Where: North Rhein-Westfalia, Germany (51.5° N, 6.2° E: paleocoordinates 51.8° N, 4.8° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• small collection-level geographic resolution
When: Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)
• Reinbek-Bislicher stage
• bed-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; unlithified, fine-grained, silty sandstone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils
Preservation: original aragonite
Collection methods: core, mechanical, peroxide, sieve,
• well drilling, 1992
Primary reference: G. Wienrich. 1997. Die Fauna des marinen Miozäns von Kevelaer (Niederrhein). Band 1 Foraminiferen, Anthozoen. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden 1:1-187 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 61904: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 07.07.2006
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Nodosariata | |
Globulina gibba d'Orbigny 1832 incl. 1 specimen G. gibba for. punctata and 1 specimen of G. gibba for. rugosa
Guttulina problema d'Orbigny 1826 | |
Globothalamea | |
Cibicides dutemplei dOrbigny 1846 | |
Foraminifera | |
Textularia gramen dOrbigny 1846 | |
Spiroplectammina carinata d'Orbigny 1846 | |
Martinottiella communis Huang et al. 2019 | |
Tubothalamea | |
Anthozoa | |
Flabellum sp. Lesson 1831 stony coral
Flabellum tuberculatum Keferstein 1859 stony coral
Flabellum cristatum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral | |
Gastropoda | |
| |
| |
| |
Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) sallomacense2, Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum2, "Amaea (Scalina) subreticula" = Scalina2, sensu lato Turriscala straeleni2, Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum2
| |
| |
| |
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina2
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
"Ancilla (Baryspira) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta2
| |
Nassarius bocholtensis2, Nassarius tenuistriatus2, Nassarius voorthuyseni2, Nassarius woodwardi2, Nassarius karinae2
| |
| |
Mitrella (Macrurella) nassoides2, Anachis (Costoanachis) terebralis2, Anachis (Costoanachis) "sp. 1"2, Anachis (Costoanachis) "sp. 4"2, Anachis (Costoanachis) "sp. 6"2
| |
| |
"Conus (Conolithus) sensu lato antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)3
| |
| |
| |
Sorgenfreispira tenella3, sensu lato Mangelia luellingensis3, Benthomangelia aff. obtusangula3, sensu lato Benthomangelia aff. xeniae3
| |
Favriella sinuosula3, Metuonella grippi3, Teretia anceps3, sensu lato Teretia "sp. 2"3, Pleurotomella mioweberi3, Raphitoma "sp. 2"3
| |
| |
Boreodrillia hosiusi3, Nitidiclavus maitrejus3, Gemmula (Gemmula) denticula3, Gemmula (Gemmula) zimmermanni3, Fusiturris aquensis3, Fusiturris duchastelii3, sensu lato Unedogemmula boreoturricula3, sensu lato Unedogemmula stoffelsii3, Perrona obliquiplicatula3
sensu lato Unedogemmula boreoturricula3 turrid incl. 11 specimens U. (s. lat.) boreoturricula x hanseata ?
| |
Orthosurcula steinvorthi3, "Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra3, "Vexillum (Uromitra) gliberti" = Uromitra3
| |
Typhis (Typhis) ? pungens2, Hadriania coelata2, Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) fistulosus2, "Murex (Tubicauda) spinicosta" = Murex (Promurex) spinicosta2, "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum2
| |
| |
| |
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria2
| |
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia2
| |
| |
Naticidae indet.2, "Natica sensu lato tigrina" = Cochlis tigrina2, "Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta2, Euspira gottschei2, Euspira staringi2, Euspira helicina2, Sinum (Sinum) aquense2, Tectonatica miopusilla2
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros3, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros3, Turbonilla (? Strioturbonilla) "sp. 8"3, Turbonilla (Turbonilla) gastaldi3, Turbonilla (Mormula) "sp. 5"3, Syrnola hoernesi3, Syrnola neumayri3, Syrnola "sp. 2"3, Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea3, Chrysallida (Parthenina) cimbrica3, Odostomia (Brachystomia) cf. sallespissiensis3, Odostomia (Megastomia) cf. conoidea3, Odostomia (Megastomia) tuexeni3, Pyramidella (Voluspa) elata3, Pyramidella (Voluspa) plicosa3, Evalea sp.3, Eulimella (Eulimella) acicula3, Eulimella (Eulimella) scillae3
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea3 Grateloup 1838 snail incl. 4 specimens Chrysallida pygmaea f. belgica
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Bivalvia | |
| |
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis1, Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata1, Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita1
| |
| |
| |
"Cavilucina (Goniomyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti1
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
"Gouldia minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima1, Callista chione1, Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella1
| |
| |
| |
Papillicardium papillosum1, "Habecardium subturgidum" = Laevicardium (Habecardium)1, Habecardium dingdense1, Parvicardium straeleni1
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Astarte (Astarte) radiata1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam Astarte radiata fa. radiata 29 specimens, Astarte radiata fa. convexior 31 specimens
| |
| |
| |
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1
| |
| |
Scaphopoda | |
| |
| |
Rhynchonellata | |
Cryptopora sp.1 Jeffreys 1869 | |
Terebratula sp.1 Müller 1776 | |
Gymnolaemata | |
Calloporidae indet.1 Norman 1903 | |
Discoporella umbellata1 Defrance 1823 | |
Polychaeta | |
|