Bore Lullingen 1, depth 51m (Miocene of Germany)

Where: North Rhein-Westfalia, Germany (51.5° N, 6.2° E: paleocoordinates 51.8° N, 4.8° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Reinbek-Bislicher or Reinbek-Tichelh. stage

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; unlithified, sandy siltstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collection methods: core, mechanical, peroxide, sieve,

• well drilling, 1992

Primary reference: G. Wienrich. 1997. Die Fauna des marinen Miozäns von Kevelaer (Niederrhein). Band 1 Foraminiferen, Anthozoen. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden 1:1-187 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 61897: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 07.07.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rotaliina
 Rotaliacea - Elphidiidae
Spiroplectammina
  - Spiroplectamminidae
Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Bathyarca pectunculoides1 Scacchi 1834 clam
Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii1 Lamarck 1805 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis1 clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita1 Brocchi 1814 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pseudamussium lilli1 Pusch 1837 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limea (Limea) aff. strigilata1 Brocchi 1814 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula" = Heteranomia squamula1
"Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula" = Heteranomia squamula1 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina pectinata1 Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolula phaseolina1 Philippi 1844 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte (Astarte) radiata1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
Astarte radiata fa. radiata 27 specimens, Astarte radiata fa. convexior 68 specimens
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata1 Lehmann 1885 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba1 Oliva 1792 clam
C. (V.) gibba gibba
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia pusilla1 Sorgenfrel 1958 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet.1 Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Spisula elliptica1 Brown 1827 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella1 Lamarck 1818 venus clam
V. (V.) multilamella multilamella
"Gouldia minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima1 Montagu 1803 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Angulus (Laceolina) benedeni1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 tellin clam
A. benedeni fallax
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Habecardium subturgidum" = Laevicardium (Habecardium)1 cockle
H. subturgidum subturgidum
Habecardium dingdense1 Lehmann 1885 cockle
Papillicardium papillosum1 Poli 1781 cockle
 Cardiida - Galeommatidae
 Cardiida - Leptonidae
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
Scacchia (Scacchia) degrangei1 Cossmann and Peyrot 1911 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica1 Linnaeus 1767 clam
H. (H.) arctica arctica
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
Thyasira (Thyasira) flexuosa1 Lamarck 1818 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis1 Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nuculoma haesendoncki1 nut clam
N. haesendoncki hanseata
Nucula (Nucula) nucleus1 Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
Nucula (Lamellinucula) jeffreysi1 Bellardi 1875 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella1
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella1 clam
incl. 1specimen of Portlandia pygm. fa. alta
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima1 von Münster 1837 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium (? Hyaloscala) "sp. 2"2 Röding 1798 wentletrap
Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum2 Wood 1842 wentletrap
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticula" = Scalina2 wentletrap
 Thecosomata - Limacinidae
Limacina valvatina3 Reuss 1867 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Cephalaspidea -
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Strephona) dufresnei2 Basterot 1825 olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
"Ancilla (Baryspira) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta2
"Ancilla (Baryspira) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta2 Brocchi 1814 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria (Merica) contorta2 snail
C. contorta gelriana
"Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) pouwi" = Ventrilia2 snail
Sveltia varicosa2 snail
S. varicosa paucicostata
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Tiara) substriatula3 d'Orbigny 1852 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Vexillum (Uromitra) gliberti" = Uromitra3
"Vexillum (Uromitra) gliberti" = Uromitra3 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Hadriania coelata2 Dujardin 1837 murex snail
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum2 murex snail
"Murex (Tubicauda) spinicosta" = Murex (Promurex) spinicosta2 Bronn 1831 murex snail
Coralliophila (? Fusomurex) klostermanni n. sp.2 Wienrich 2001 murex snail
Typhis (Typhis) ? pungens2 Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Sorgenfreispira tenella3 Mayer 1858 snail
Benthomangelia grippi3 Anderson 1964 snail
sensu lato Mangelia luellingensis3 Wienrich and Janssen 2007 snail
sensu lato Mangelia andersoni3 Wienrich and Janssen 2007 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Clavatula sp.3 Lamarck 1801 turrid
Gemmula (Gemmula) denticula3 turrid
G. denticula borealis
Fusiturris duchastelii3 turrid
F. duchastelii flexiplicata
Unedogemmula sensu lato boreoturricula3 turrid
incl. 9 specimens U. (s. lat.) boreoturricula x hanseata ?
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Raphitoma "sp. 3"3 Monterosato 1884 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
"Genota ramosa" = Genota valeriae3 Hoernes and Auinger 1891 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus (Chelyconus) cf. clavatulus3, "Conus (Conolithus) sensu lato antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)3
"Conus (Conolithus) sensu lato antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)3 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum ronaldi3 auger snail
Strioterebrum basteroti3 Nyst 1843 auger snail
Terebra (Myurellina) acuminata3 auger snail
T. acuminata neglecta
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus (Ficus) conditus2 Brongniart 1823 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis (Balcis) alba2 snail
incl. 3 specimens B. alba for. lactea
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Naticidae indet.2 Guilding 1834 moon snail
Naticidae juv. et indet.
"Natica sensu lato tigrina" = Cochlis tigrina2 Röding 1798 moon snail
Euspira nysti2 moon snail
Euspira staringi2 moon snail
Euspira helicina2 Brocchi 1814 moon snail
E. aggr. helicina
Neverita josephinia2 Risso 1826 moon snail
N. josephinia olla
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi2 Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria2
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria2 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Circulus praecedens2 snail
C. praecedens for. gliberti
Circulus hennei2 Glibert 1952 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina2, "Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina2
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina2 Partsch 1856 cerith snail
 Architectibranchia - Acteonidae
Acteon (Acteon) semistriatus3 snail
spelled as 'Actaeon'
Acteon (Acteon) "sp. 2"3 Montfort 1810 snail
spelled as 'Actaeon'
Acteon (Acteon) arnumensis3 Sorgenfrei 1958 snail
spelled as 'Actaeon'
 Architectibranchia - Ringiculidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica (Architectonica) simplex3, "Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) planulata" = Pseudotorinia3
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) planulata" = Pseudotorinia3 snail
 Lepetelloidea - Lepetellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Pseudantalis aturensis" = Dentalium (Pseudantilis)1 tusk shell
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Celleporidae
 Cheilostomata - Cellariidae
 Cheilostomata - Cupuladriidae
Cupuladria canariensis1
C. canariensis cavernosa
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
 Cheilostomata - Membraniporidae
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Cryptoporidae
Cryptopora sp.1 Jeffreys 1869
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Stephanophyllia imperialis Michelin 1841 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Ceratocyathus granulatus Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Deltocyathus sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum sp. Lesson 1831 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
"Cylindrophyllia duncani" = Peponocyathus duncani
"Cylindrophyllia duncani" = Peponocyathus duncani Reuss 1871 stony coral
 Octocorallia -
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
Miliolidae indet. Ehrenberg 1839
Pyrgo sinedente n. sp. Wienrich 1997
 Miliolida - Spiroloculinidae