USGS Loc. 3421 - Harveys Creek [Jackson Bluff Fm] (Pliocene of the United States)

Also known as FGS Station 1/946

Where: Leon County, Florida (30.4° N, 84.6° W: paleocoordinates 30.5° N, 83.9° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Jackson Bluff Formation (Alum Bluff Group), Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• Cancellaria Zone of Choctawhatchee Formation, Alum Bluff Group. The Cancellaria zone is in the highest fossiliferous beds along Harveys CreeK. The total thickness of this zone is 25-30 ft. Late Miocene age based on recent lithostratigraphy. Local section name = Harveys Creek, Basinal/regional section name = Leon. Placed in Jackson Bluff Fm (and hence Late Pliocene) by enterer.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, fine-grained, coarse, shelly/skeletal, argillaceous sandstone

• No reported geologic or paleoenvironmental data. Probably shallow water siliciclastic depositional environment.
• The sediments comprising the Cancellaria Zone consist of a fine to coarse grained clayey sand containing many fossils. Lithification data not reported, but all figured specimens appear to be free of matrix so an unlithified classification is assigned.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USNM

• Specimens are lodged in USNM collections. Collected by T.W. Vaughan (1900) and W.C. Mansfield (1925)

Primary reference: W. C. Mansfield. 1930. Miocene gastropods and scaphopods of the Choctawatchee Formation of Florida. Florida State Geological Survey Bulletin 3 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 59484: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 03.04.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Probably exhaustive for Mollusca. Certainly good nomenclatural treatment.
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) "sp. C" Philippi 1841 snail
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) "sp. E" Philippi 1841 snail
"Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) "sp. B"" = Chemnitzia d'Orbigny 1840 snail
Pyramidella "sp. B" Lamarck 1799 snail
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica granulata" = Architectonica nobilis
"Architectonica granulata" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula floridana" = Ringicula (Ringiculella) floridana
"Ringicula floridana" = Ringicula (Ringiculella) floridana Dall 1890 snail
Subspecies: R. floridana guppyi
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Sulcularia sulcata snail
Subspecies: S. sulcata harveyensis
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Niso wilcoxiana snail
Subspecies: N. wilcoxiana gunteri
Strombiformis leonensis snail
Subspecies: S. leonensis harveyensis
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Mitra wandoensis" = Vexillum wandoense
"Mitra wandoensis" = Vexillum wandoense Holmes 1859 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
? Vasum sp.3 Röding 1798 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (? Cancellaria) propevenusta" = Massyla propevenusta, Cancellaria reticulata3, Cancellaria tabulata
"Cancellaria (? Cancellaria) propevenusta" = Massyla propevenusta Mansfield 1930 snail
Cancellaria reticulata3 Emmon 1858 snail
Subspecies: C. reticulata leonensis
Cancellaria tabulata Gardner and Aldrich 1919 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana, "Olivella (Dactylidella) floridana" = Olivella (Niteoliva) floridana, Olivella mutica
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail
"Olivella (Dactylidella) floridana" = Olivella (Niteoliva) floridana Mansfield 1930 olive snail
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Marginella popenoei" = Bullata taylori
"Marginella popenoei" = Bullata taylori Olsson 1916 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Eupleura caudata Say 1822 murex snail
Subspecies: Eupleura caudata leonensis
"Muricidea floridana" = Calotrophon ostrearum Conrad 1846 murex snail
Subspecies: M. floridana conradi
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella aureocincta" = Dentimargo aureocinctus Stearns 1872 margin shell
Marginella bella margin shell
Subspecies: Marginella bella tersa and M. bella hosfordensis
