Praha-Jinovice (Silurian of Czech Republic)

Also known as Jinonice, Butovice

Where: Praha, Czech Republic (50.1° N, 14.4° E: paleocoordinates 52.9° S, 58.4° E)

• coordinate based on political unit

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Kopanina Formation, Gorstian (427.4 - 425.6 Ma)

• C. colonus Zone

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: gray limestone and lime mudstone

• dark grey bituminous cephalopod limestone with numerous framents of orthoconic nautiloids

Collection methods: Narodni Museum

Primary reference: R. J. Horný. 1963. Lower Paleozoic Monoplacophora and pattelid Gastropoda (Mollusca) of Bohemia. Sbornik Ustredního Ústavuu Geologického oddíl Paleontologicky 28(1):1-77 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 58980: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 02.03.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Gastropoda
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Goniospira declivis" = Morania declivis5, Cyrtostropha pacifica5, "Sinuspira tenera" = Michelia tenera5
"Goniospira declivis" = Morania declivis5 Perner 1903 snail
Cyrtostropha pacifica5 Perner 1907 snail
"Sinuspira tenera" = Michelia tenera5 Perner 1907 snail
 Murchisoniina - Porcelliidae
"Porcellia filiformis" = Barrandecirrus filiformis6
"Porcellia filiformis" = Barrandecirrus filiformis6 Perner 1903 snail
 Murchisoniina - Luciellidae
"Prosolarium excelsa n. sp." = Prosolarium incumbens7
"Prosolarium excelsa n. sp." = Prosolarium incumbens7 Perner 1907 snail
Pleurotomaria (Platyconus) incumbens var. excelsa
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
"? Macrochilina bohemica" = Decorochilina bohemica5
"? Macrochilina bohemica" = Decorochilina bohemica5 Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Boiotremus incipiens1 Perner 1903 snail
Boiotremus caelatus1 Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Coelocyclus novaki4 Perner 1903 snail
spelled. C. nováki
"Prosoptychus plebeius" = Prosoptychus globulus5 Lindström 1884 snail
Ptychosphaera constricta4 Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
"Temnodiscus cristatus" = Pharetrolites cristatus1
"Temnodiscus cristatus" = Pharetrolites cristatus1 Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Oriostomatidae
"Polytropis dives" = Oriostoma dives4, "Cyclotropis querenda" = Beraunia querenda5, Morphotropis bohemica5
"Polytropis dives" = Oriostoma dives4 Perner 1903 snail
"Cyclotropis querenda" = Beraunia querenda5 Perner 1903 snail
Morphotropis bohemica5 Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Cyclonema convergens5 Perner 1903 snail
Cyclonema trepidans5 Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Anomphalidae
"Turbocheilus immaturus" = Pycnomphalus immaturus5, Pycnotrochus viator5
"Turbocheilus immaturus" = Pycnomphalus immaturus5 Perner 1903 snail
Pycnotrochus viator5 Perner 1903 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
? Pachystrophia dilatata5 Perner 1903 snail
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
"Cyrtolites planicosta n. sp." = Yochelsonellis planicosta4, "Cyrtolites kokeni n. sp." = Yochelsonellis kokeni4, Cyrtolites tuboides n. sp.4
"Cyrtolites planicosta n. sp." = Yochelsonellis planicosta4 Perner 1903
"Cyrtolites kokeni n. sp." = Yochelsonellis kokeni4 Perner 1903
Cyrtolites tuboides n. sp.4 Perner 1903
 Tryblidiida - Tryblidiidae
Drahomira kriziana n. sp.2 Horný 2005
Undicornu carens3 Barrande 1881