SH-20, Khodzhakul (Cretaceous of Uzbekistan)

Also known as Khodja-Kull; SKh-20

Where: Navoi, Uzbekistan (40.1° N, 65.8° E: paleocoordinates 35.9° N, 60.5° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Khodzhakul Formation, Early/Lower Cenomanian (99.6 - 93.5 Ma)

• lower/middle part of the formation

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; pebbly, calcareous sandstone and pebbly, sandy claystone

• "limonite pebbles lying amongst a suite of calcareous sandstones and sandy clays"

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by A. D. Arkhangelsky, L. A. Nessov in 1914; 1978, 1981-1982

Primary reference: A. N. Riabinin. 1931. Ostatki dinozavrov iz verkhnego mela nizov'ev r. Amu-Dar'i [On the dinosaurian remains from the Upper Cretaceous of the lower parts of the Amu-Daria River]. Zapiski Rossiyskogo Mineralogicheskogo Obshchestva 60(1):114-118 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 58208: authorized by Matthew Carrano, entered by Kaitlin Maguire on 27.01.2006, edited by Roger Benson, Matthew Carrano, John Alroy and Philip Mannion

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Malacostraca
  -
Malacostraca indet.12 Latreille 1802
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet.12 Linnaeus 1758 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet.12 Cuvier 1797 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ammonoidea -
Chondrichthyes
 Hybodontiformes - Polyacrodontidae
 Hybodontiformes - Distobatidae
Glickmanodus rarus n. gen. n. sp.9
Glickmanodus rarus n. gen. n. sp.9 Nessov et al. 1997 elasmobranch
including holotype: CCMGE 677/12457
 Euselachii -
 Lamniformes - Anacoracidae
"Eoanacorax dalinkevichiusi" = Squalicorax dalinkevichiusi12
"Eoanacorax dalinkevichiusi" = Squalicorax dalinkevichiusi12 Glikman and Shvazhaite 1971 crow shark
 Lamniformes - Cretoxyrhinidae
Paraisurus sp.12 Glikman 1957 mackerel shark
 Holocephali -
Actinopteri
 Acipenseriformes - Polyodontidae
Polyodontidae indet.9 Bonaparte 1838 paddlefish
Hesperopsephurus kyatensis n. gen. n. sp.10 Nessov 1997 paddlefish
including holotype CCMGE 32/12177
 Teleostei - Aspidorhynchidae
 Salmoniformes - Enchodontidae
Enchodontidae indet.7 Woodward 1901
Eurypholis sp.9 Pictet 1850
 Ichthyodectiformes -
Sultanuvaisia antiqua4 Nessov 1981
 Holostei -
 Holostei - Dapediidae
"Dapedius sp." = Dapedium4
"Dapedius sp." = Dapedium4 Leach 1822
 Lepisosteiformes -
Lepidotes sp.4 Agassiz 1843 gar
Osteichthyes
 Salientia -
 Salientia - Pelobatidae
? Pelobatidae indet.4 Lataste 1879 spadefoot toad
 Caudata - Urodela
"Mynbulakia nongratis" = Eoscapherpeton4, Horezmia gracile3
"Mynbulakia nongratis" = Eoscapherpeton4 hellbender
Horezmia gracile3 Nessov 1981 salamander
Reptilia
 Testudines - Macrobaenidae
Oxemys gutta n. gen. n. sp.5, cf. Kirgizemys sp.5
Oxemys gutta n. gen. n. sp.5 Nessov 1977 turtle
TsNIGR Museum, no. 2/11478
cf. Kirgizemys sp.5 Nessov and Khozatsky 1973 turtle
 Testudines -
"Chelonia indet." = Testudines12
"Chelonia indet." = Testudines12 Batsch 1788 turtle
 Testudines - Nanhsiungchelyidae
Nanhsiungchelyidae indet.4 Yeh 1966 turtle
 Testudines - Carettochelyidae
Kizylkumemys sp.5 Nessov 1977 turtle
 Testudines - Lindholmemydidae
"Mongolemys cf. occidentalis" = Khodzhakulemys occidentalis5
"Mongolemys cf. occidentalis" = Khodzhakulemys occidentalis5 Nessov 1984 turtle
 Testudines - Adocidae
Adocus kizylkumensis3 Nesov 1981 turtle
 Saurischia -
Neosauropoda indet.9 Bonaparte 1986 sauropod
"Diplodocidae or Titanosauridae"
Aves
  -
Aves indet.12, Horezmavis eocretacea n. gen. n. sp.11
Aves indet.12 Linnaeus 1758 bird
Horezmavis eocretacea n. gen. n. sp.11 Nessov and Borkin 1983 bird
Reptilia
 Avetheropoda -
"Laelaps" cf. explanatus9 Cope 1876 coelurosaur
"possibly this is a peculiar species of Alectrosaurus"
 Avetheropoda - Coeluridae
Coeluridae indet.9 Marsh 1881 coelurid
 Ornithischia - Ankylosauridae
? Shamosaurinae indet.9 Tumanova 1983 ornithischian
also listed as Shamosauridae
 Neornithischia -
Kulceratops kulensis n. gen. n. sp.9
Kulceratops kulensis n. gen. n. sp.9 Nessov 1995 ornithischian
CCMGE 495/12457
 Neornithischia - Hypsilophodontidae
? Hypsilophodontidae indet.9 Dollo 1882 hypsilophodontid
 Neornithischia - Hadrosauridae
Hadrosauridae indet. Cope 1869 hadrosaurid
 Neornithischia -
? Gilmoreosaurus atavus n. sp.9 Nessov 1995 bird foot dinosaur
CCMGE 576/12457
 Loricata -
Crocodylia indet.12 crocodilian
 Squamata -
Varanoidea indet.4 Gray 1827 lizard
Iguania indet.2 Cuvier 1817 lizard
CMGE 40/12000 (frontal), 41/12000 (partial parietal)
Gekkota indet.9 Cuvier 1817 lizard
Scincomorpha indet.2 Camp 1923 lizard
CMGE 42/12000 (partial right dentary)
Oxia karakalpakensis n. gen. n. sp.7 Nessov 1985 lizard
Dentaries: CMGE 28/12000 (holotype; Nessov 1985); 29/12000, 43/12000, 44/12000
Hodzhakulia magna n. gen. n. sp.7 Nessov 1985 worm lizard
Maxillae: CMGE30/12000 (holotype, right), 31/12000 (left); right dentaries: 32/12000, 32a/12000
Mammalia
 Tribosphenida -
Bobolestes zenge n. gen. n. sp.6
Bobolestes zenge n. gen. n. sp.6 Nessov 1985 placental
from "Khodzhakul, SKH-20"; CCMGE 2/12176
 Tribosphenida - Zhelestidae
cf. Sheikhdzheilia rezvyii1 Averianov and Archibald 2005 eutherian
from "Khodzhakul, SKH-20"
 Theriiformes - Pappotheriidae
Pappotheriidae sp.8 Slaughter 1965 metatherian
Teeth
Pinopsida
 Pinales - Araucariaceae
Araucariaceae indet.9 Henckel and Hochstetter 1865
 Pinales -
"Coniferales indet." = Pinales12
"Coniferales indet." = Pinales12 Dumortier 1829
unclassified
  -
Angiospermae indet.12 Mabberley 2000