Marginella minuta Pfeiffer 1840 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
"Cypraeolina cf. ovuliformis" = Granulina ovuliformis
"Cypraeolina cf. ovuliformis" = Granulina ovuliformis d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Myurella dislocata" = Terebra, "Myurella protexta" = Terebra
"Myurella dislocata" = Terebra auger snail
Subspecies: M. dislocata indentata
"Myurella protexta" = Terebra auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Cymatosyrinx lunata Lea 1833 snail
"Crassispira antealesidota" = Crassispira (Hindsiclava) antealesidota Mansfield 1930 snail
? Clathrodrillia emmonsi Olsson 1916 snail
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
Glyphostoma watsoni snail
Subspecies: G. watsoni leonensis
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
"Mangilia harveyensis" = Cythara (Mangelia), "Mangilia aff. magnoliana" = Cythara (Mangelia), ""Cythara" balteata" = Ithycythara lanceolata, Acmaturris metria
"Mangilia harveyensis" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
"Mangilia aff. magnoliana" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
""Cythara" balteata" = Ithycythara lanceolata Adams 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Brachycythara turrita" = Lepicythara turrita
"Brachycythara turrita" = Lepicythara turrita Mansfield 1930 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus harveyensis3, "Conus adversarius" = Conus (Contraconus) adversarius3, "Conus floridanus" = Conus anabathrum, Conus patricius1
Conus harveyensis3 Mansfield 1930 cone shell
"Conus adversarius" = Conus (Contraconus) adversarius3 Conrad 1840 cone shell
"Conus floridanus" = Conus anabathrum Crosse 1865 cone shell
Conus patricius1 Hinds 1843 cone shell
Subspecies: C. testudinarius leonensis
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Calophos wilsoni2, "Alectrion cornelliana" = Nassarius (Alectrion), "Alectrion floridana" = Nassarius (Alectrion), "Alectrion quadridentata" = Nassarius (Alectrion), "Alectrion consensa" = Nassarius (Alectrion)
Calophos wilsoni2 Allmon 1990 snail
"Alectrion cornelliana" = Nassarius (Alectrion) snail
"Alectrion floridana" = Nassarius (Alectrion) snail
"Alectrion quadridentata" = Nassarius (Alectrion) snail
"Alectrion consensa" = Nassarius (Alectrion) snail
Subspecies: A. consensa harveyensis and A. consensa leonensis
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Peristernia filicata, "Fasciolaria gigantea" = Triplofusus giganteus3, Fasciolaria rhomboidea3, "Fusinus caloosaensis" = Heilprinia caloosaensis3
"Fasciolaria gigantea" = Triplofusus giganteus3 Kiener 1840 snail
Subspecies: F. gigantea harveyensis
"Fusinus caloosaensis" = Heilprinia caloosaensis3 Heilprin 1887 snail
Subspecies: F. caloosaensis gunteri
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina gunteri snail
Subspecies: S. gunteri leonensis
Anachis camax snail
Subspecies: A. camax coensis
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Phos sloani Garder 1919 true whelk
Subspecies: Phos sloani floridanus
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Busycon maximum3 whelk
Subspecies: B. maximum rapum
Busycon perversum3 Linnaeus 1758 whelk
 Sorbeoconcha - Strombidae
Strombus pugilis Linnaeus 1758 conch
Subspecies: Strombus pugilis floridanus
 Sorbeoconcha - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea carolinensis" = Akleistostoma carolinensis
"Cypraea carolinensis" = Akleistostoma carolinensis Conrad 1841 cowry
 Sorbeoconcha - Xenophoridae
Xenophora delecta Guppy 1876 carrier shell
Subspecies: X. delecta floridana
 Sorbeoconcha - Ficidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Triphoridae
Triphora sp. Blainville 1828 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiopsidae
Cerithiopsis "sp. A" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis "sp. B" Hanley 1849 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Caecidae
Caecum floridanum, "Caecum regulare" = Caecum (Caecum) regulare, Caecum cooperi, "Caecum coronellum" = Caecum cycloferum, "Meioceras nitidum" = Meioceras nitidum, "Meioceras aff. cingulatum" = Meioceras nitidum
Caecum floridanum snail
