Caimito - Zone I (Miocene of Dominican Republic)

Where: Dominican Republic (19.5° N, 71.3° W: paleocoordinates 19.5° N, 70.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Cercado Formation, Late/Upper Miocene (11.6 - 5.3 Ma)

• Zone I. From unknown formation (Possibly Cercado, Gurabo or Mao) at the time of writing. Section approximately 50 ft thick, 680 ft from base of section. Later shown to be correlated to the Cercado Fm.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; poorly lithified, green claystone

• No paleoenvironmental data reported by Maury.
• Hard greenish clays.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: concretion, original aragonite

Reposited in the PRI

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Collections reposited at Cornell University and now reside at PRI.

Primary reference: C. J. Maury. 1917. Santo Domingo type sections and fossils. Bulletins of American Paleontology 5(30):1-43 [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 58869: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 27.02.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Identifications to species level, though antiquated genus-level nomenclature.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca yaquensis" = Arca (Arca) yaquensis, "Scapharca cibaoica" = Anadara (Hawaiarca) cibaoica, "Scapharca inaequilateralis" = Anadara (Sectiarca) inaequilateralis
"Arca yaquensis" = Arca (Arca) yaquensis Maury 1917 ark
"Scapharca cibaoica" = Anadara (Hawaiarca) cibaoica Maury 1917 clam
"Scapharca inaequilateralis" = Anadara (Sectiarca) inaequilateralis Maury 1917 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris jamaicensis" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) jamaicensis
"Glycymeris jamaicensis" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) jamaicensis Dall 1898 clam
Originally listed as: Glycimeris [=Panopea]
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Amusium papyraceum Gabb 1873 scallop
"Pecten caimitica" = Argopecten eccentricus caimiticus Maury 1917 calico scallop
"Pecten thetidis" = Argopecten thetidis Sowerby 1850 calico scallop
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia dominica" = Glyptoactis (Glyptoactis) dominica3
"Venericardia dominica" = Glyptoactis (Glyptoactis) dominica3 Weisbord 1929 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula vieta" = Varicorbula vieta
"Corbula vieta" = Varicorbula vieta Guppy 1866 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione woodwardi" = Chionopsis woodwardi, "Chione (Lirophora) hendersoni" = Lirophora, "Pitaria circinata" = Lamelliconcha circinata, "Pitaria planivieta" = Meretrix (Pitaria)
"Chione woodwardi" = Chionopsis woodwardi Guppy 1866 venus clam
"Chione (Lirophora) hendersoni" = Lirophora venus clam
"Pitaria circinata" = Lamelliconcha circinata Born 1778 venus clam
"Pitaria planivieta" = Meretrix (Pitaria) venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Macoma cf. constricta Bruguière 1792 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele claytoni Maury 1917 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium haitense" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) haitensis Sowerby 1850 cockle
 Solenida - Solenidae
"Solen obliquus" = Solen (Solena) obliquus
"Solen obliquus" = Solen (Solena) obliquus Spengler 1794 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda peltella" = Saccella peltella
"Leda peltella" = Saccella peltella Dall 1903 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
"Volvula cylindrica" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata
"Volvula cylindrica" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata Bush 1885 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Bullaria granosa Sowerby 1849 snail
Bullaria sarahberlinerae Maury 1917 snail
Bullaria paupercula Sowerby 1849 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Amauropsis guppyi" = Pachycrommium guppyi
"Amauropsis guppyi" = Pachycrommium guppyi Gabb 1873 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva giraudi2 Cossmann 1913 olive snail
Oliva cylindrica Sowerby 1850 olive snail
Oliva cristobalcoloni Maury 1917 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Strombina nanniebellae" = Sincola (Sincola) nanniebellae
"Strombina nanniebellae" = Sincola (Sincola) nanniebellae Maury 1917 snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Phos fasciolatus" = Pallacera guadelupensis
"Phos fasciolatus" = Pallacera guadelupensis Petit 1852 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena consors Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fusus henekeni" = Fusinus henekeni
"Fusus henekeni" = Fusinus henekeni Sowerby 1850 snail
Subspecies: Fusus henekeni haitensis
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Aphera islacolonis Maury 1917 snail
"Cancellaria harrisi" = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) harrisi Maury 1917 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra henekeni Sowerby 1850 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex cornurectus" = Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus
"Murex cornurectus" = Chicoreus (Triplex) cornurectus Guppy 1876 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Cythara caimitica Maury 1917 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Drillia islalindae" = Clathrodrillia islalindae
"Drillia islalindae" = Clathrodrillia islalindae Maury 1917 snail
 Neogastropoda -
"Glyphostoma golfoyaquensis" = Glyphostoma (Glyphostoma) golfoyaquensis
"Glyphostoma golfoyaquensis" = Glyphostoma (Glyphostoma) golfoyaquensis Maury 1917 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus kitteredgei" = Conasprella (Ximeniconus) kitteredgei Maury 1917 cone shell
"Conus recognitus" = Conus (Pyruconus) recognitus Guppy 1867 cone shell
Conus furvoides Gabb 1873 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra spirifera" = Strioterebrum spiriferum Dall 1895 auger snail
"Terebra cirrus" = Terebra (Strioterebrum) cirrus Dall 1895 auger snail
Terebra berlinae auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus proximus Sowerby 1850 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
"Pyrula pilsbryi" = Ficus pilsbryi
"Pyrula pilsbryi" = Ficus pilsbryi Smith 1907 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Trivia globosa" = Niveria (Cleotrivia) globosa
"Trivia globosa" = Niveria (Cleotrivia) globosa Sowerby 1832 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica youngi, "Natica sulcata" = Stigmaulax sulcata, "Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena, "Polinices subclausa" = Polinices hepaticus, Neverita nereidis
Natica youngi Maury 1917 moon snail
"Natica sulcata" = Stigmaulax sulcata Born 1778 moon snail
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
"Polinices subclausa" = Polinices hepaticus Röding 1798 moon snail
Neverita nereidis Maury 1917 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea henekeni" = Muracypraea henekeni Sowerby 1850 cowry
Erosaria acicularis1 Gmelin 1791 cowry
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Cassis sulcifera, "Phalium moniliferum" = Semicassis reclusa
Cassis sulcifera Sowerby 1850 snail
"Phalium moniliferum" = Semicassis reclusa Guppy 1873 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Solarium granulatum" = Architectonica nobilis
"Solarium granulatum" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Turbo dominicensis" = Turbo (Taeniaturbo) dominicensis Gabb 1873 snail
Subspecies: Turbo dominicensis laloi