Ballast Point [Tampa Limestone] (Oligocene to of the United States)

Where: Hillsborough County, Florida (27.9° N, 82.5° W: paleocoordinates 28.1° N, 77.7° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Tampa Limestone Member (Arcadia Formation), Chattian to Chattian (28.1 - 20.4 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: Formerly referred to as the Tampa Limestone. Scott et al. (2001) assign the Tampa to the rank of member and place it in the Arcadia Formation. AGE: Mansfield suggests age equivalencies (based primarily on faunal similarities) with the Chipola Fm., the Trent Marl of North Carolina, and the Anguilla Fm. of Anguilla. Placed here into the Chattian-Aquitanian on the basis of most recent chronostratigraphy.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified, white, sandy, cherty/siliceous limestone

• Sand size quartz grains and an abundance of freshwater molluscs in the Tampa Limestone indicate nearshore deposition.
• The Tampa LS member of the Arcadia Fm. is more quartz sand rich and poorer in calcium carbonate than the underlying Suwannee LS. Fossils are often preserved via silicification and can be found in fully replaced, partially replaced or unaltered states. From several localities, a buff to dirty limestone matrix is reported, speckled with quartz sand grains of medium size.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: cast, mold/impression, permineralized, replaced with silica

Collection methods: Collections made from Ballast Point are noted to be, at least in part, the product of channel dredging activities and come from the the point and the local vicinity. Presumably (although not directly noted) this resulted in float collection.

Primary reference: W. C. Mansfield. 1937. Molluscs of the Tampa and Suwannee Limestones. Geological Bulletin, State of Florida Department of Conservation 15:1-334 [A. Miller/C. Ferguson/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 60985: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Chad Ferguson on 28.05.2006, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Occurrence based data only
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia (Plagiarca) marylandica" = Plagiarca, "Barbatia (Plagiarca) arcula" = Plagiarca, "Barbatia (Acar) domingensis" = Acar domingensis, Arca (Arca) grammatodonta, Arca (Arca) paratina, "Arca (Arca) umbonata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata, Anadara latidentata, Anadara hypomela
"Barbatia (Plagiarca) marylandica" = Plagiarca clam
"Barbatia (Plagiarca) arcula" = Plagiarca clam
"Barbatia (Acar) domingensis" = Acar domingensis Lamarck 1819 miniature ark
Arca (Arca) paratina ark
subspeces: tampae
"Arca (Arca) umbonata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata Bruguière 1789 ark
Anadara latidentata ark
subspecies: ballista
Anadara hypomela ark
two distinct occurrences: species hypomela and subspecies silicata
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris lamyi" = Tucetona lamyi
"Glycymeris lamyi" = Tucetona lamyi Dall 1915 clam
two distinct occurrences: species lamyi and subspecies tampae
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis ? adamsi Dall 1886 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus chipolanus, "Chlamys (Plagioctenium) chipolanus" = Argopecten
Spondylus chipolanus Dall 1890 scallop
subspecies tampensis
"Chlamys (Plagioctenium) chipolanus" = Argopecten calico scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula densata Conrad 1843 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea ? rugifera" = Cubitostrea rugifera, Ostrea vaughani
"Ostrea ? rugifera" = Cubitostrea rugifera Dall 1898 oyster
Ostrea vaughani Dall 1915 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiolus (Botula) cinnamomeus" = Botula cinnamomeus Lamarck 1819 mussel
"Lithophaga (Myoforceps) ? aristata" = Lithophaga aristata Dillwyn 1817 mussel
Lithophaga nigra d'Orbigny 1845 mussel
Modiolus (Gregariella) minimus Sowerby 1818 mussel
Modiolus grammatus Dall 1898 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia serricosta" = Venericardia (Glyptoactis) serricosta Heilprin 1887 clam
Venericardia nodifera Kellum 1926 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama hillsboroughensis, "Pseudochama draconis" = Arcinella draconis
"Pseudochama draconis" = Arcinella draconis Dall 1903 jewel box
 Cardiida - Cyrenidae
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Diplodonta alta" = Diplodonta (Diplodonta) alta Dall 1890 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus halidona, Chione (Liophora) ballista, "Chione (Chamelea) nuciformis" = Chione nuciformis, Anomalocardia penita, "Antigona tarquinia" = Periglypta tarquinia, "Antigona (Artena) glyptoconcha" = Artena, "Antigona (Artena) shepardi" = Artena, Dosina (Dosinidia) chipolana, Callocardia (Agriopoma) nux, Callocardia (Agriopoma) silicata, "Macrocallista (Paradione) floridana" = Pitar (Paradione), "Chione (Chamelea) rhodia" = Chamelea, Chione (Chamelea) spada
Venus halidona venus clam
