Zone J - Canoa Formation (Pliocene to of Ecuador)

Also known as Cancellaria Zone

Where: Manabi, Ecuador (0.2° N, 80.3° W: paleocoordinates 0.0° N, 79.7° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Canoa Formation, Piacenzian to Piacenzian (3.6 - 1.8 Ma)

• As exposed in the Quebrada Mangle section, the Canoa Formation has a thickness of around 125 feet, comprising Pliocene through Pleistocene marine and non-marine strata. The collection is from the basal Zone J (Cancellaria Zone), which has a thickness of around 50 ft.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, concretionary, shelly/skeletal, blue, carbonaceous sandstone and claystone

• No environmental data reported. Presumably shallow water.
• Massive to well-bedded blue sands and clays. Some of the sands are quite carbonaceous. In the upper part the sands are quite nodular.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Probably collected by current authors, though text also makes referal to faunal lists by Sheppard (1930) and a collecton of Barker.

Primary reference: H. A. Pilsbry and A.A. Olsson. 1941. A Pliocene fauna from Western Ecuador. Proceedings of the Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 93:1-79 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 51878: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 29.06.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for Mollusca; nomenclature probably outdated though accurate.
unclassified
  -
Prophyrobaphe iostoma n. sp.
SUBSPECIES: P. iostoma bilabrata
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Nuculana gibbosa pointed nut clam
Nuculana elensis pointed nut clam
SUBSPECIES: N. elenensis pyriformis
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula exigua" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) exigua, "Nucula declivis" = Nucula (Nucula) declivis
"Nucula exigua" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) exigua Sowerby 1833 nut clam
"Nucula declivis" = Nucula (Nucula) declivis Hinds 1843 nut clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula ecuabula n. sp., "Corbula nasuta" = Caryocorbula nasuta, "Corbula biradiata" = Caryocorbula biradiata
Corbula ecuabula n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
"Corbula nasuta" = Caryocorbula nasuta Sowerby 1833 clam
"Corbula biradiata" = Caryocorbula biradiata Sowerby 1833 clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele jaramija n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Macoma (Cymatoica) sp." = Cymatoica Dall 1889 tellin clam
Tellina (Eurytellina) laplata n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) obovale" = Apiocardia obovale
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) obovale" = Apiocardia obovale Sowerby 1833 cockle
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
Mysella sp. Angas 1877 clam
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Dosinia grandis" = Dosinia ponderosa, "Chione (Lirophora) kelletti" = Lirophora, "Chione (Lirophora) mariae" = Lirophora mariae, "Chione (Chionopsis) taftoni n. sp." = Chionopsis, Chione (Chionopsis) manabia n. sp., "Macrocallista squalida" = Megapitaria squalida, Cyclinella subquadrata
"Dosinia grandis" = Dosinia ponderosa Gray 1838 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) kelletti" = Lirophora venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) mariae" = Lirophora mariae d'Orbigny 1846 venus clam
"Chione (Chionopsis) taftoni n. sp." = Chionopsis venus clam
Chione (Chionopsis) manabia n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 venus clam
"Macrocallista squalida" = Megapitaria squalida Sowerby 1833 venus clam
Cyclinella subquadrata Hanley 1844 venus clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta sp. Bronn 1831 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panopaea cf. coquimbensis" = Panopea abbreviata
"Panopaea cf. coquimbensis" = Panopea abbreviata Valenciennes 1839 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina (Bellucina) cancellaris" = Radiolucina cancellaris, Lucina (Lucinisca) fausta n. sp., Lucina (Parvilucina) callosana n. sp., "Divaricella lucasana" = Divalinga eburnea
"Lucina (Bellucina) cancellaris" = Radiolucina cancellaris Philippi 1846 clam
Lucina (Lucinisca) fausta n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
Lucina (Parvilucina) callosana n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
"Divaricella lucasana" = Divalinga eburnea Reeve 1850 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella pacifica Adams 1852 clam
Crassinella haylocki n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
Crassinella clementia n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
Barbatia (Acar) gradata, Arca (Scapharca) wheeleri n. sp., Arca (Scapharca) hopkinsi n. sp., Arca (Scapharca) ecuadoriana n. sp., "Arca (Larkinia) larkini" = Anadara (Larkinia), "Arca (Scapharca) concinna" = Anadara concinna, "Arca (Cunearca) nux" = Anadara nux, Arca (Cunearca) esmeralda n. sp., "Arca (Cunearca) labiata" = Anadara perlabiata
Barbatia (Acar) gradata Broderip and Sowerby 1829 miniature ark
Arca (Scapharca) wheeleri n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
Arca (Scapharca) hopkinsi n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
Arca (Scapharca) ecuadoriana n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
"Arca (Larkinia) larkini" = Anadara (Larkinia) ark
"Arca (Scapharca) concinna" = Anadara concinna Sowerby 1833 ark
"Arca (Cunearca) nux" = Anadara nux Sowerby I 1833 ark
Arca (Cunearca) esmeralda n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 ark
"Arca (Cunearca) labiata" = Anadara perlabiata Grant, IV and Gale 1931 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris maculata Broderip 1832 clam
"Glycymeris inaequalis" = Glycymeris (Axinactis) inaequalis Sowerby 1832 clam
Glycymeris canoa Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunanomia cumingii Broderip 1832 scallop
[entered as Placunanomia cumingi]
Anomia peruviana d'Orbigny 1846 jingle
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula dubia Hanley 1847 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Janira) sericeus" = Flabellipecten sericeus
