La Meseta Fm Telm 7 (Eocene of Antarctica)

Where: Seymour Island, Antarctica (64.3° S, 56.8° W: paleocoordinates 64.3° S, 58.7° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Telm 7 Member (La Meseta Formation), Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: estuary or bay; poorly lithified, fine-grained, medium, concretionary, silty, calcareous sandstone

• medium to fine graines sandstone, within intervals of laminated very fine grained sandstone and silty clay, and sparsely distributed beds and lenses of buff somewhat resistant carbonate-cemented, fossiliferous and pebbly sandstones

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Collection methods: bulk, surface (float), surface (in situ),

Primary reference: J. D. Stilwell and W. J. Zinsmeister. 1992. Molluscan Systematics and Biostratigraphy. Antarctic Research Series, AGU 55 [L. Ivany/L. Ivany/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 63553: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Linda Ivany on 16.08.2006, edited by Mark Uhen and Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Mollusks only
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Glottidia antarctica1 Buckman 1910
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Chlamys" sp. Röding 1798 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea seymourensis Zinsmeister 1984 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Electroma notiala n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Botula pirriei n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 mussel
Arcuatula sootryeni n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 mussel
 Pholadida - Myidae
Mya (Arenomya) nucleoides Wilckens 1911 softshell clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Eurhomalea florentinoi Zinsmeister 1984 venus clam
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
Anisodonta subovata n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Hiatella tenuis Wilckens 1911 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Saxolucina sharmani Wilckens 1911 clam
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Nacellidae
Cellana feldmanni n. sp. limpet
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cominella (Josepha) ottoi n. sp. true whelk
Aeneator lawsi n. sp. true whelk
Cyrtochetus (Cyrtochetus) bucciniformis Wilckens 1911 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Sudonassarius antarctohimaleos n. gen. n. sp. Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus suraknisos n. sp. snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Xymene lamesetaensis n. sp. murex snail
Lenitrophon suteri n. sp. murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Zemacies canalomos n. sp. snail
Zemacies finlayi n. sp. snail
 Stromboidea - Struthiolariidae
Perissodonta laevis Wilckens 1911 snail
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
"Arrhoges (Antarctohoges) diversicostata" = Antarctohoges, "Arrhoges (Antarctohoges) arcuacheilos n. sp." = Antarctohoges arcuacheilos
"Arrhoges (Antarctohoges) diversicostata" = Antarctohoges snail
"Arrhoges (Antarctohoges) arcuacheilos n. sp." = Antarctohoges arcuacheilos Stilwell and Zinsmeister 1992 snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis hormathos n. sp. worm shell
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Aves
 Sphenisciformes -
Wimanornis seymourensis n. sp.3 Simpson 1971 penguin
Anthropornis sp.2 Wiman 1905 penguin
 Sphenisciformes - Spheniscidae
? Palaeeudyptes klekowskii2 Myrcha et al. 2002 penguin
Orthopteryx gigas n. gen. n. sp.5 Wiman 1905 penguin
author is not clear as to a specific locality
 Sphenisciformes -
Tonniornis mesetaensis n. gen. n. sp.4, Tonniornis minimum n. sp.4
Tonniornis mesetaensis n. gen. n. sp.4 Tambussi et al. 2006 penguin
authors do not list a specific locality
Tonniornis minimum n. sp.4 Tambussi et al. 2006 penguin
authors do not list a specific locality