Subspecies: C. floridanum compactum
"Caecum regulare" = Caecum (Caecum) regulare Carpenter 1858 snail
Caecum cooperi Smith 1860 snail
"Caecum coronellum" = Caecum cycloferum Folin 1867 snail
"Meioceras nitidum" = Meioceras nitidum Stimpson 1851 snail
"Meioceras aff. cingulatum" = Meioceras nitidum Stimpson 1851 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Amnicolidae
Amnicola aff. floridana snail
Subspecies: A. floridana convexa
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
"Cyclostrema bartschi" = Cyclostremiscus bartschi, Circulus gunteri
"Cyclostrema bartschi" = Cyclostremiscus bartschi Mansfield 1930 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Tornidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus sculpturatus Lea 1846 worm shell
Serpulorbis granifera Say 1824 worm shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
Rissoa lipeus, "Rissoina (Zebina) tersa" = Zebina
Rissoa lipeus snail
Subspecies: R. lipeus floridana
"Rissoina (Zebina) tersa" = Zebina snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena, Tectonatica pusilla, Polinices (Dallitesta) coensis, "Polinices (Neverita) duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
Polinices (Dallitesta) coensis Mansfield 1930 moon snail
"Polinices (Neverita) duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
Crucibulum multilineatum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
"Crucibulum auriculum" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Subspecies: C. auriculum imbricatum
Crepidula aesop slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
"Cerithium" harveyensis, "Cerithium floridanum" = Cerithium atratum
"Cerithium floridanum" = Cerithium atratum Born 1778 cerith snail
Subspecies: C. floridanum leonensis
 Cerithioidea - Scaliolidae
"Alabina adamsi" = Finella adamsi
"Alabina adamsi" = Finella adamsi Dall 1889 snail
Subspecies: Alabina adamsi floridana, A. adamsi leonensis, and A. adamsi harveyensis
 Cerithioidea - Planaxidae
"Fossarus (Isapis) anomala" = Fossarus (Isapsis)
"Fossarus (Isapis) anomala" = Fossarus (Isapsis) snail
Subspecies: F. (I.) anomala floridana
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
Vermicularia spirata Philippi 1836 turret shell
"Turritella duplinensis" = Turritella (Torculoidella) duplinensis Gardner and Aldrich 1919 turret shell
Turritella cookei turret shell
Subspecies: Turritella cookei harveyensis
 Cerithioidea - Modulidae
 Trochoidea - Skeneidae
"? Circulus leonensis" = Solariorbis infracarinatus
"? Circulus leonensis" = Solariorbis infracarinatus Gabb 1881 snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Molleria duplinensis snail
Subspecies: M. duplinensis parva
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma philanthropus, "Tegula (Omphalius) exoleta" = Chlorostoma (Omphalius)
Calliostoma philanthropus Conrad 1834 top snail
Subspecies: C. philanthropus pontoni
"Tegula (Omphalius) exoleta" = Chlorostoma (Omphalius) top snail
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
"Turbo castaneus" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea
"Turbo castaneus" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea Gmelin 1791 snail
Subspecies: T. castaneus crenulatus
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
"Fissuridea nucula" = Diodora
"Fissuridea nucula" = Diodora snail
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
"Volvula oxytata" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata
"Volvula oxytata" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata Bush 1885 snail
Subspeices: V. oxytata hosfordensis
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Bullaria sp.3 Rafinesque 1815 snail
Acteocina canaliculata Say 1826 barrel-bubble
Bivalvia
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) deadenense" = Trigoniocardia3, "Cardium (Laevicardium) serratum" = Laevicardium serratum3
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) deadenense" = Trigoniocardia3 cockle
"Cardium (Laevicardium) serratum" = Laevicardium serratum3 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Moerella) sayi" = Angulus texanus3 Dall 1900 tellin clam
