Zone I - Canoa Formation (Pleistocene of Ecuador)

Also known as Tagelus Zone

Where: Manabi, Ecuador (0.2° N, 80.3° W: paleocoordinates 0.1° N, 79.9° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Canoa Formation, Gelasian (2.6 - 1.8 Ma)

• As exposed in the Quebrada Mangle section, the Canoa Formation has a thickness of around 125 feet, comprising Pliocene through Pleistocene marine and non-marine strata. The collection is from the Zone I (Tagelus Zone), which has a thickness of around 12 ft.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, shelly/skeletal, blue, sandy claystone

• No environmental data reported. Presumably shallow water.
• Very fossiliferous blue, sandy clays.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Probably collected by current authors, though text also makes referal to faunal lists by Sheppard (1930) and a collecton of Barker.

Primary reference: H. A. Pilsbry and A.A. Olsson. 1941. A Pliocene fauna from Western Ecuador. Proceedings of the Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 93:1-79 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 51879: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 29.06.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for Mollusca; nomenclature probably outdated though accurate.
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Tesseracme) tesseragonum" = Tesseracme
"Dentalium (Tesseracme) tesseragonum" = Tesseracme tusk shell
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
"Cerithium stercusmuscarum" = Cerithium (Thericium) stercusmuscarum
"Cerithium stercusmuscarum" = Cerithium (Thericium) stercusmuscarum Valenciennes 1833 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella minor" = Volvarina taeniata Sowerby 1846 margin shell
Marginella incrassata margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva kaleontina olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Nassa (Perunassa) ecuadorana n. sp." = Perunassa
"Nassa (Perunassa) ecuadorana n. sp." = Perunassa true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Strombina gibberula" = Sincola (Dorsina) gibberula Sowerby 1832 snail
Strombina lanceolata Sowerby 1832 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus tornatus cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Olivia) cumingiana" = Massyla cumingiana
"Cancellaria (Olivia) cumingiana" = Massyla cumingiana Petit de la Saussaye 1844 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Natica broderipiana R├ęcluz 1844 moon snail
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
"Turbo saxosus" = Turbo (Callopoma) saxosus
"Turbo saxosus" = Turbo (Callopoma) saxosus Wood 1828 snail
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Nuculana gibbosa, "Nuculana eburnea" = Saccella eburnea, "Nuculana elenensis" = Saccella elenensis
Nuculana gibbosa pointed nut clam
"Nuculana eburnea" = Saccella eburnea Sowerby 1833 pointed nut clam
"Nuculana elenensis" = Saccella elenensis Sowerby I 1833 pointed nut clam
SUBSPECIES: N. elenensis pyriformis
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula declivis" = Nucula (Nucula) declivis
"Nucula declivis" = Nucula (Nucula) declivis Hinds 1843 nut clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia peruviana d'Orbigny 1846 jingle
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten (Janira) sericeus" = Flabellipecten sericeus, "Pecten ventricosus" = Argopecten ventricosus
"Pecten (Janira) sericeus" = Flabellipecten sericeus Hinds 1844 scallop
"Pecten ventricosus" = Argopecten ventricosus Sowerby 1842 calico scallop
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Scapharca) concinna" = Anadara concinna, "Arca (Larkinia) larkini" = Anadara (Larkinia)
"Arca (Scapharca) concinna" = Anadara concinna Sowerby 1833 ark
"Arca (Larkinia) larkini" = Anadara (Larkinia) ark
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Mactra (Mactrella) alata" = Mactrellona alata
"Mactra (Mactrella) alata" = Mactrellona alata Spengler 1802 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione (Lirophora) mariae" = Lirophora mariae, "Dosinia grandis" = Dosinia ponderosa, Pitar affinis
"Chione (Lirophora) mariae" = Lirophora mariae d'Orbigny 1846 venus clam
"Dosinia grandis" = Dosinia ponderosa Gray 1838 venus clam
Pitar affinis venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Laevicardium elenense" = Laevicardium substriatum, "Cardium (Trigoniocardia) graniferum" = Trigoniocardia graniferum, "Cardium (Trigoniocardia) obovale" = Apiocardia obovale
"Laevicardium elenense" = Laevicardium substriatum Conrad 1837 cockle
[entered as Laevicardium elenensis]
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) graniferum" = Trigoniocardia graniferum Broderip and Sowerby 1829 cockle
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) obovale" = Apiocardia obovale Sowerby 1833 cockle
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Macoma grandis" = Psammotreta grandis, "Macoma (Macoploma) ecuadoriana n. sp." = Macoma (Psammacoma) ecuadoriana, "Macoma lamproleuca" = Psammacoma lamproleuca, Tellina (Eurytellina) laplata n. sp., "Tellina (Eurytellina) ecuadoriana n. sp." = Tellina (Eurytellina) regia, "Tellina (Angulus) cf. felix" = Angulus
"Macoma grandis" = Psammotreta grandis Hanley 1844 tellin clam
"Macoma (Macoploma) ecuadoriana n. sp." = Macoma (Psammacoma) ecuadoriana Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tellin clam
"Macoma lamproleuca" = Psammacoma lamproleuca Pilsbry and Lowe 1932 tellin clam
Tellina (Eurytellina) laplata n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) ecuadoriana n. sp." = Tellina (Eurytellina) regia Hanley 1844 tellin clam
"Tellina (Angulus) cf. felix" = Angulus tellin clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
"Tagelus (Mesopleura) peruvianus n. sp." = Tagelus peruvianus
"Tagelus (Mesopleura) peruvianus n. sp." = Tagelus peruvianus Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panopaea cf. coquimbensis" = Panopea abbreviata
"Panopaea cf. coquimbensis" = Panopea abbreviata Valenciennes 1839 clam