Zone J - Canoa Formation (Pliocene of Ecuador)

Also known as Cancellaria Zone

Where: Manabi, Ecuador (0.2° N, 80.3° W: paleocoordinates 0.0° S, 79.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Canoa Formation, Pliocene (5.3 - 2.6 Ma)

• As exposed in the Quebrada Mangle section, the Canoa Formation has a thickness of around 125 feet, comprising Pliocene through Pleistocene marine and non-marine strata. The collection is from the basal Zone J (Cancellaria Zone), which has a thickness of around 50 ft.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, concretionary, shelly/skeletal, blue, carbonaceous sandstone and claystone

• No environmental data reported. Presumably shallow water.
• Massive to well-bedded blue sands and clays. Some of the sands are quite carbonaceous. In the upper part the sands are quite nodular.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Probably collected by current authors, though text also makes referal to faunal lists by Sheppard (1930) and a collecton of Barker.

Primary reference: H. A. Pilsbry and A.A. Olsson. 1941. A Pliocene fauna from Western Ecuador. Proceedings of the Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 93:1-79 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 51878: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 29.06.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for Mollusca; nomenclature probably outdated though accurate.
unclassified
  -
Prophyrobaphe iostoma n. sp.
SUBSPECIES: P. iostoma bilabrata
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Barbatia (Acar) gradata, Arca (Scapharca) wheeleri n. sp., Arca (Scapharca) ecuadoriana n. sp., Arca (Scapharca) hopkinsi n. sp., "Arca (Cunearca) labiata" = Anadara perlabiata, Arca (Cunearca) esmeralda n. sp., "Arca (Scapharca) concinna" = Anadara concinna, "Arca (Cunearca) nux" = Anadara nux, "Arca (Larkinia) larkini" = Anadara (Larkinia)
Barbatia (Acar) gradata Broderip and Sowerby 1829 miniature ark
Arca (Scapharca) wheeleri n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
Arca (Scapharca) ecuadoriana n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
Arca (Scapharca) hopkinsi n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
"Arca (Cunearca) labiata" = Anadara perlabiata Grant and Gale 1931 ark
Arca (Cunearca) esmeralda n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 ark
"Arca (Scapharca) concinna" = Anadara concinna Sowerby 1833 ark
"Arca (Cunearca) nux" = Anadara nux Sowerby I 1833 ark
"Arca (Larkinia) larkini" = Anadara (Larkinia) ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris inaequalis" = Glycymeris (Axinactis) inaequalis, Glycymeris canoa, "Glycymeris maculata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) maculata
"Glycymeris inaequalis" = Glycymeris (Axinactis) inaequalis Sowerby 1832 clam
Glycymeris canoa Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
"Glycymeris maculata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) maculata Broderip 1832 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Janira) sericeus" = Flabellipecten sericeus
"Pecten (Janira) sericeus" = Flabellipecten sericeus Hinds 1844 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula dubia Hanley 1847 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunanomia cumingii Broderip 1832 scallop
[entered as Placunanomia cumingi]
"Anomia peruviana" = Anomia (Anomia) peruviana d'Orbigny 1846 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea megodon" = Undulostrea megodon
"Ostrea megodon" = Undulostrea megodon Hanley 1846 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Crenella ecuadoriana n. sp." = Crenella decussata
"Crenella ecuadoriana n. sp." = Crenella decussata Montagu 1808 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella clementia n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
Crassinella pacifica Adams 1852 clam
Crassinella haylocki n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula biradiata" = Caryocorbula biradiata, "Corbula nasuta" = Caryocorbula nasuta, Corbula ecuabula n. sp.
"Corbula biradiata" = Caryocorbula biradiata Sowerby 1833 clam
"Corbula nasuta" = Caryocorbula nasuta Sowerby 1833 clam
Corbula ecuabula n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
Mysella sp. Angas 1877 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta sp. Bronn 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione (Chionopsis) taftoni n. sp." = Chionopsis, Chione (Chionopsis) manabia n. sp., "Chione (Lirophora) kelletti" = Lirophora, Chione (Lirophora) mariae, "Dosinia grandis" = Dosinia (Dosinia) ponderosa, "Macrocallista squalida" = Megapitaria squalida, Cyclinella subquadrata
"Chione (Chionopsis) taftoni n. sp." = Chionopsis venus clam
Chione (Chionopsis) manabia n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) kelletti" = Lirophora venus clam
Chione (Lirophora) mariae d'Orbigny 1846 venus clam
"Dosinia grandis" = Dosinia (Dosinia) ponderosa Gray 1838 venus clam
"Macrocallista squalida" = Megapitaria squalida Sowerby 1833 venus clam
Cyclinella subquadrata Hanley 1844 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Macoma (Cymatoica) sp." = Cymatoica Dall 1889 tellin clam
Tellina (Eurytellina) laplata n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele jaramija n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) obovale" = Apiocardia obovale
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) obovale" = Apiocardia obovale Sowerby 1833 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panopaea cf. coquimbensis" = Panopea abbreviata
"Panopaea cf. coquimbensis" = Panopea abbreviata Valenciennes 1839 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Divaricella lucasana" = Divalinga eburnea, Lucina (Parvilucina) callosana n. sp., Lucina (Lucinisca) fausta n. sp., "Lucina (Bellucina) cancellaris" = Radiolucina cancellaris
"Divaricella lucasana" = Divalinga eburnea Reeve 1850 clam
Lucina (Parvilucina) callosana n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
Lucina (Lucinisca) fausta n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
"Lucina (Bellucina) cancellaris" = Radiolucina cancellaris Philippi 1846 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula declivis" = Nucula (Nucula) declivis, "Nucula exigua" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) exigua
"Nucula declivis" = Nucula (Nucula) declivis Hinds 1843 nut clam
"Nucula exigua" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) exigua Sowerby 1833 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana gibbosa pointed nut clam
Nuculana elensis pointed nut clam
SUBSPECIES: N. elenensis pyriformis
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Fasciolariidae
Nassa (Perunassa) ecuadoriana Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Nassa cara Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Nassa pacis Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Nassa palta Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Hanetia fusiformis true whelk
Hanetia boggsi n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Epitonium (Ferminoscala) manabianum n. sp." = Scalina ferminiana
"Epitonium (Ferminoscala) manabianum n. sp." = Scalina ferminiana Dall 1908 wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina puruha n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 barrel-bubble
 Cerithiacea - Thiaridae
"Turritella goniostoma" = Turritella (Broderiptella) gonostoma, "Turritella broderipiana" = Turritella (Broderiptella) broderipiana
"Turritella goniostoma" = Turritella (Broderiptella) gonostoma Valenciennes 1832 turret shell
"Turritella broderipiana" = Turritella (Broderiptella) broderipiana d'Orbigny 1840 turret shell
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva polpasta olive snail
Oliva kaleontina olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina lanceolata Sowerby 1832 snail
"Strombina gibberula" = Sincola (Dorsina) gibberula Sowerby 1832 snail
Aesopus polylophus n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 dovesnail
Aesopus (Glyptaesopus) perornatus n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 dovesnail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nassa (Arcularia) puntablancoensis" = Nassarius (Arcularia)
"Nassa (Arcularia) puntablancoensis" = Nassarius (Arcularia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus moilifer cone shell
Conus tornatus cone shell
Conus cacuminatus Spieker 1922 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Euclia) crassidiformis n. sp." = Euclia snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) cremata" = Euclia snail
Cancellaria (Euclia) pacifica n. sp. Anderson 1905 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) obesa Sowerby 1832 snail
SUBSPECIES: C. (C.) obesa schucherti
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) jijipana n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) cominella n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) dolioides n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
"Cancellaria (Narona) pajana n. sp." = Narona pajana Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra swainsoni" = Fusimitra swainsoni, "Mitra gigantea" = Mitra (Tiara) gigantea
"Mitra swainsoni" = Fusimitra swainsoni Broderip 1836 mitre shell
"Mitra gigantea" = Mitra (Tiara) gigantea Reeve 1844 mitre shell
SUBSPECIES: M. gigangtea polystira
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella minor" = Volvarina taeniata Sowerby 1846 margin shell
Marginella incrassata margin shell
Marginella sp. Lamarck 1799 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Mangelia heptapleura n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
Mangelia hesperia n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia noventa n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda -
Nannodiella sp. Dall 1919 snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) armillata" = Strioterebrum, Terebra (Strioterebrum) blanca n. sp., Terebra (Strioterebrum) loja n. sp., "Terebra (Strioterebrum) nelsoni" = Strioterebrum nelsoni
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) armillata" = Strioterebrum auger snail
SUBSPECIES: T. (S.) armillata shephardi
Terebra (Strioterebrum) blanca n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 auger snail
Terebra (Strioterebrum) loja n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) nelsoni" = Strioterebrum nelsoni Hanna and Israelsky 1925 auger snail
 Mesogastropoda - Naticidae
"Natica unifasciata" = Natica (Naticarius) unifasciata, "Eupleura muriciformis" = Euspira muriciformis, Polinices sp., Polinices panamensis
"Natica unifasciata" = Natica (Naticarius) unifasciata Lamarck 1822 moon snail
"Eupleura muriciformis" = Euspira muriciformis Broderip 1833 moon snail
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum alloglyptum n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) hispidium slipper shell
[entered as Crucibulum (Crucibulum) hispidum]
Crepidula sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Cymatium wiegmanni" = Monoplex wiegmanni
"Cymatium wiegmanni" = Monoplex wiegmanni Anton 1839 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Distorsio decussatus" = Distorsio decussata
"Distorsio decussatus" = Distorsio decussata Valenciennes 1832 snail
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
"Bursa ventricosa" = Crossata ventricosa
"Bursa ventricosa" = Crossata ventricosa Broderip 1833 frog shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Onoba fortis n. sp.
Onoba fortis n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Circulus occidentalis n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum (Quadrulata) campe n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Pseudorotella lens n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Systellomphalus peronatus n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma nonurum n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus (Polyschides) quitus n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tusk shell
Cadulus (Gadilopsis) leptodoma n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tusk shell