Unit 81, Storm Creek Section, Member 3, Mount Head Fm (Carboniferous of Canada)

Where: Alberta, Canada (50.5° N, 114.7° W: paleocoordinates 5.2° N, 40.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: 3 Member (Mount Head Formation), Meramecian (345.0 - 336.0 Ma)

• Unit 81 of Storm Creek Section (counting from the top). This unit is 45 feet thick.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified, shelly/skeletal limestone

• "Limestone, dark, coarsely bioclastic and pelletoid, massive but weak and breaking into small, rough-surfaced fragments. Very rich fauna of small to microscopic forms."

Primary reference: G. O. Raasch. 1958. Upper Paleozoic sections at Highwood Pass, Alberta. Jurassic and Carboniferous of Western Canada 190-215 [N. Heim/N. Heim]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 62396: authorized by Noel Heim, entered by Noel Heim on 19.07.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Fusulinina
 Endothyroidea - Endothyridae
Trilobita
 Proetida - Proetidae
"? Griffithides sp." = Phillipsia (Griffithides)
"? Griffithides sp." = Phillipsia (Griffithides) Portlock 1843 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Myodocopida -
Entomis sp. Jones 1861 ostracod
 Podocopida - Pontocyprididae
 Podocopida - Bythocyprididae
 Podocopida - Acratiidae
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
Bairdia permagna Geis 1932 ostracod
"Bairdia compacta" = Cryptobairdia compacta Geis 1932 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Kirkbyidae
Kirkbya sp. Jones 1859 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Glyptopleuridae
 Palaeocopida -
 Platycopida - Paraparchitidae
Paraparchites sp. Ulrich and Bassler 1906 ostracod
Paraparchites cyclopeus Girty 1910 ostracod
Paraparchites inornatus McCoy 1886 ostracod
 Platycopida - Cavellinidae
Cavellina glandella Whitfield 1882 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
 Productida - Productellidae
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Schuchertella sp. Girty 1904
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
 Terebratulida - Cranaenidae
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
 Spiriferinida - Punctospiriferidae
Punctospirifer sp. North 1920
 Spiriferida - Spiriferidae
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
 Rhynchonellida - Tetracameridae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Rostroconchia
 Conocardiida - Bransoniidae
"Conocardium cf. meekanum" = Kyoconocardium meekanum, "Conocardium cf. prattenianum" = Oxyprora prattenanum
"Conocardium cf. meekanum" = Kyoconocardium meekanum Hall 1856
"Conocardium cf. prattenianum" = Oxyprora prattenanum Hall 1856
Bivalvia
  -
"Cypricardella oblonga" = Edon oblonga
"Cypricardella oblonga" = Edon oblonga Hall 1856 clam
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
? Mytilarca sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten (Pernopecten) sp. Müller 1776 scallop
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
Aviculopecten sp. M'Coy 1851 scallop
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria spergenensis pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pteronites sp. McCoy 1842 oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Cardiniidae
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
Cimitaria sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
"Pleurophorus cf. subplanus" = Permophorus, "Pleurophorus spp." = Permophorus
"Pleurophorus cf. subplanus" = Permophorus clam
"Pleurophorus spp." = Permophorus Chavan 1954 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula shumardana" = Nuculopsis shumardana, Nucula spp.
"Nucula shumardana" = Nuculopsis shumardana Hall 1856 nut clam
Nucula spp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana nasuta pointed nut clam
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Euomphalus planorbiformis" = Straparollus planorbiformis, "Euomphalus spergenensis" = Straparollus spergenensis
"Euomphalus planorbiformis" = Straparollus planorbiformis de Koninck 1881 snail
"Euomphalus spergenensis" = Straparollus spergenensis Hall 1856 snail
 Euomphalina - Pseudophoridae
"Euconospira concava" = Eotrochus tenuimarginatus
"Euconospira concava" = Eotrochus tenuimarginatus Miller 1877 snail
Euconospira nr. E. concava
 Euomphalina - Elasmonematidae
Anematina proutana Hall 1856 snail
 Prosobranchia - Pseudozygopleuridae
"Loxonema cf. yandellana" = Pseudozygopleura yandellana, ? Microptychis sp.
"Loxonema cf. yandellana" = Pseudozygopleura yandellana Hall 1856 snail
? Microptychis sp. Longstaff 1912 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon sublaevis" = Bellerophon spergensis, "Bucanopsis textilis" = Retispira textilis
"Bellerophon sublaevis" = Bellerophon spergensis Gordon and Yochelson 1983 snail
"Bucanopsis textilis" = Retispira textilis Miller 1877 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis carleyana Hall 1856 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"? Shansiella meekana" = Dictyotomaria meekana
"? Shansiella meekana" = Dictyotomaria meekana Hall 1856 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
Murchisonia vincta Hall 1856 snail
Tergomya
 Archinacellida - Metoptomatidae
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Lepidopleuridae
""Chiton" cf. carbonarius" = Pterochiton carbonarius
""Chiton" cf. carbonarius" = Pterochiton carbonarius Stevens 1858 chiton
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Fenestellidae
Fenestella sp. Lonsdale 1839
 Cystoporida - Sulcoreteporidae
 Cystoporida - Hexagonellidae
"Evactinopora" sp. Meek and Worthen 1865
Warren's species
 Trepostomata -
"? Lioclema sp." = Leioclema
"? Lioclema sp." = Leioclema Ulrich 1882
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
fish remains
Blastoidea
 Spiraculata - Pentremitidae
Edrioasteroidea
 Isorophida - Agelacrinitidae
Echinoidea
  -
Echinocrinus sp. Agassiz 1841 sea urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet. Miller 1821 Sea lily
crinoid remains
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Hapsiphyllidae