Subspecies: T. (M.) sayi deadenensis
"Metis magnoliana" = Florimetis magnoliana3 Dall 1900 tellin clam
Tellina (Eurytellina) alternata3 Say 1822 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra aequalis3 Say 1822 abra
Semele proficua3 Pulteney 1799 clam
Subspecies: S. proficua harveyensis
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama congregata3, "Echinochama arcinella" = Arcinella arcinella3
Chama congregata3 Conrad 1833 jewel box
"Echinochama arcinella" = Arcinella arcinella3 Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Venus campechiensis" = Mercenaria campechiensis3, Chione (Chione) procancellata3, Chione (Chione) erosa3, "Chione (Lirophora) ulocyma" = Lirophora (Panchione) ulocyma3, "Chione (Lirophora) latilirata" = Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata3, "Chione (Timoclea) grus" = Timoclea grus3, Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans3, Parastarte triquetra3, Transennella carolinensis3, "Gafrarium (Gouldia) metastriatum" = Gouldia3, "Macrocallista (Paradione) reposta" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) reposta3
"Venus campechiensis" = Mercenaria campechiensis3 Gmelin 1791 quahog
Subspecies: V. campechiensis ochlockoneensis and carolinensis
"Chione (Lirophora) ulocyma" = Lirophora (Panchione) ulocyma3 Dall 1895 venus clam
Also: C. (L.) ulocyma deadenensis and leonensis
"Chione (Lirophora) latilirata" = Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata3 Conrad 1841 venus clam
Subspecies: C. (L.) latilirata athleta
"Chione (Timoclea) grus" = Timoclea grus3 Holmes 1858 venus clam
Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans3 Conrad 1838 venus clam
Parastarte triquetra3 Conrad 1862 venus clam
"Gafrarium (Gouldia) metastriatum" = Gouldia3 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Paradione) reposta" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) reposta3 Conrad 1834 venus clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia congesta3, Spisula "sp. B"3, "Mactra (Mactrotoma) undula" = Mactrotoma3
Mulinia congesta3 Conrad 1833 clam
Spisula "sp. B"3 Gray 1837 clam
"Mactra (Mactrotoma) undula" = Mactrotoma3 surfclam
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula (Caryocorbula) barrattiana" = Caryocorbula caribaea3, Corbula (Caryocorbula) nucleata3, "Corbula (Corbula) waltonensis" = Varicorbula disparilis3
"Corbula (Caryocorbula) barrattiana" = Caryocorbula caribaea3 d'Orbigny 1845 clam
Subspecies: C. (C.) barrattiana leonensis
Corbula (Caryocorbula) nucleata3 clam
Subspecies: C. (C.) nucleata deadenensis
"Corbula (Corbula) waltonensis" = Varicorbula disparilis3 d'Orbigny 1853 clam
Subspecies: C. (C.) waltonensis rubisiniana
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panope reflexa" = Panopea3
"Panope reflexa" = Panopea3 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina chrysostoma" = Anodontia alba3, "Phacoides (Lucinisca) cribrarius" = Lucinisca cribrarius3, Phacoides (Bellucina) tuomeyi3, "Phacoides (Cardiolucina) trisulcatus" = Cavilinga trisulcata3, "Codakia (Jagonia) speciosa" = Ctena (Ctena) speciosa3, "Codakia (Jagonia) magnoliana" = Ctena (Ctena) magnoliana3, "Phacoides (Parvilucina) multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata3, "Phacoides (Parvilucina) crenulatus" = Parvilucina crenulata3
"Lucina chrysostoma" = Anodontia alba3 Link 1807 clam
"Phacoides (Lucinisca) cribrarius" = Lucinisca cribrarius3 Say 1824 clam
"Phacoides (Cardiolucina) trisulcatus" = Cavilinga trisulcata3 Conrad 1841 clam
Subspecies: Phacoides (Cardiolucina) trisulcatus multistriatus
"Codakia (Jagonia) speciosa" = Ctena (Ctena) speciosa3 Rogers and Rogers 1837 clam
"Codakia (Jagonia) magnoliana" = Ctena (Ctena) magnoliana3 Dall 1903 clam
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata3 Conrad 1841 clam
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) crenulatus" = Parvilucina crenulata3 Conrad 1840 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia (Pleuromeris) tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata3, "Venericardia (Pleuromeris) perplana" = Pteromeris perplana3, "Venericardia (Cyclocardia) granulata" = Cyclocardia granulata3, "Cardita (Carditamera) arata" = Carditamera arata3
