MGS #37 (Oligocene of the United States)

Where: Wayne County County, Mississippi (31.0° N, 88.7° W: paleocoordinates 31.3° N, 82.3° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Red Bluff Formation, Rupelian (33.9 - 28.1 Ma)

• Type Section of Red Bluff

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; unlithified, gray, silty claystone and ironstone

• fossiliferous, dark gray, silty clay with zones of ironstone concretions in lower part

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• bivalves only**abundances are given as counts ONLY for those species with fewer than 100 specimens - for 100 or more, he just gives "A" for "abundant". In the case where a collection includes an "A", we enter abundance classes for species instead of counts as follows: Fewer than 10 specimens = R (rare)10 to 99 specimens = C (common)Greater than 99 specimens(Dockery's "A") = A (abundant)In this reference, "specimens" equals "valves"

•Categories are listed in the comments field, absolute abundances are given in the abundance field.

•Since taxa with greater than 99 specimens were not counted with absolute abundances, these were reported with category "A" for abundant.

Primary reference: D. T. Dockery. 1982. Lower Oligocene Bivalvia of the Vicksburg Group in Mississippi. Mississippi Department of Natural Resources Bureau of Geology 123:1-261 [L. Ivany/S. DeLong/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 5501: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Sarah DeLong on 07.10.1999, edited by Laurie Eccles

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• bivalves only
unclassified
  -
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Bivalvia
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte triangulata Meyer 1886 clam
99+ valves collected
Astarte triangulata1 Meyer 1886 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia carsonensis" = Venericardia (Rotundicardia) carsonensis
"Venericardia carsonensis" = Venericardia (Rotundicardia) carsonensis Dall 1903 clam
C category
 Poromyida - Spheniopsidae
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
Haliris quadrangularis clam
R category
Verticordia dalliana clam
C category
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Pitar aldrichi n. sp. venus clam
C category
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama pappiladerma n. sp. Dockery 1982 jewel box
R category
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
Kelliella rufaripa n. sp. clam
R category
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra pectorosa abra
R category
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Nemocardium eocenense Meyer 1887 cockle
R category
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula rufaripa n. sp. clam
99+ valves collected
Corbula engonata Conrad 1848 clam
99+ valves collected
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Myrtea scopularis Casey 1903 clam
99 + valves collected
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris intercostata Gabb 1860 clam
R category
 Arcida - Arcidae
Trinacria menthifontis n. sp. Dockery 1982 clam
R category
Scapharca sp. Gray 1847 clam
R category
Scapharca invidiosa Casey 1903 clam
over 99 valves collected
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
Dimya rufaripa Vokes 1979 scallop
R category
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys cocoana, "Pecten perplanus" = Pecten (Pecten) perplanus, "Pecten (Pecten) perplanus" = Pecten (Pecten) perplanus1, "Spondylus (Spondylus) dumosus" = Spondylus dumosus1
Chlamys cocoana scallop
R category
"Pecten perplanus" = Pecten (Pecten) perplanus Morton 1833 scallop
C category
"Pecten (Pecten) perplanus" = Pecten (Pecten) perplanus1 Morton 1833 scallop
"Spondylus (Spondylus) dumosus" = Spondylus dumosus1 Morton 1834 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Lopha vicksburgensis Conrad 1848 oyster
R category
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
R category
Ostrea paroxis Lesueur 1829 oyster
C category
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria argentea Conrad 1848 pearl oyster
R category
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula vicksburgensis Conrad 1848 nut clam
R category
 Nuculanida - Yoldiidae
Yoldia clydoniona n. sp. Dockery 1982 clam
over 99 valves collected
Gastropoda
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Scalina rubricollis2, "Epitonium (Sthenorytis) witfieldi" = Sthenorytis2, Pliciscala caseyi2
"Epitonium (Sthenorytis) witfieldi" = Sthenorytis2 wentletrap
Epitonium (Sthenorytis) witfieldi
Pliciscala caseyi2 wentletrap
 Sorbeoconcha - Capulidae
Capulus americanus2 Conrad 1854 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Ficidae
Ficus mississippiensis2 Conrad 1848 fig shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
 Neogastropoda - Clavatulidae
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Tropiscurcula caseyi" = Tropisurcula2, Cochlespira cookei2
"Tropiscurcula caseyi" = Tropisurcula2 snail
Cochlespira cookei2 snail
Cochlespira cookei rubracollis
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus alveatus" = Conus sauridens2
"Conus alveatus" = Conus sauridens2 Conrad 1833 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Scobinella caelata2 Conrad 1848 turrid
"Coronia ancilla" = Gemmula (Coronia)2 turrid
Gemmula amica2 Casey 1903 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Phandella transemma n. sp.2 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Microdrillia brevis2 snail
Microdrillia brevis allo
Bathytoma rhomboidea n. sp.2 snail
including Bathytoma rhomboidea lyrata
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra (Fusimitra) conquisita" = Fusimitra conquisita1
"Mitra (Fusimitra) conquisita" = Fusimitra conquisita1 Conrad 1848 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum lintoidea2 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Pterynotus burnsii2 Aldrich 1893 mustached bat
Chicoreus stetopus2 murex snail
Dermomurex cookei2 Vokes 1975 murex snail
Siphonochelus curvirostratus2 Conrad 1848 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Agatrix mississippiensis2, "Olssonella elongata" = Axelella2
"Olssonella elongata" = Axelella2 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Metula fastidiosa2 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Ranellidae
Sassia conradiana2 triton shell
Sassia conradiana1 triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cassidae
Sconsia prelintea2, "Galeodaria shubutensis" = Galeodea2, "Mambrinia brevidentata" = Galeodea2, "Galeodea (Mambrinia) brevidentata" = Galeodea1
"Galeodaria shubutensis" = Galeodea2 snail
"Mambrinia brevidentata" = Galeodea2 snail
"Galeodea (Mambrinia) brevidentata" = Galeodea1 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Eocypraeidae
Sulcocypraea healeyi2 Aldrich 1923 snail
Sulcocypraea healeyi1 Aldrich 1923 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Crenilabium altispira n. sp.2 snail
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Odostomia sp.2 Fleming 1817 snail
 Lepetellida - Lepetellidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Merisca aequistriata
  -
"Tellina lintea" = Merisca aequistriata
"Tellina lintea" = Merisca aequistriata Say 1824
R category