Also known as FGS Station 1/946
Where: Leon County, Florida (30.4° N, 84.6° W: paleocoordinates 30.5° N, 83.9° W)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Jackson Bluff Formation (Alum Bluff Group), Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)
• Cancellaria Zone of Choctawhatchee Formation, Alum Bluff Group. The Cancellaria zone is in the highest fossiliferous beds along Harveys CreeK. The total thickness of this zone is 25-30 ft. Late Miocene age based on recent lithostratigraphy. Local section name = Harveys Creek, Basinal/regional section name = Leon. Placed in Jackson Bluff Fm (and hence Late Pliocene) by enterer.
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, fine-grained, coarse, shelly/skeletal, argillaceous sandstone
Size class: macrofossils
Reposited in the USNM
• Specimens are lodged in USNM collections. Collected by T.W. Vaughan (1900) and W.C. Mansfield (1925)
Primary reference: W. C. Mansfield. 1930. Miocene gastropods and scaphopods of the Choctawatchee Formation of Florida. Florida State Geological Survey Bulletin 3 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 59484: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 03.04.2006
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Scaphopoda | |
Dentalium (? Graptacme) pleiocenum tusk shell | |
Cadulus thallus Conrad 1834 tusk shell | |
Bivalvia | |
| |
| |
Barbatia (Plagioarca) candida3, "Barbatia (Granoarca) propatula" = Barbatia (Barbatia) propatula3, "Arca (Anadara) lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa3, "Arca (Anadara) sellardsi" = Anadara (Larkinia) sellardsi3, "Arca (Anadara) callicestosa" = Anadara callicestosa3, "Arca (Cunearca) scalaris" = Cunearca scalaris3, "Arca (Anadara) idonea" = Dallarca idonea3, "Arca (Arca) occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra3, "Barbatia (Calloarca) lenensis" = Calloarca3
"Barbatia (Granoarca) propatula" = Barbatia (Barbatia) propatula3 Conrad 1844 clam Also: B. (G.) propatila busana
"Arca (Anadara) idonea" = Dallarca idonea3 Conrad 1832 clam Subspecies: Arca (Anadara) idonea harveyensis
| |
| |
| |
Atrina sp. n. sp.3
| |
"Chlamys (Plagioctenium) eboreus" = Carolinapecten eboreus3, "Chlamys (Plagioctenium) comparilis" = Aequipecten comparilis3
"Chlamys (Plagioctenium) eboreus" = Carolinapecten eboreus3 Conrad 1833 scallop Subspecies: C. (P.) eboreus darlingtonensis
| |
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa3
| |
| |
"Lima (Mantellum) carolinensis" = Limaria (Limaria) carolinensis3
| |
Crassinella acuta3, Crassinella dupliniana3, Crassinella lunulata3, "Crassatellites (Crassatellites) gibbesii" = Eucrassatella (Eucrassatella) speciosa3
"Crassatellites (Crassatellites) gibbesii" = Eucrassatella (Eucrassatella) speciosa3 Adams 1854 clam | |
"Venericardia (Pleuromeris) perplana" = Pteromeris perplana3, "Venericardia (Cyclocardia) granulata" = Cyclocardia granulata3, "Venericardia (Pleuromeris) tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata3, "Cardita (Carditamera) arata" = Carditamera arata3
"Venericardia (Pleuromeris) perplana" = Pteromeris perplana3 Dall 1903 clam Subspecies: V. (P.) perplana abbreviata
"Venericardia (Pleuromeris) tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata3 Say 1826 clam Subspecies: V. (P.) tridentata decemcostata
"Cardita (Carditamera) arata" = Carditamera arata3 Conrad 1832 clam Subspecies: C. (C.) arata harveyensis
| |
Phacoides (Bellucina) tuomeyi3, "Phacoides (Lucinisca) cribrarius" = Lucinisca cribrarius3, "Lucina chrysostoma" = Anodontia alba3, "Phacoides (Parvilucina) multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata3, "Phacoides (Parvilucina) crenulatus" = Parvilucina crenulata3, "Phacoides (Cardiolucina) trisulcatus" = Cavilinga trisulcata3, "Codakia (Jagonia) speciosa" = Ctena (Ctena) speciosa3, "Codakia (Jagonia) magnoliana" = Ctena (Ctena) magnoliana3
"Phacoides (Cardiolucina) trisulcatus" = Cavilinga trisulcata3 Conrad 1841 clam Subspecies: Phacoides (Cardiolucina) trisulcatus multistriatus
| |
Corbula (Caryocorbula) nucleata3, "Corbula (Corbula) waltonensis" = Varicorbula disparilis3, "Corbula (Caryocorbula) barrattiana" = Caryocorbula caribaea3
"Corbula (Corbula) waltonensis" = Varicorbula disparilis3 d'Orbigny 1853 clam Subspecies: C. (C.) waltonensis rubisiniana
"Corbula (Caryocorbula) barrattiana" = Caryocorbula caribaea3 d'Orbigny 1845 clam Subspecies: C. (C.) barrattiana leonensis
| |
| |
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) deadenense" = Trigoniocardia3, "Cardium (Laevicardium) serratum" = Laevicardium serratum3