"Venericardia (Pleuromeris) tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata3 Say 1826 clam
Subspecies: V. (P.) tridentata decemcostata
"Venericardia (Pleuromeris) perplana" = Pteromeris perplana3 Dall 1903 clam
Subspecies: V. (P.) perplana abbreviata
"Venericardia (Cyclocardia) granulata" = Cyclocardia granulata3 Say 1824 clam
"Cardita (Carditamera) arata" = Carditamera arata3 Conrad 1832 clam
Subspecies: C. (C.) arata harveyensis
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella lunulata3 Conrad 1834 clam
"Crassatellites (Crassatellites) gibbesii" = Eucrassatella (Eucrassatella) speciosa3 Adams 1854 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris americana3, "Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata3
Glycymeris americana3 Defrance 1826 clam
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata3 Gmelin 1791 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Arca (Fossularca) adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi3, "Arca (Noetia) incile" = Noetia incile3
"Arca (Fossularca) adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi3 Dall 1886 clam
"Arca (Noetia) incile" = Noetia incile3 Say 1824 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia (Granoarca) propatula" = Barbatia (Barbatia) propatula3, Barbatia (Plagioarca) candida3, "Arca (Arca) occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra3, "Barbatia (Calloarca) lenensis" = Calloarca3, "Arca (Anadara) sellardsi" = Anadara (Larkinia) sellardsi3, "Arca (Anadara) lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa3, "Arca (Anadara) callicestosa" = Anadara callicestosa3, "Arca (Cunearca) scalaris" = Cunearca scalaris3, "Arca (Anadara) idonea" = Dallarca idonea3
"Barbatia (Granoarca) propatula" = Barbatia (Barbatia) propatula3 Conrad 1844 clam
Also: B. (G.) propatila busana
Barbatia (Plagioarca) candida3 Helbling 1779 clam
Subspecies: B. (P.) candida floridana
"Arca (Arca) occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra3 Swainson 1833 ark
"Barbatia (Calloarca) lenensis" = Calloarca3 clam
"Arca (Anadara) sellardsi" = Anadara (Larkinia) sellardsi3 Mansfield 1932 ark
"Arca (Anadara) lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa3 Say 1832 ark
"Arca (Anadara) callicestosa" = Anadara callicestosa3 Dall 1898 ark
"Arca (Cunearca) scalaris" = Cunearca scalaris3 Conrad 1844 ark
"Arca (Anadara) idonea" = Dallarca idonea3 Conrad 1832 clam
Subspecies: Arca (Anadara) idonea harveyensis
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunanomia plicata3 Tuomey and Holmes 1857 scallop
Anomia simplex3 d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa3
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa3 Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Mantellum) carolinensis" = Limaria (Limaria) carolinensis3
"Lima (Mantellum) carolinensis" = Limaria (Limaria) carolinensis3 Dall 1898 file clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Chlamys (Plagioctenium) comparilis" = Aequipecten comparilis3, "Chlamys (Plagioctenium) eboreus" = Carolinapecten eboreus3
"Chlamys (Plagioctenium) comparilis" = Aequipecten comparilis3 Tuomey and Holmes 1855 scallop
"Chlamys (Plagioctenium) eboreus" = Carolinapecten eboreus3 Conrad 1833 scallop
Subspecies: C. (P.) eboreus darlingtonensis
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina sp. n. sp.3
Atrina sp. n. sp.3 Gray 1842 oyster
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Chama striata" = Nanogyra (Palaeogyra) virgula3, "Ostrea haitensis" = Hyotissa haitensis3
"Chama striata" = Nanogyra (Palaeogyra) virgula3 Deshayes 1831 oyster
"Ostrea haitensis" = Hyotissa haitensis3 Sowerby 1850 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"Leda trochilia" = Nuculana3
"Leda trochilia" = Nuculana3 pointed nut clam
Subspecies: L. trochilia coensis and L. trochilia hamlinensis
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima3
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima3 Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus thallus Conrad 1834 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae