Unit 28, Dawan Fm., Lower Mbr., Huanghuachang and Yiching, Hubei Prov., China (Ordovician of China)

Where: Hubei, China (33.0° N, 111.0° E: paleocoordinates 12.8° N, 140.9° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Lower Member (Dawan Formation), Arenig (478.6 - 466.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore shelf; lithified, argillaceous carbonate

Primary reference: X. Wang, L. Xian, S. Ni, Q. Zheng, G. Xu, T. Zhou, C. Lai and Z. Li. 1987. Biostratigraphy of the Yangtze Gorge Area. Part (2) Early Paleozoic Era. Geological Publishing House, Beijing 43-142 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4721: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 18.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Leiostegiidae
Pseudocalymene sp. Pillet 1974 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Guizhoupliomerops sp. Zhu and Yin 1978 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Pseudobasilicus sp. Reed 1930 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Hanchungolithus sp. Lu 1956 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Podocopida -
Altha sp. ostracod
 Palaeocopida -
Dilobella sp. ostracod
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Polytoechiidae
Tritoechia sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Martellia sp. Wirth 1936
 Strophomenida - Taffiidae
"Leptella sp." = Leptella, "Eosericoidea sp." = Leptella
"Leptella sp." = Leptella Hall and Clarke 1892
"Eosericoidea sp." = Leptella Hall and Clarke 1892
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Clarkellidae
Yangtzeella sp. Kolarova 1925
 Orthida - Paurorthidae
 Orthida - Orthidae
"Sinorthis sp." = Sinorthis, "Yichangorthis sp." = Sinorthis
"Sinorthis sp." = Sinorthis
"Yichangorthis sp." = Sinorthis
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Mimella sp. Cooper 1930
Conodonta
 Conodontophorida -
Tropodus sp. conodont
Stolodus sp. conodont
Coleodus sp. conodont
Oistodus sp. conodont
Reutterodus sp. conodont
Paroistodus sp. Lindström 1971 conodont
  -
Triangulodus sp. van Wamel 1974 conodont
 Ozarkodinida -
Periodon sp. Hadding 1913 conodont
 Prioniodontida - Balognathidae
  - Strachanognathidae
Cornuodus sp. conodont
Scolopodus sp. conodont
  -
Acodus sp. Pander 1856 conodont
 Protopanderodontida -
Drepanoistodus sp. Lindstrom 1971 conodont
 Protopanderodontida - Protopanderodontidae
Drepanodus sp. Pander 1856 conodont
  -
Nasusgnathus sp. Ni 1983 conodont
 Paraconodontida -
Westergaardodina sp. Müller 1959 conodont
Graptolithina
 Graptoloida - Phyllograptidae
Phyllograptus sp. Hall 1858 graptoloid
 Tetragrapta -
Tetragraptus sp. Salter 1863 graptoloid
 Panreclinata - Dichograptidae
Didymograptus sp. McCoy 1851 graptoloid
 Dendroidea - Dendrograptidae
Dendrograptus sp. Hall 1858 graptolite
  -
Pseudophyllograptus sp. Cooper and Fortey 1982 graptolite