Poggio Berni (Pliocene to of Italy)

Also known as Marecchia River

Where: Italy (44.0° N, 12.4° E: paleocoordinates 44.0° N, 12.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Piacenzian to Piacenzian (3.6 - 1.8 Ma)

• Sorbini 1988 lists the age as Zanclean to Piacenzian; age after Bianucci et al 2009; no formation name listed

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; diatomaceous marl

• diatomaceous marl

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original phosphate

Primary reference: G. Pilleri. 1985. Second record of Tursiops osennae (Cetacea: Delphinidae) in a Pliocene horizon of the Romagna Apennines, Central Italy, and the phylogeny of Tursiops. Investigations on Cetacea 17:11-30 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 57058: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 01.12.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Vaginulinopsis
  -
Cylindroclavulina
  -
Rotaliina
 Chilostomellacea - Heterolepidae
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
 Buliminacea - Uvigerinidae
 Buliminacea - Buliminidae
Bulimina minima2 Tedeschi and Zanmatti 1957
Bulimina marginata2 d'Orbigny 1826
primitiva
 Rotaliina - Bolivinidae
 Globigerinaceae - Globigerinidae
 Globigerinaceae - Globorotaliidae
Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Gnathostomata
  -
Chondrichthyes indet. Huxley 1880 cartilaginous fish
Chondrichthyes
 Rajiformes - Rajidae
Rajidae indet.2 Blainville 1816 skate
 Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Osteichthyes
 Percomorphi - Tetragonuridae
Tetragonurus sp.2 Risso 1810 ray-finned fish
Actinopteri
 Anguilliformes - Congridae
Conger sp.2 Schaeffer 1760 conger eel
 Argentiniformes - Argentinidae
Argentina cf. sphyraena2 Linnaeus 1758
 Stomiatiformes - Phosichthyidae
Vinciguerria sp.2 Jordan and Evermann 1895
 Stomiatiformes - Sternoptychidae
Maurolicus muelleri2 Gmelin 1789 Mueller's pearlside
 Gasterosteiformes - Centriscidae
 Beryciformes -
 Beloniformes - Belonidae
 Beloniformes - Hemiramphidae
 Istiophoriformes - Xiphiidae
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus 1758 sword fish
Xiphias gladius2 Linnaeus 1758 sword fish
 Carangiformes - Carangidae
Trachurus sp.2 Lacépède 1802
 Pleuronectiformes - Bothidae
Bothus sp.2 Rafinesque 1810 flatfish
 Pleuronectiformes - Pleuronectidae
Solea vulgaris2 flatfish
 Syngnathiformes - Syngnathidae
Syngnathidae indet.2
gen.? et sp. nov.
Hippocampus sp. Rafinesque 1810 sea horse
Syngnathus acus2 pipefish
 Syngnathiformes - Dactylopteridae
 Scombriformes - Scombridae
 Scombriformes - Trichiuridae
Lepidopus sp.2 Gouan 1770
 Perciformes - Serranidae
Serranidae indet.2 Swainson 1839 perch-like fish
 Perciformes -
Brama sp.2 Walbaum 1792 perch-like fish
Cubiceps sp.2 Lowe 1843 perch-like fish
Boops sp.2 Cuvier 1814 perch-like fish
 Perciformes - Scorpaenidae
Scorpaena notata2 scorpionfish
 Lophiiformes - Lophiidae
 Tetraodontiformes - Monacanthidae
 Tetraodontiformes -
Alutera sp.2 Oken 1817
 Acanthomorphata - Caproidae
 Gadiformes -
Gadella sp.2 Lowe 1843
 Gadiformes - Gadidae
Micromesistius poutassou2 Risso 1827 blue whiting
Gadiculus sp.2 Guichenot 1850
 Gadiformes - Bregmacerotidae
Bregmaceros sp. Thompson 1840
Bregmaceros albyi2 Sauvage 1880
 Gadiformes - Merlucciidae
Merluccius sp.2 Rafinesque 1810
 Myctophiformes - Myctophidae
Lampanyctus sp. Bonaparte 1840 lanternfish
Hygophum sp.2 Bolin 1939 lanternfish
Ceratoscopelus maderensis2 Lowe 1839 Madeira lantern fish
 Aulopiformes - Synodidae
 Alepisauriformes -
 Clupeiformes - Clupeoidei
Mammalia
 Delphinoidea - Delphinidae
Arimidelphis sorbinii n. gen. n. sp.1
Arimidelphis sorbinii n. gen. n. sp.1 Bianucci 2005 dolphin