Gogoliner Schichten, Muschelkalk, Chorzow (Triassic of Poland)

Where: Poland (50.3° N, 19.0° E: paleocoordinates 18.4° N, 24.5° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Gogoliner Schichten Member (Wellenkalk Formation), Anisian (247.2 - 242.0 Ma)

• Wellenkalk = lower Muschelkalk

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marginal marine; lithified, calcareous mixed carbonate-siliciclastic sediments

Primary reference: P. Assmann. 1937. Revision der Fauna der Wirbellosen der oberschlesischen Trias. Abhandlung der Preussischen Geologischen Landesanstalt 170:1-126 [L. Villier/L. Villier]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 63538: authorized by Loic Villier, entered by Loic Villier on 16.08.2006, edited by Roger Benson and Bethany Allen

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Retziidae
 Terebratulida - Zeilleriidae
"Waldheimia angusta" = Silesiathyris angusta1
"Waldheimia angusta" = Silesiathyris angusta1 Schlotheim 1820
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Coenothyris vulgaris1 Schlotheim 1820
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferinidae
Spiriferina mentzeli1 De Toni 1912
 Spiriferinida - Pennospiriferinidae
"Spiriferina fragilis" = Punctospirella fragilis1
"Spiriferina fragilis" = Punctospirella fragilis1 Schlotheim 1814
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Discina discoides1 Schlotheim 1820
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
"Macrodon impressum" = Catella impressa1
"Macrodon impressum" = Catella impressa1 Münster 1841 clam
 Myalinida - Mysidiellidae
"Mytilus eduliformis" = Promysidiella eduliformis1
"Mytilus eduliformis" = Promysidiella eduliformis1 Schlotheim 1820 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Velopecten albertii" = Eopecten1, Pecten discites1
"Velopecten albertii" = Eopecten1 scallop
Pecten discites1 Schlotheim 1820 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima striata" = Plagiostoma striatum1 Schlotheim 1820 file clam
Lima costata1 Münster 1836 file clam
Lima lineata1 Schlotheim 1820 file clam
Lima aff. subpunctata1 d'Orbigny 1849 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunopsis ostracina1 Schlotheim 1820 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
"Prospondylus comptus" = Pseudomonotis (Prospondylus)1
"Prospondylus comptus" = Pseudomonotis (Prospondylus)1 scallop
 Ostreida - Cassianellidae
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
"Gervilleia costata" = Bakevellia costata1, Hoernesia subglobosa1, Hoernesia socialis1, "Gervilleia mytiloides" = Gervillia mytiloides1
"Gervilleia costata" = Bakevellia costata1 Schlotheim 1820 oyster
Hoernesia socialis1 Schlotheim 1823 oyster
"Gervilleia mytiloides" = Gervillia mytiloides1 Schlotheim 1820 oyster
 Pterioida - Prospondylidea
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
"Myoconcha gastrochaena" = Myoconcha giebeli1
"Myoconcha gastrochaena" = Myoconcha giebeli1 Cox 1932 clam
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
"Myophoria elegans" = Elegantinia elegans1, "Myophoria laevigata" = Neoschizodus laevigatus1, "Myophoria cardissoides" = Neoschizodus cardissoides1, Myophoria vulgaris1
"Myophoria elegans" = Elegantinia elegans1 Dunker 1849 clam
"Myophoria laevigata" = Neoschizodus laevigatus1 Ziethen 1830 clam
"Myophoria cardissoides" = Neoschizodus cardissoides1 Ziethen 1830 clam
Myophoria vulgaris1 Schlotheim 1822 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
"Myophoria curvirostris" = Lyrodon curvirostre1
"Myophoria curvirostris" = Lyrodon curvirostre1 Schlotheim 1836 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula goldfussi" = Nucula goldfussii1
"Nucula goldfussi" = Nucula goldfussii1 Alberti 1863 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Protoculidae
