Arnheim - type Cincinnatian (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Ohio (39.0° N, 84.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.1° S, 58.0° W)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Amorphognathus superbus conodont zone, Arnheim Formation, Richmondian (449.5 - 443.7 Ma)

• Richmondian; Includes collections from both Sunset and Oregonia Members of Arnheim Formation. Sunset includes two distinct facies, one was deposited in a deep subtidal ramp environment and the other was deposited in a shallow subtidal environment. Oregonia was deposited in a shallow subtidal environment.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: bioturbated, phosphatic, argillaceous packstone and mudstone

• Geological information from field notes of S.M. Holland
• oregonia member of arnheim consists of nodular to very thinly and wavy bedded skeletal phosphatic packstones and grainstones, interbedded with mudstone. kentucky facies of sunset consists of medium to thin bedded skeletal wackestones to packstones interbedded with very thin beds of mudstone. ohio/indiana facies of sunset member consists of roughly even proportions of thin-bedded mudstone and thin to medium bedded skeletal packstone to grainstone.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: original calcite, replaced with phosphate

Primary reference: E. Dalve. 1948. The fossil fauna of the Ordovician in the Cincinnati Region. University Museum, Department of Geology and Geography, University of Cincinnati 1-56 [S. Holland/S. Holland/J. Ju]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 5326: authorized by Steven Holland, entered by Steven Holland on 23.09.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Radiolaria
 Spumellaria -
Beatricea undulata Billings 1857 radiolarian
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurinus icarus Billings 1860 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene meeki Foerste 1910 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus maximus Locke 1838 trilobite
Isotelus megistos Locke 1842 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Bythocyprididae
Bythocypris cylindrica Hall 1871 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Bolliidae
 Palaeocopida - Aechminidae
 Palaeocopida - Primitiidae
 Palaeocopida -
Hyolitha
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
"Rhynchotrema capax" = Hiscobeccus capax
"Rhynchotrema capax" = Hiscobeccus capax Conrad 1842
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
"Dalmanella meeki" = Cincinnetina meeki
"Dalmanella meeki" = Cincinnetina meeki Miller 1875
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Polychaeta
 Eunicemorpha -
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Anomalodonta costata, "Anomalodonta alata" = Ambonychia alata, Byssonychia radiata, "Opisthoptera concordensis" = Maryonychia concordensis
"Anomalodonta alata" = Ambonychia alata Meek 1872 clam
Byssonychia radiata Hall 1847 clam
"Opisthoptera concordensis" = Maryonychia concordensis Foerste 1910 clam
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
"Caritodens demissa" = Pterinea demissa
"Caritodens demissa" = Pterinea demissa Conrad 1842 oyster
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
 Nuculida - Nucularcidae
"Ctenodonta cingulata" = Nucularca cingulata
"Ctenodonta cingulata" = Nucularca cingulata Ulrich 1879 clam
 Protobranchia -
"Cleidophorus fabula" = Nuculites, "Cleidophorus faberi" = Nuculites
"Cleidophorus fabula" = Nuculites clam
"Cleidophorus faberi" = Nuculites clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Lophospira bicincta" = Lophospira milleri, "Lophospira pulchella" = Lophospira perangulata, "Lophospira bowdeni" = Paupospira bowdeni, "Lophospira tropidophora" = Paupospira tropidophora
"Lophospira bicincta" = Lophospira milleri Miller 1877 snail
"Lophospira pulchella" = Lophospira perangulata Hall 1847 snail
"Lophospira bowdeni" = Paupospira bowdeni Safford 1869 snail
"Lophospira tropidophora" = Paupospira tropidophora Meek 1873 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Cyclonema humerosum Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Cyclonema bilix Conrad 1842 snail
"Cyclora minuta" = Cyclonema minuta Hall 1845 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
"Sinuites cancellata" = Sinuites cancellatus
"Sinuites cancellata" = Sinuites cancellatus Hall 1847 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
"Liospira rugata" = Paraliospira rugata
"Liospira rugata" = Paraliospira rugata Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Cyrtolites ornatus, "Microceras inornatum" = Cyrtolites inornatum
Cyrtolites ornatus Conrad 1838
"Microceras inornatum" = Cyrtolites inornatum Hall 1845
 Archinacellida - Archinacellidae
Archinacella rugatina Ulrich and Scofield 1897
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
Treptoceras spp. Flower 1942
 Ascocerida - Probillingsitidae
 Ascocerida - Hebetoceratidae
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Endoceras sp. Hall 1847
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
 Cyclostomata - Oncousoeciidae
 Cyclostomata - Corynotrypidae
Corynotrypa inflata Nicholson 1875
 Cyclostomata -
 Cryptostomata -
Dicranopora emacerata Nicholson 1875
 Trepostomata - Heterotrypidae
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
 Trepostomata - Mesotrypidae
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
 Trepostomata - Batostomellidae
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
Graptolithina
 Diplograptoidea - Diplograptidae
Diplograptus sp. diplograptoid
 Dithecoidea -
Cyclocystoidea
  - Cyclocystoididae
"Cyclocystoides magnus" = Zygocycloides magnus, "Cyclocystoides minus" = Zygocycloides magnus
"Cyclocystoides magnus" = Zygocycloides magnus Miller and Dyer 1878
"Cyclocystoides minus" = Zygocycloides magnus Miller and Dyer 1878
Asteroidea
  - Hudsonasteridae
Mesopalaeaster wilberanus Meek and Worthen 1862 sea star
Hudsonaster incomptus Meek 1872 sea star
  -
Promopalaeaster granulosus Hall 1868 sea star
Promopalaeaster wykoffi Miller and Gurley 1897 sea star
 Platyasterida - Palasteriscidae
"Petraster speciosus" = Jugiaster speciosus
"Petraster speciosus" = Jugiaster speciosus Miller and Dyer 1878 sea star
 Platyasterida - Urasterellidae
Urasterella grandis Meek 1872 sea star
Edrioasteroidea
  - Hemicystitidae
  - Pyrgocystidae
 Isorophina - Isorophidae
Crinoidea
 Monobathrida - Tanaocrinidae
"Glyptocrinus richardsoni" = Canistrocrinus richardsoni
"Glyptocrinus richardsoni" = Canistrocrinus richardsoni Wetherby 1880 Sea lily
Coleolus
  - Coleolidae
Stromatoporoidea
 Labechiida - Aulaceratidae
"Beatricea nodulosa" = Aulacera
"Beatricea nodulosa" = Aulacera
 Labechiida - Lophiostromatidae
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Columnariidae
Columnaria calicina Nicholson 1874 horn coral
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales -
 Ichnofossils -
Arthraria biclavata Miller 1875
Rusophycus biloba Vanuxem 1842