| |
| |
"Tellina (Moerella) sayi" = Angulus texanus3, Macoma (Psammacoma) hosfordensis3, Tellina (Eurytellina) alternata3, "Metis magnoliana" = Florimetis magnoliana3
"Tellina (Moerella) sayi" = Angulus texanus3 Dall 1900 tellin clam Subspecies: T. (M.) sayi deadenensis
| |
| |
"Chione (Lirophora) latilirata" = Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata3, "Chione (Lirophora) ulocyma" = Lirophora (Panchione) ulocyma3, "Chione (Timoclea) grus" = Timoclea grus3, Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans3, Chione (Chione) procancellata3, Chione (Chione) erosa3, "Venus campechiensis" = Mercenaria campechiensis3, "Gafrarium (Gouldia) metastriatum" = Gouldia3, Transennella carolinensis3, "Macrocallista (Paradione) reposta" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) reposta3, Parastarte triquetra3
"Chione (Lirophora) latilirata" = Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata3 Conrad 1841 venus clam Subspecies: C. (L.) latilirata athleta
"Chione (Lirophora) ulocyma" = Lirophora (Panchione) ulocyma3 Dall 1895 venus clam Also: C. (L.) ulocyma deadenensis and leonensis
"Venus campechiensis" = Mercenaria campechiensis3 Gmelin 1791 quahog Subspecies: V. campechiensis ochlockoneensis and carolinensis
| |
| |
| |
| |
"Panope reflexa" = Panopea3
| |
"Leda trochilia" = Nuculana3
"Leda trochilia" = Nuculana3 pointed nut clam Subspecies: L. trochilia coensis and L. trochilia hamlinensis
| |
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima3
| |
Gastropoda | |
"Fissuridea nucula" = Diodora
"Fissuridea nucula" = Diodora snail | |
"Turbo castaneus" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea
| |
"? Circulus leonensis" = Solariorbis infracarinatus
"? Circulus leonensis" = Solariorbis infracarinatus Gabb 1881 snail | |
Calliostoma philanthropus, "Tegula (Omphalius) exoleta" = Chlorostoma (Omphalius)
"Tegula (Omphalius) exoleta" = Chlorostoma (Omphalius) top snail | |
| |
Cylichnella jacksonensis snail
Acteocina canaliculata Say 1826 barrel-bubble | |
"Volvula oxytata" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata
"Volvula oxytata" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata Bush 1885 snail Subspeices: V. oxytata hosfordensis
| |
"Architectonica granulata" = Architectonica nobilis
"Architectonica granulata" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial | |
Pyramidella "sp. B", "Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) "sp. B"" = Chemnitzia, Turbonilla (Strioturbinilla) "sp. F", Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) "sp. C", Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) "sp. E"
Pyramidella "sp. B" Lamarck 1799 snail
"Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) "sp. B"" = Chemnitzia d'Orbigny 1840 snail
Turbonilla (Strioturbinilla) "sp. F" Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) "sp. C" Philippi 1841 snail
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) "sp. E" Philippi 1841 snail | |
Acteon vaughani snail | |
"Ringicula floridana" = Ringicula (Ringiculella) floridana
"Ringicula floridana" = Ringicula (Ringiculella) floridana Dall 1890 snail Subspecies: R. floridana guppyi
| |
Epitonium sayanum wentletrap | |
Melanella (Melanella) bartschi, Melanella (Melanella) magnoliana, Niso wilcoxiana, Strombiformis leonensis
| |
Modulus woodringi snail | |
"Fossarus (Isapis) anomala" = Fossarus (Isapsis)
| |
"Cerithium" harveyensis, "Cerithium floridanum" = Cerithium atratum
"Cerithium" harveyensis cerith snail
"Cerithium floridanum" = Cerithium atratum Born 1778 cerith snail Subspecies: C. floridanum leonensis
| |
Vermicularia spirata, "Turritella duplinensis" = Turritella (Torculoidella) duplinensis, Turritella etiwanensis, Turritella cookei
Vermicularia spirata Philippi 1836 turret shell
"Turritella duplinensis" = Turritella (Torculoidella) duplinensis Gardner and Aldrich 1919 turret shell
Turritella etiwanensis turret shell | |
"Alabina adamsi" = Finella adamsi
"Alabina adamsi" = Finella adamsi Dall 1889 snail Subspecies: Alabina adamsi floridana, A. adamsi leonensis, and A. adamsi harveyensis
| |
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena, Tectonatica pusilla, Polinices (Dallitesta) coensis, "Polinices (Neverita) duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822 moon snail
Polinices (Dallitesta) coensis Mansfield 1930 moon snail
"Polinices (Neverita) duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail | |
Rissoa lipeus, "Rissoina (Zebina) tersa" = Zebina
"Rissoina (Zebina) tersa" = Zebina snail | |