"Pecten (Janira) sericeus" = Flabellipecten sericeus Hinds 1844 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea megodon" = Undulostrea megodon
"Ostrea megodon" = Undulostrea megodon Hanley 1846 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
"Crenella ecuadoriana n. sp." = Crenella decussata
"Crenella ecuadoriana n. sp." = Crenella decussata Montagu 1808 clam
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus (Gadilopsis) leptodoma n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tusk shell
Cadulus (Polyschides) quitus n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tusk shell
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina puruha n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 barrel-bubble
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
"Turritella broderipiana" = Turritella (Broderiptella) broderipiana, "Turritella goniostoma" = Turritella gonostoma
"Turritella broderipiana" = Turritella (Broderiptella) broderipiana d'Orbigny 1840 turret shell
"Turritella goniostoma" = Turritella gonostoma Valenciennes 1832 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
Onoba fortis n. sp.
Onoba fortis n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
"Natica unifasciata" = Natica (Naticarius) unifasciata Lamarck 1822 moon snail
Natica broderipiana Récluz 1844 moon snail
Natica elenae Récluz 1844 moon snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Mangelia hesperia n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
Mangelia heptapleura n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia noventa n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
Nannodiella sp. Dall 1919 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus moilifer cone shell
Conus tornatus cone shell
Conus cacuminatus Spieker 1922 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) armillata" = Strioterebrum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) nelsoni" = Strioterebrum nelsoni, Terebra (Strioterebrum) blanca n. sp., Terebra (Strioterebrum) loja n. sp.
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) armillata" = Strioterebrum auger snail
SUBSPECIES: T. (S.) armillata shephardi
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) nelsoni" = Strioterebrum nelsoni Hanna and Israelsky 1925 auger snail
Terebra (Strioterebrum) blanca n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 auger snail
Terebra (Strioterebrum) loja n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Aesopus polylophus n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 dovesnail
Aesopus (Glyptaesopus) perornatus n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 dovesnail
Strombina lanceolata Sowerby 1832 snail
"Strombina gibberula" = Sincola (Dorsina) gibberula Sowerby 1832 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nassa (Arcularia) puntablancoensis" = Nassarius (Arcularia)
"Nassa (Arcularia) puntablancoensis" = Nassarius (Arcularia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Nassa (Perunassa) ecuadoriana Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Nassa cara Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Nassa palta Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Nassa pacis Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Hanetia fusiformis true whelk
Hanetia boggsi n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella sp. Lamarck 1799 margin shell
"Marginella minor" = Volvarina taeniata Sowerby 1846 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Eupleura muriciformis Broderip 1833 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra swainsoni" = Fusimitra swainsoni, "Mitra gigantea" = Mitra (Tiara) gigantea
"Mitra swainsoni" = Fusimitra swainsoni Broderip 1836 mitre shell
"Mitra gigantea" = Mitra (Tiara) gigantea Reeve 1844 mitre shell
SUBSPECIES: M. gigangtea polystira
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) jijipana n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) obesa Sowerby 1832 snail
SUBSPECIES: C. (C.) obesa schucherti
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) dolioides n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) cominella n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) crassidiformis n. sp." = Euclia snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) cremata" = Euclia snail
Cancellaria (Euclia) pacifica n. sp. Anderson 1905 snail
"Cancellaria (Narona) pajana n. sp." = Narona pajana Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva polpasta olive snail
Oliva kaleontina olive snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Ranellidae
"Cymatium wiegmanni" = Monoplex wiegmanni
"Cymatium wiegmanni" = Monoplex wiegmanni Anton 1839 triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cassidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Bursidae
"Bursa ventricosa" = Crossata ventricosa
"Bursa ventricosa" = Crossata ventricosa Broderip 1833 frog shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Personidae
"Distorsio decussatus" = Distorsio decussata
"Distorsio decussatus" = Distorsio decussata Valenciennes 1832 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Ficidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
Circulus occidentalis n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Caecidae
Caecum (Quadrulata) campe n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Tornidae
Pseudorotella lens n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
"Epitonium (Ferminoscala) manabianum n. sp." = Scalina ferminiana
"Epitonium (Ferminoscala) manabianum n. sp." = Scalina ferminiana Dall 1908 wentletrap
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
"Crucibulum (Dispotaea) imbricatum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) imbricata Sowerby 1824 slipper shell
Crucibulum alloglyptum n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) hispidium slipper shell
[entered as Crucibulum (Crucibulum) hispidum]
Crepidula sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
 Trochoidea - Skeneidae
Systellomphalus peronatus n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma nonurum n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 top snail