Where: Seymour Island, Antarctica (64.3° S, 56.8° W: paleocoordinates 63.4° S, 63.9° W)
• coordinate stated in text
• basin-level geographic resolution
When: Telm 2 Member (La Meseta Formation), Ypresian (56.0 - 47.8 Ma)
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, fine-grained, concretionary, silty, calcareous sandstone and gray, silty claystone
•fine stratification
•muddy
•"thick beds of laminated, fine-grained sand and silty sands with sparse, silty, clay beds. The sands are typically flaser-bedded and convolute laminated; these alternate with dark grey, friable mudstones which coarsen upward. Some horizons contain iron-rich and moderately well-indurated sandstone and siltstone intervals."
•fossils not common but locally abundant in calcareous silty intervals
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite
Collection methods: bulk, surface (float), surface (in situ),
Primary reference: J. D. Stilwell and W. J. Zinsmeister. 1992. Molluscan Systematics and Biostratigraphy. Antarctic Research Series, AGU 55 [L. Ivany/L. Ivany/M. Uhen]more details
Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis
PaleoDB collection 63548: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Linda Ivany on 16.08.2006
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
Australoneilo rossi Zinsmeister 1984 clam | |
Nucula (Leionucula) nova Wickens 1911 nut clam | |
Modiolus thomsoni mussel | |
Ostrea antarctica Zinsmeister 1984 oyster | |
Electroma notiala Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 pearl oyster | |
Acesta bibbyi n. sp.
Acesta bibbyi n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 file clam | |
Cucullaea raea clam | |
Eucrassatella wilckensi Median and Rinaldi 1978 clam | |
Periploma topei clam | |
Lahillia wilckensi Zinsmeister 1984 clam | |
Mactra irizari, Nymphactra jonasseni n. gen. n. sp.
Mactra irizari Wilckens 1912 clam
Nymphactra jonasseni n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam | |
"Cyclorismina" marwicki Zinsmeister 1984 venus clam
Eurhomalea newtoni Wilckens 1911 venus clam
Cockburnia lunulifera Wilckens 1911 venus clam | |
Anisodonta truncilla n. sp.
Anisodonta truncilla n. sp. clam | |
Saxolucina sharmani Wilckens 1911 clam | |
Scaphopoda | |
Cadulus (Cadulus) antarctotubulus n. sp. tusk shell | |
Gastropoda | |
Scaphander (Kaitoa) duseni n. sp.
Scaphander (Kaitoa) duseni n. sp. snail | |
Bulla glacialis snail | |
"Crenilabium" suromaximum n. sp.
"Crenilabium" suromaximum n. sp. snail | |
Agatha scotti n. sp., "Turbonilla (Ptycheulimella) aersispira n. sp." = Ptycheulimella
Agatha scotti n. sp. snail
"Turbonilla (Ptycheulimella) aersispira n. sp." = Ptycheulimella snail | |
"Gegania (Tubena) antarctodema n. sp." = Gegania
"Gegania (Tubena) antarctodema n. sp." = Gegania snail | |
Zegalerus coniculus n. sp.
Zegalerus coniculus n. sp. slipper shell | |
Antarctodarwinella ellioti Zinsmeister 1976 snail | |
Austroficopsis wimani n. gen. n. sp., Austroficopsis seymourensis n. gen. n. sp.
Austroficopsis wimani n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 fig shell
Austroficopsis seymourensis n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 fig shell | |
Austrosullivania lata n. gen. n. sp. ribbed mitre
Conomitra cernohorskyi n. sp. ribbed mitre
Conomitra iredalei n. sp. ribbed mitre | |
Lenitrophon suteri n. sp., Caelobassus radwini n. gen. n. sp.
Lenitrophon suteri n. sp. murex snail
Caelobassus radwini n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 murex snail | |
Lyria antarctica n. sp., Eoscaphella fordycei n. gen. n. sp.
Lyria antarctica n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 volute
Eoscaphella fordycei n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 volute | |
Zemacies finlayi n. sp.
Zemacies finlayi n. sp. snail | |
Gemmula askinae n. sp.
Gemmula askinae n. sp. turrid | |
Sudonassarius antarctohimaleos n. gen. n. sp.
Sudonassarius antarctohimaleos n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 snail | |
Austrofusus (Nassicola) blakei n. sp., Austrofusus (Nassicola) casei n. sp., Pseudofax weddellensis n. sp., Pseudofax suroinflatus n. sp., Austrobuccinum tuberosum n. gen. n. sp., Eobuccinella brucei n. gen. n. sp., Aeneator delli n. sp., Aeneator huttoni n. sp., Penion australocapax n. sp., Pareuthria mccormicki n. sp., Zelandiella verrucosa n. sp.
Austrofusus (Nassicola) blakei n. sp. true whelk
Austrofusus (Nassicola) casei n. sp. true whelk
Pseudofax weddellensis n. sp. true whelk
Pseudofax suroinflatus n. sp. true whelk
Austrobuccinum tuberosum n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 true whelk
Eobuccinella brucei n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 true whelk
Aeneator delli n. sp. true whelk
Aeneator huttoni n. sp. true whelk
Penion australocapax n. sp. true whelk
Pareuthria mccormicki n. sp. true whelk
Zelandiella verrucosa n. sp. true whelk | |
Taioma bicarinata n. sp., Taioma antarctocarinata n. sp.
Taioma bicarinata n. sp. snail
Taioma antarctocarinata n. sp. snail | |
Mitra (Eumitra) monoplicata n. sp., Mitra (Eumitra) sadleri n. sp.
Mitra (Eumitra) monoplicata n. sp. mitre shell
Mitra (Eumitra) sadleri n. sp. mitre shell | |
Serpulorbis hormathos n. sp.
Serpulorbis hormathos n. sp. worm shell | |
Polinices (Polinices) cf. subtenuis Ihering 1907 moon snail | |
Colposigma euthenia n. sp.
Colposigma euthenia n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 turret shell | |
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) striphna n. sp. top snail | |
Tudicla doylei n. sp.
Tudicla doylei n. sp. snail |