Yangtzeella sp. Kolarova 1925
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
"Protoskenidiodes sp." = Protoskenidioides, Skenidioides sp.
"Protoskenidiodes sp." = Protoskenidioides Williams 1974
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Draboviidae
Diorthelasma sp. Cooper 1956
 Orthida - Paurorthidae
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
 Orthida - Euorthisinidae
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Mimella sp. Cooper 1930
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
Ecculiomphalus sp. Portlock 1843 snail
Cephalopoda
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Dideroceras sp. Flower 1950
 Orthoceratoidea - Protocycloceratidae
Protocycloceras sp. Hyatt and Zittel 1900
Conodonta
 Conodontophorida -
Oistodus sp. conodont
Paroistodus sp. Lindström 1971 conodont
 Prioniodontida - Balognathidae
Amorphognathus sp. Branson and Mehl 1933 conodont
  - Strachanognathidae
Cornuodus sp. conodont
Scolopodus sp. conodont
 Protopanderodontida -
Drepanoistodus sp. Lindstrom 1971 conodont
 Protopanderodontida - Protopanderodontidae
Drepanodus sp. Pander 1856 conodont
  -
Nasusgnathus sp. Ni 1983 conodont
Graptolithina
 Bireclinata - Retiolitidae
 Tetragrapta -
Tetragraptus sp. Salter 1863 graptoloid