Zone H - Canoa Formation (Pliocene of Ecuador)

Also known as Loripes Zone

Where: Manabi, Ecuador (0.2° N, 80.3° W: paleocoordinates 0.0° N, 79.7° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Canoa Formation, Piacenzian (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• As exposed in the Quebrada Mangle section, the Canoa Formation has a thickness of around 125 feet, comprising Pliocene through Pleistocene marine and non-marine strata. The collection is from the basal Zone H (Loripes Zone), which has a thickness of around 15 ft.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, shelly/skeletal, blue, sandy claystone

• No environmental data reported. Presumably shallow water.
• Very fossiliferous, blue sandy clays. Many fossils.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Probably collected by current authors, though text also makes referal to faunal lists by Sheppard (1930) and a collecton of Barker.

Primary reference: H. A. Pilsbry and A.A. Olsson. 1941. A Pliocene fauna from Western Ecuador. Proceedings of the Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 93:1-79 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 51880: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 29.06.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for Mollusca; nomenclature probably outdated though accurate.
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana elenensis" = Saccella elenensis, "Nuculana eburnea" = Saccella eburnea, Nuculana gibbosa
"Nuculana elenensis" = Saccella elenensis Sowerby I 1833 pointed nut clam
SUBSPECIES: N. elenensis pyriformis
"Nuculana eburnea" = Saccella eburnea Sowerby 1833 pointed nut clam
Nuculana gibbosa pointed nut clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sp., "Nucula exigua" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) exigua, "Nucula declivis" = Nucula (Nucula) declivis
Nucula sp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
"Nucula exigua" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) exigua Sowerby 1833 nut clam
"Nucula declivis" = Nucula (Nucula) declivis Hinds 1843 nut clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Macoma (Macoploma) ecuadoriana n. sp." = Macoma (Psammacoma) ecuadoriana, "Macoma lamproleuca" = Psammacoma lamproleuca, "Tellina (Angulus) cf. felix" = Angulus, Tellina (Eurytellina) panamanensis, Tellina (Eurytellina) laplata, Apolymetis excavata, "Macoma grandis" = Psammotreta grandis
"Macoma (Macoploma) ecuadoriana n. sp." = Macoma (Psammacoma) ecuadoriana Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tellin clam
"Macoma lamproleuca" = Psammacoma lamproleuca Pilsbry and Lowe 1932 tellin clam
"Tellina (Angulus) cf. felix" = Angulus tellin clam
Tellina (Eurytellina) laplata Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tellin clam
Apolymetis excavata tellin clam
"Macoma grandis" = Psammotreta grandis Hanley 1844 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Laevicardium elenense" = Laevicardium substriatum
"Laevicardium elenense" = Laevicardium substriatum Conrad 1837 cockle
[entered as Laevicardium elenensis]
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Pitar affinis, "Dosinia grandis" = Dosinia ponderosa, "Chione (Lirophora) mariae" = Lirophora mariae
Pitar affinis venus clam
"Dosinia grandis" = Dosinia ponderosa Gray 1838 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) mariae" = Lirophora mariae d'Orbigny 1846 venus clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Loripinus sphaerica" = Anodontia (Loripinus) clam
Lucina (Lucinisca) fausta Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Scapharca) concinna" = Anadara concinna
"Arca (Scapharca) concinna" = Anadara concinna Sowerby 1833 ark
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunanomia cumingii Broderip 1832 scallop
[entered as Placunanomia cumingi]
Anomia peruviana d'Orbigny 1846 jingle
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten ventricosus" = Argopecten ventricosus
"Pecten ventricosus" = Argopecten ventricosus Sowerby 1842 calico scallop
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Tesseracme) tesseragonum" = Tesseracme
"Dentalium (Tesseracme) tesseragonum" = Tesseracme tusk shell
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Turbonilla (Mormula) loripana n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina puruha n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 barrel-bubble
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Natica broderipiana Récluz 1844 moon snail
Natica elenae Récluz 1844 moon snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Mangelia ecuadoriana n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia woodringi n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
Nannodiella meridionalis n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra (Strioterebrum) manta n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Strombina gibberula" = Sincola (Dorsina) gibberula
"Strombina gibberula" = Sincola (Dorsina) gibberula Sowerby 1832 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Hindsia wheeleri n. sp." = Trajana (Trajana) wheeleri
"Hindsia wheeleri n. sp." = Trajana (Trajana) wheeleri Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Strombinophos loripanus n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Nassa (Perunassa) ecuadoriana n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella minor" = Volvarina taeniata Sowerby 1846 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) jijipana n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) obesa Sowerby 1832 snail
SUBSPECIES: C. (C.). obesa schucherti
Cancellaria (Tribia) bahia n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella gracilis Broderip and Sowerby 1829 olive snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Tornidae
Teinostoma ecuadoriana n. sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Epitonium (Spiniscala) loripanum, "Epitonium (Ferminoscala) eleutherium n. sp." = Scalina brunneopicta, "Epitonium (Ferminoscala) manabianum n. sp." = Scalina ferminiana
Epitonium (Spiniscala) loripanum Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 wentletrap
"Epitonium (Ferminoscala) eleutherium n. sp." = Scalina brunneopicta Dall 1908 wentletrap
"Epitonium (Ferminoscala) manabianum n. sp." = Scalina ferminiana Dall 1908 wentletrap