"Chione (Chamelea) nuciformis" = Chione nuciformis Heilprin 1887 venus clam
"Antigona tarquinia" = Periglypta tarquinia Dall 1900 venus clam
"Antigona (Artena) glyptoconcha" = Artena venus clam
"Antigona (Artena) shepardi" = Artena venus clam
"Macrocallista (Paradione) floridana" = Pitar (Paradione) venus clam
"Chione (Chamelea) rhodia" = Chamelea venus clam
Chione (Chamelea) spada Dall 1903 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Tellinella) segregata Dall 1900 tellin clam
Macoma irma tellin clam
"Tellina (Merisca) halidona" = Merisca tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele sardonica Dall 1890 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trachycardium) parile" = Nemocardium parile, "Cardium (Trachycardium) phlyctaena" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) phlyctaena, "Cardium (Trachycardium) delphicum" = Trachycardium, "Cardium (Trachycardium) silicatum" = Trachycardium, "Cardium (? Dinocardium) pinellasense" = Dinocardium, "Cardium (Trigoniocardia) berberum" = Trigoniocardia, "Cardium (Trigoniocardia) cf. aliculum" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aliculum
"Cardium (Trachycardium) parile" = Nemocardium parile Deshayes 1858 cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) phlyctaena" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) phlyctaena Dall 1900 cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) delphicum" = Trachycardium cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) silicatum" = Trachycardium cockle
"Cardium (? Dinocardium) pinellasense" = Dinocardium cockle
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) berberum" = Trigoniocardia cockle
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) cf. aliculum" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aliculum Dall 1900 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Phacoides (Linga) wacissanus, Phacoides (Bellucina) tampaensis, "Phacoides (Lucinisca) silicatus" = Lucinisca, "Codakia (Jagonia) scurra" = Ctena, "Phacoides (Miltha) hillsboroensis" = Miltha hillsboroensis
"Phacoides (Lucinisca) silicatus" = Lucinisca clam
"Codakia (Jagonia) scurra" = Ctena clam
"Phacoides (Miltha) hillsboroensis" = Miltha hillsboroensis Heilprin 1887 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula tampae nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana flexuosa" = Polidevcia flexuosa, Nuculana posti
"Nuculana flexuosa" = Polidevcia flexuosa Lutkevitch and Lobanova 1960 pointed nut clam
Nuculana posti pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Gastropoda
 Cycloneritimorpha - Helicinidae
Helicina ballista snail
two distinct occurrences: species ballista and subspecies tampae
  - Polygyridae
  - Bulimulidae
"Bulimulus (Hyperaulax) americanus" = Tocobaga americanus
"Bulimulus (Hyperaulax) americanus" = Tocobaga americanus Heilprin 1886 snail
three separate occurrances: regular americannus, subspecies patulinus, subspecies laxus
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
"? Haminea sulcobasis" = Haminoea
"? Haminea sulcobasis" = Haminoea snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Ampullina (Ampullinopsis) amphora" = Ampullinopsis snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla shepardi, "Olivella colleta" = Jaspidella colleta, "Olivella eutorta" = Omogymna eutorta, "Oliva posti" = Oliva (Oliva) posti, Olivella lata
Ancilla shepardi olive snail
"Olivella colleta" = Jaspidella colleta Dall 1915 olive snail
"Olivella eutorta" = Omogymna eutorta Dall 1915 olive snail
"Oliva posti" = Oliva (Oliva) posti Dall 1915 olive snail
Olivella lata olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Phos" ursula true whelk
Cantharus pauper true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Alectrion ethelinda" = Nassarius (Alectrion)
"Alectrion ethelinda" = Nassarius (Alectrion) snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Busycon tampaense whelk
Three distinct occurrences: species tampaense, subspecies ballastense, and subspecies perizonatum
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Trigonostoma) subthomasiae" = Trigonostoma, Trigonostoma tampaensis1
"Cancellaria (Trigonostoma) subthomasiae" = Trigonostoma snail
Trigonostoma tampaensis1 Petit 1967 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella (Serrata) newmani" = Hyalina (Serrata), "Marginella (Serrata) elegantula" = Hyalina (Serrata), "Marginella (? Serrata) impagina" = Hyalina (Serrata), "Marginella (Serrata) mollitor" = Marginella (Eratoidea) mollitor, "Marginella (Prunum) inntensa" = Prunum, "Marginella (? Prunum) myrina" = Prunum, Marginella (Porcellanella) gregaria, Marginella (Porcellanella) posti, Marginella (Porcellanella) bellula, Marginella (Porcellanella) inepta, Marginella (Porcellanella) infecta, Marginella (Porcellanella) faunula, Marginella (Prunum) ballista
"Marginella (Serrata) newmani" = Hyalina (Serrata) margin shell
"Marginella (Serrata) elegantula" = Hyalina (Serrata) margin shell
"Marginella (? Serrata) impagina" = Hyalina (Serrata) margin shell
"Marginella (Serrata) mollitor" = Marginella (Eratoidea) mollitor Dall 1915 margin shell