"Cyclostrema bartschi" = Cyclostremiscus bartschi, Circulus gunteri
"Cyclostrema bartschi" = Cyclostremiscus bartschi Mansfield 1930 snail
Circulus gunteri snail | |
"Meioceras nitidum" = Meioceras nitidum, "Meioceras aff. cingulatum" = Meioceras nitidum, Caecum floridanum, "Caecum coronellum" = Caecum cycloferum, Caecum cooperi, "Caecum regulare" = Caecum (Caecum) regulare
"Meioceras nitidum" = Meioceras nitidum Stimpson 1851 snail
"Meioceras aff. cingulatum" = Meioceras nitidum Stimpson 1851 snail
"Caecum coronellum" = Caecum cycloferum Folin 1867 snail
Caecum cooperi Smith 1860 snail
"Caecum regulare" = Caecum (Caecum) regulare Carpenter 1858 snail | |
| |
Serpulorbis granifera Say 1824 worm shell
Petaloconchus sculpturatus Lea 1846 worm shell | |
Ficus aff. papyratium fig shell | |
"Cypraea carolinensis" = Akleistostoma carolinensis
"Cypraea carolinensis" = Akleistostoma carolinensis Conrad 1841 cowry | |
"Mitra wandoensis" = Vexillum wandoense
"Mitra wandoensis" = Vexillum wandoense Holmes 1859 ribbed mitre | |
| |
Anachis wieserae snail | |
| |
| |
Calophos wilsoni2, "Alectrion cornelliana" = Nassarius (Alectrion), "Alectrion floridana" = Nassarius (Alectrion), "Alectrion quadridentata" = Nassarius (Alectrion), "Alectrion consensa" = Nassarius (Alectrion)
"Alectrion cornelliana" = Nassarius (Alectrion) snail
"Alectrion floridana" = Nassarius (Alectrion) snail
"Alectrion quadridentata" = Nassarius (Alectrion) snail
"Alectrion consensa" = Nassarius (Alectrion) snail Subspecies: A. consensa harveyensis and A. consensa leonensis
| |
"Fusinus caloosaensis" = Heilprinia caloosaensis3, "Fasciolaria gigantea" = Triplofusus giganteus3, Fasciolaria rhomboidea3, Peristernia filicata
"Fusinus caloosaensis" = Heilprinia caloosaensis3 Heilprin 1887 snail Subspecies: F. caloosaensis gunteri
"Fasciolaria gigantea" = Triplofusus giganteus3 Kiener 1840 snail Subspecies: F. gigantea harveyensis
Peristernia filicata snail | |
"Cancellaria (? Cancellaria) propevenusta" = Massyla propevenusta, Cancellaria tabulata, Cancellaria reticulata3
"Cancellaria (? Cancellaria) propevenusta" = Massyla propevenusta Mansfield 1930 snail
Cancellaria tabulata Gardner and Aldrich 1919 snail | |
"Olivella (Dactylidella) floridana" = Olivella (Niteoliva) floridana, Olivella mutica, "Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana
"Olivella (Dactylidella) floridana" = Olivella (Niteoliva) floridana Mansfield 1930 olive snail
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail | |
"Brachycythara turrita" = Lepicythara turrita
"Brachycythara turrita" = Lepicythara turrita Mansfield 1930 turrid | |
Conus harveyensis3, Conus patricius1, "Conus floridanus" = Conus anabathrum, "Conus adversarius" = Conus (Contraconus) adversarius3
"Conus floridanus" = Conus anabathrum Crosse 1865 cone shell | |
Cymatosyrinx lunata, "Crassispira antealesidota" = Crassispira (Hindsiclava) antealesidota, ? Clathrodrillia gracilina, ? Clathrodrillia emmonsi
Cymatosyrinx lunata Lea 1833 snail
"Crassispira antealesidota" = Crassispira (Hindsiclava) antealesidota Mansfield 1930 snail
? Clathrodrillia emmonsi Olsson 1916 snail | |
| |
""Cythara" balteata" = Ithycythara lanceolata, "Mangilia harveyensis" = Cythara (Mangelia), "Mangilia aff. magnoliana" = Cythara (Mangelia), Acmaturris metria
""Cythara" balteata" = Ithycythara lanceolata Adams 1850 snail
"Mangilia harveyensis" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
"Mangilia aff. magnoliana" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
Acmaturris metria snail | |
"Marginella popenoei" = Bullata taylori
"Marginella popenoei" = Bullata taylori Olsson 1916 volute | |
"Cypraeolina cf. ovuliformis" = Granulina ovuliformis
"Cypraeolina cf. ovuliformis" = Granulina ovuliformis d'Orbigny 1842 snail | |
Marginella minuta Pfeiffer 1840 margin shell
"Marginella aureocincta" = Dentimargo aureocinctus Stearns 1872 margin shell | |
Urosalpinx trossulus murex snail
"Muricidea floridana" = Calotrophon ostrearum Conrad 1846 murex snail Subspecies: M. floridana conradi
| |
| |
| |
Triphora sp. Blainville 1828 snail | |
"Crucibulum auriculum" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula, Crucibulum multilineatum, Crepidula aesop, Crepidula plana, Calyptraea centralis
"Crucibulum auriculum" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula Gmelin 1791 slipper shell Subspecies: C. auriculum imbricatum
Crucibulum multilineatum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
Crepidula aesop slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell |