GSC 56430, Stepanow Creek, Hare Fiord, Ellesmere Island (Carboniferous of Canada)

Also known as Reef 3461

Where: Nunavut, Canada (81.1° N, 84.3° W: paleocoordinates 26.5° N, 0.4° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: "Tellevak Limestone" Member (Hare Fiord Formation), Moscovian (315.2 - 307.0 Ma)

• Early Atokan (Early Moscovian)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

• bryozoan reef complex
• light grey skeletal limestone; near the top of a small bryozoan bioherm about 30 m above the base of the Hare Fiord Formation

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the GSC

Primary reference: J. L. Carter and V. I. Poletaev. 1998. Atokan (Late Bashkirian or Early Moscovian) brachiopods from the Hare Fiord Formation of Ellesmere Island, Canadian Arctic Archipelago. Annals of Carnegie Museum 67(2):105-180 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 62696: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 26.07.2006, edited by John Alroy and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Proetida - Phillipsiidae
Nipponaspis miosilus n. sp.1 Chamberlain 1977 trilobite
Ditomopyge sp.1 trilobite
Ditomopyge granulata1 Weber 1933 trilobite
? Hentigia argops n. sp.2 Haas et al. 1980 trilobite
Also includes part of Chamberlain's Ditomopyge granulata (figs 5-7)
 Proetida - Proetidae
Proetus (Pudoproetus) hahni n. sp.1 Chamberlain 1977 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
 Productida - Productellidae
 Productida - Productidae
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
 Productida - Linoproductidae
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
 Orthotetida -
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia sp. Hall and Clarke 1893
 Athyridida - Meristidae
 Athyridida - Nucleospiridae
 Terebratulida - Cranaenidae
 Spiriferida - Strophopleuridae
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Gypospirifer sp. Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Choristitidae
 Spiriferida - Spiriferidae
 Spiriferida - Brachythyrididae
 Spiriferida -
Martinioidea indet. Waagen 1883
 Spiriferida - Martiniidae
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
Crurithyris sp., "Crurithyris cf. tschernyschewi" = Orbicoelia tschernyschewi
Crurithyris sp. George 1931
"Crurithyris cf. tschernyschewi" = Orbicoelia tschernyschewi Licharew 1939
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
Cenorhynchia sp. Cooper and Grant 1976
Exlaminella insolita n. gen. n. sp.
 Rhynchonellida - Pontisiidae
 Rhynchonellida - Allorhynchidae
? Hemileurus sp. Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Petasmatheridae
 Rhynchonellida - Psilocamaridae
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
Cephalopoda
 Goniatitida - Maximitidae
Maximites alexanderi4 Nassichuk 1975 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Delepinoceratidae
Proshumardites aequalis4 Nassichuk 1975 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Schistoceratidae
Trettinoceras ellesmerensis4 Nassichuk 1975 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Welleritidae
Winslowoceras greelyi4 Nassichuk 1975 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Christioceratidae
Christioceras trifurcatum5 Nassichuk and Furnish 1965 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Glaphyritidae
Clistoceras globosum5 Nassichuk 1967 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Neoicoceratidae
Neoicoceras martini4 Nassichuk 1975 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Neodimorphoceratidae
Neodimorphoceras sverdrupi4 Nassichuk 1975 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Bisatoceratidae
Bisatoceras kotti4 Nassichuk 1975 ammonite
 Prolecanitida - Pronoritidae
Metapronorites ellesmerensis4 Nassichuk 1975 ammonite
 Prolecanitida - Daraelitidae
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Fenestellidae
 Fenestrida - Polyporidae
Polypora ellesmerensis n. sp.3 Morozova 1986
Polypora ignota n. sp.3 Morozova 1986
Blastoidea
 Fissiculata -
Angioblastus ellesmerensis5 Breimer and Macurda 1972
Crinoidea
 Cladida - Galateacrinidae
 Cyathocrinida - Codiacrinidae
Cydonocrinus quinquilobus n. sp.5 Sea lily
 Dendrocrinida - Aesiocrinidae