"Marginella (Prunum) inntensa" = Prunum margin shell
"Marginella (? Prunum) myrina" = Prunum margin shell
Marginella (Porcellanella) gregaria margin shell
two distinct occurrences: species gregaria and subspecies silicata
Marginella (Prunum) ballista Dall 1890 margin shell
Two distinct occurrences: species ballista and subspecies tampae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Lyria heilprini volute
two distinct occurrences: species heilprini and subspecies tampensis
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Vasum subcapitellum, "Vasum engonatum" = Vasum haitensis, "Xancus polygonatus" = Turbinella
"Vasum engonatum" = Vasum haitensis Sowerby 1850 snail
"Xancus polygonatus" = Turbinella snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Conomitra angulata, "Vexillum (Uromitra) syrum" = Uromitra, "Vexillum (Uromitra) myrum" = Uromitra
Conomitra angulata ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) syrum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) myrum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Typhis siphonifera" = Siphonochelus (Pilsbrytyphis) siphonifera Dall 1915 murex snail
""Tritonalia" scabrosa" = Purpura (Tritonalia) murex snail
"Chicoreus crispangula" = Murexiella (Murexiella) crispangula Heilprin 1897 murex snail
"Chicoreus larvaecosta" = Murexiella (Murexiella) crispangula Heilprin 1897 murex snail
"Eupleura sexangula" = Dermomurex (Viator) sexangulus Dall 1915 murex snail
Chicoreus burnsii murex snail
""Muricidea" heilprini" = Poirieria (Panamurex) heilprini Cossmann 1903 murex snail
Murex tritonopsis murex snail
"Rapana tampaensis" = Ecphora tampaensis Dall 1890 murex snail
Rapana vaughani murex snail
Coralliophila magna murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
"Morum chipolanum" = Morum (Oniscidia) chipolanum, "Morum cf. chipolanum" = Morum (Oniscidia) chipolanum
"Morum chipolanum" = Morum (Oniscidia) chipolanum Dall 1925 snail
subspecies tampanum
"Morum cf. chipolanum" = Morum (Oniscidia) chipolanum Dall 1925 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Fusiturricula condominia turrid
three seperate occurrences: strict condominia, subspecies severina and subspecies silicata
Polystira ex gr. albidata turrid
prefix on species was listed as gr. and ex gr. was chosen as the most likely equivalent
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus iliolus cone shell
Conus designatus cone shell
Conus planiceps Heilprin 1887 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
 Stromboidea - Thersiteidae
Orthaulax pugnax Heilprin 1887 snail
Orthaulax inornatus Gabb 1872 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
Hipponix tampensis hoof shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
? Tectonatica floridana, Sinum imperforatum, Sinum chipolanum, "Polinices (? Euspira) hemicryptus" = Euspira
Sinum imperforatum Dall 1915 moon snail
Sinum chipolanum Dall 1892 moon snail
subspecies: silicatum
"Polinices (? Euspira) hemicryptus" = Euspira moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea tumulus" = Zonaria tumulus
"Cypraea tumulus" = Zonaria tumulus Heilprin 1886 cowry
two distinct occurrences: species tumulus and subspecies ballista
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis granifera Say 1824 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crucibulum ? constrictum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) constrictum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
Calyptraea (Trochita) aperta2 Solander 1766 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
 Rissooidea - Amnicolidae
 Truncatelloidea - Assimineidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
"Siliquaria tampensis" = Tenagodus
"Siliquaria tampensis" = Tenagodus snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella megalobasis turret shell
two distinct occurrences: species megalobasis and subspecies tripartita
Turritella atacta turret shell
Turritella litharia turret shell
Turritella tampae Heilprin 1887 turret shell
two distinct occurrences: species tampae and subspecies mediconstricta
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
"Potamides (Pyrazisinus) cornutus" = Pyrazisinus, "Potamides (Pyrazisinus) acutus" = Pyrazisinus, Potamides (Pyrazisinus) campanulatus
"Potamides (Pyrazisinus) cornutus" = Pyrazisinus snail
"Potamides (Pyrazisinus) acutus" = Pyrazisinus snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium plectrum cerith snail
Bittium priscum cerith snail
Bittium sora cerith snail
might be a variety of priscum
Bittium adela cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Pulmonata - Pupillidae
 Pulmonata - Camaenidae
 Basommatophora - Planorbidae
 Pulmonata - Oleacinidae
? Spiraxis tampae Dall 1915 pulmonate
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora chipolana Dall 1892 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Cerion
  -
Cerion (Eostrophia) anodonta
two distinct occurrences: species anodonta and subspecies floridanum
 Ichnofossils - Celliformidae
Celliforma nuda Brown 1935