Undularia cf. scalata1 von Schlotheim 1892 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Euomphalus exiguus1 Kindle 1900 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Rhabdoconcha fritschi" = Pseudomelania (Rhabdoconcha)1
"Rhabdoconcha fritschi" = Pseudomelania (Rhabdoconcha)1 turrid
 Hypsogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
"Loxonema obsoletum" = Loxonema obsoleta1
"Loxonema obsoletum" = Loxonema obsoleta1 de Sowerby and Murchison 1839 snail
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
"Turritella similis" = Loxonema (Polygyrina) lommeli1
"Turritella similis" = Loxonema (Polygyrina) lommeli1 Wissmann 1841 snail
Tentaculita
 Microconchida -
"Serpula valvata" = Microconchus valvatus1
"Serpula valvata" = Microconchus valvatus1 Munster 1831
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium laeve1 Schlotheim 1820 tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Ceratitida - Beneckeiidae
Beneckeia buchi1 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Longobarditidae
"Ceratites strombecki" = Noetlingites strombecki1
"Ceratites strombecki" = Noetlingites strombecki1 Griepenkerl 1860 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Balatonitidae
Balatonites ottonis1 von Buch 1848 ceratite
 Nautilida - Tainoceratidae
"Nautilus bidorsatus" = Germanonautilus bidorsatus1
"Nautilus bidorsatus" = Germanonautilus bidorsatus1 Schlotheim 1820 nautiloid
Chondrichthyes
 Hybodontiformes - Acrodontidae
Palaeobates angustissimus1 Agassiz 1838 elasmobranch
Actinopteri
 Saurichthyiformes - Saurichthyidae
Saurichthys sp.1 Agassiz 1843
 Palaeonisciformes - Palaeoniscidae
Gyrolepis albertii1 Agassiz 1835
Reptilia
 Diapsida - Saurosphargidae
Hemilopas mentzeli5 Meyer 1847 diapsid
BRG S 44/1, mold of left dentary
 Sauropterygia - Placodontidae
Placodus sp.1 Agassiz 1843 placodont
 Sauropterygia - Nothosauridae
Nothosaurus hecki4 Fritsch 1894 diapsid
Institute of Geological Sciences, University of Wroclaw (MGU Wr 3865s); partial rostrum (SMNS 16248); left premaxilla (MGU Wr 3943s)
Kolposaurus dichthadius n. sp.4 Skuphos 1893 diapsid
MGU Wr 3934s (holotype fragmentary remains)
Germanosaurus schafferi n. sp.3 Arthaber 1924 diapsid
NHMW uncatalogued: holotype skull; plus an isolated parietal (BGR uncatalogued)
 Sauropterygia -
Proneusticosaurus silesiacus n. sp.5 Volz 1902 diapsid
Semi-articulated postcranial skeleton
Cymatosaurus gracilis2 Schrammen 1899 diapsid
Holotye (lost skull)
Cymatosaurus fridericianus3 Frtisch 1894 diapsid
BGR S 44/3: a small and incomplete juvenile skull from the lower Muschelkalk (Gogolin Beds, mu,) of Gogolin, Upper Silesia Rieppel, 1994a, Fig. 39)
Cymatosaurus fridericianus2 Frtisch 1894 diapsid
BGR S 44/3: a small and incomplete skull from the lower Muschelkalk (Gogolin Beds, mu,) of Gogolin, Upper Silesia Rieppel, 1994a, Fig. 39)
Ophiuroidea
 Ophiurida - Ophiodermatidae
Ophioderma squamosum Schöndorf 1913 brittle star
 Ophiurida - Ophiuridae
"Aspidura scutellata" = Aspiduriella scutellata1, "Aspidura similis" = Aspiduriella similis
"Aspidura scutellata" = Aspiduriella scutellata1 Blumenbach 1803 brittle star
"Aspidura similis" = Aspiduriella similis Eck 1865 brittle star
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris grandavea1 pencil urchin
cf. Cidaris subnobilis1 Münster 1841 pencil urchin
  -
Radiolus wachteri1 sea urchin
Radiolus subnodosus1 sea urchin
Cidaris transversa1 von Meyer 1847 sea urchin
Crinoidea
 Encrinida - Encrinidae
Encrinus aculeatus1, "Dadocrinus kunischi" = Encrinus (Dadocrinus)1, "Dadocrinus grundeyi" = Encrinus (Dadocrinus)1, Dadocrinus gracilis, "Encrinus cf. carnalli" = Carnallicrinus carnalli1
"Dadocrinus kunischi" = Encrinus (Dadocrinus)1 Sea lily
"Dadocrinus grundeyi" = Encrinus (Dadocrinus)1 Sea lily
Dadocrinus gracilis Buch 1900 Sea lily
"Encrinus cf. carnalli" = Carnallicrinus carnalli1 Beyrich 1856 Sea lily
  -
 Ichnofossils -