Locality WA 20 - Unit 1 (Canepatch Fm) (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Horry County, South Carolina (33.8° N, 78.9° W: paleocoordinates 33.9° N, 78.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Canepatch Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• Unit 1; Canepatch Fm (Pleistocene age). Unknown stratigraphic possition (unit names in faunal table do not match up with those from lithologic column). Local section name: Nixonville. Basinal/regional section name: Intracoastal Waterway.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, fine-grained, shelly/skeletal, gray, sandy sandstone

• No environmental information reported.
• Sand, quartz, medium to coarse, subangular to subrounded, frosted, yellowish gray, macrofossils abundant, well preserved, commonly life-orented.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: quarrying,

• Unknown repository.

Primary reference: J. R. DuBar. 1971. Neogene Stratigraphy of the lower Coast Plain of the Carolinas. Atlantic Coastal Plain Geological Association 12th Annual Field Conference [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 60927: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 27.05.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Not exhaustive for mollusca, but containing common forms, with excellent nomenclature.
Foraminifera
 Rotalioidea - Elphidiidae
 Rotaliina - Bolivinidae
Bolivina pseudoplicata Heron-Allen and Earland 1930
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
Tubothalamea
 Miliolida - Hauerinidae
Quinqueloculina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
Foraminifera
 Buliminoidea - Buliminidae
Globothalamea
 Rotaliida - Discorbidae
 Rotaliida - Cibicididae
Cibicides sp. Monfort 1808
Demospongiae
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Rhizangiidae
Septastrea crassa Holmes 1860 stony coral
Spelt: Septastraea
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
 Clypeasteroida - Mellitidae
Encope emarginata Leske 1779 sand dollar
Bivalvia
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia lateralis, "Spisula solidissima" = Hemimactra solidissima
Mulinia lateralis Say 1822 clam
"Spisula solidissima" = Hemimactra solidissima Dilwyn 1817 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione (Chione) cribraria" = Chione cribraria Conrad 1843 venus clam
Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Chione latilirata" = Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata Conrad 1841 venus clam
Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama gardnerae jewel box
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra aequalis Say 1822 abra
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina texana" = Angulus texanus
"Tellina texana" = Angulus texanus Dall 1900 tellin clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata, "Phacoides waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis
"Phacoides multilineatus" = Parvilucina multistriata Conrad 1841 clam
"Phacoides waccamawensis" = Bellucina waccamawensis Dall 1903 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita perplana" = Pteromeris perplana, "Cardita arata" = Carditamera arata, "Cardita tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata
"Cardita perplana" = Pteromeris perplana Dall 1903 clam
"Cardita arata" = Carditamera arata Conrad 1832 clam
"Cardita tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata Say 1826 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella lunulata Conrad 1834 clam
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata Conrad 1840 oyster
Crassostrea virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara ovalis" = Lunarca ovalis, "Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa
"Anadara ovalis" = Lunarca ovalis Bruguiere 1789 ark
"Anadara transversa" = Anadara (Larkinia) transversa Say 1822 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia sp. Gray 1857 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
Gastropoda
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
Diodora sp. Gray 1821 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Eupleura caudata Say 1822 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva sayana" = Oliva (Ispidula) sayana Ravenel 1834 olive snail
Olivella mutica Say 1822 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Anachis avara" = Costoanachis avara
"Anachis avara" = Costoanachis avara Say 1822 snail
Subspecies: A. avara translirata
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus
"Polinices duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
Vermicularia "spirata" Philippi 1836 turret shell
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Smittinidae
Thecostraca
 Balanomorpha - Balanidae
Balanus sp. Da Costa 1778 barnacle