Carleton Point (Ordovician of Canada)

Where: Quebec, Canada (49.7° N, 62.9° W: paleocoordinates 23.1° S, 38.0° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Easton Member (Vaureal Formation), Richmondian (449.6 - 445.5 Ma)

• Given as English Head Zone 4; this includes beds 3 - 5 (Twenhofel did not present separate lists as in other sections).

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: gray, argillaceous limestone and gray, blue shale

• Interbedded, brownish grey limestone and shale

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the GSC, YPM

Primary reference: W. H. Twenhofel. 1928. Geology of Anticosti Island. Geological Survey of Canada Memoir 154(2132):1-351 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 63675: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 17.08.2006, edited by Lena Cole

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Only rostroconchs, tergomyans and gastropods: the rest need taxonomic data.
Anthozoa
 Heliolitida - Halysitidae
Halysites catenularia Linnaeus 1767 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
"Streptelasma cf. rusticum" = Helicelasma rusticum
"Streptelasma cf. rusticum" = Helicelasma rusticum Billings 1858 horn coral
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Conularia splendida n. sp.2 Billings 1866 jellyfish
Demospongiae
 Streptosclerophorida - Hindiidae
"Hindia cf. fibrosa" = Hindia sphaeroidalis
"Hindia cf. fibrosa" = Hindia sphaeroidalis Duncan 1879 demosponge
Asteroidea
 Hadrosida - Hudsonasteridae
Hudsonaster rugosus Billings 1857 sea star
Crinoidea
 Dendrocrinida - Dendrocrinidae
Dendrocrinus minutus n. sp. Twenhofel 1928 Sea lily
 Camerata - Reteocrinidae
Gaurocrinus fimbriatus3 Billings 1859 Sea lily
 Rhombifera - Pleurocystitidae
Pterobranchia
 Graptoloidea - Climacograptidae
"Mesograptus putillus" = Climacograptus putillus
"Mesograptus putillus" = Climacograptus putillus Hall 1865 climacograptid
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
"Rhynchotrema anticostiense" = Hypsiptycha anticostiensis
"Rhynchotrema anticostiense" = Hypsiptycha anticostiensis Billings 1862
 Atrypida - Protozygidae
"Protozeuga anticostiana" = Xysila anticostiana
"Protozeuga anticostiana" = Xysila anticostiana Twenhofel 1914
 Atrypida - Septatrypidae
"Hyattidina carletona" = Becscia carletona
"Hyattidina carletona" = Becscia carletona Twenhofel 1914
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Furcitellidae
"? Leptaena vaurealensis" = Megamyonia vaurealensis
"? Leptaena vaurealensis" = Megamyonia vaurealensis Twenhofel 1928
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Pseudolingulidae
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
"Lingula" forbesi Billings 1865
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
"Crania" anticostiana Twenhofel 1928
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomata - Aisenvergiidae
 Trepostomida - Monticuliporidae
Homotrypa anticostiensis Twenhofel 1928
 Cryptostomata - Rhinidictyidae
Goniotrypa bilateralis, "Rhinidictya nitidula" = Stictopora nitidula, "Dicranopora emacerata" = Stictopora emacerata
"Rhinidictya nitidula" = Stictopora nitidula Billings 1866
"Dicranopora emacerata" = Stictopora emacerata Nicholson 1875
 Cryptostomata - Ptilodictyidae
Ptilodictya canadensis Billings 1866
Ptilodictya flagella Nicholson 1875
Cephalopoda
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Endoceras fulgur Billings 1866
 Barrandeocerida - Nephriticeratidae
Sphyradoceras sp. Hyatt 1884
 Ascocerida - Ascoceratidae
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
Oncoceras carletonense n. sp. Twenhofel 1928
 Oncocerida - Diestoceratidae
Diestoceras carletonense n. sp., "Hyperoceras twenhofeli n. gen. n. sp." = Danoceras
Diestoceras carletonense n. sp. Twenhofel 1928
"Hyperoceras twenhofeli n. gen. n. sp." = Danoceras
 Multiceratoidea - Apsidoceratidae
"Nautilus hercules n. sp." = Charactoceras hercules1
"Nautilus hercules n. sp." = Charactoceras hercules1 Billings 1857
 Actinocerida - Actinoceratidae
Actinoceras carletonense n. sp. Twenhofel 1928
 Orthocerida - Kionoceratidae
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
Whitella plebia Billings 1866 clam
 Solemyida - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta cf. obliqua Hall 1845 clam
Rostroconchia
 Ribeirioida - Ischyriniidae
"Ischyrina winchelli" = Ischyrinia winchelli
"Ischyrina winchelli" = Ischyrinia winchelli Billings 1866
Gastropoda
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma teretiformis Billings 1857 snail
Hormotoma cf. gracilis Hall 1847 snail
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Subulites richardsoni Billings 1857 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Cyclonema varispirum Twenhofel 1928 snail
Trilobita
 Proetida - Proetidae
Proetus alaricus Billings 1860 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
"Ceraurus numitor" = Borealaspis numitor
"Ceraurus numitor" = Borealaspis numitor Billings 1866 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Brachyaspis alacer Billings 1866 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus orbicaudatus Billings 1859 trilobite