Trzemesna, Grodziszcze Beds, Carpathians (Cretaceous of Poland)

Where: Poland (49.9° N, 21.1° E: paleocoordinates 29.5° N, 29.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Grodziszcze Formation, Barremian (129.4 - 125.0 Ma)

• Original age call Barremian to Early Aptian, but newer data, partly based on dinoflagellates, suggest rather Hauterivian-Barremian age (Ziaja, 1989). Barremian as compromise age.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified reef rocks and lithified conglomerate

• reef fragments in flysch deposits

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: peel or thin section,

Primary reference: E. Morycowa. 1964. Hexacoralla des Couches de Grodziszcze (Neocomien, Carpathes) [Hexacorals from the Grodziszcze Beds (Neocomian, Carpathians)]. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 9(1):3-114 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 67123: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 09.11.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Cyathophoridae
Pentacoenia pulchella d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Pentacoenia elegantula d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Holocystis bukowinensis Volz 1903 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
"Adelocoenia biedai n. sp." = Adelocoenia bulgarica Toula 1884 stony coral
Stylina clava stony coral
Stylina esmuni Felix 1909 stony coral
Stylina regularis Fromentel 1862 stony coral
Stylina tubulifera Phillips 1829 stony coral
Heliocoenia carpathica Morycowa 1964 stony coral
Heliocoenia rozkowskae n. sp. Morycowa 1964 stony coral
"Adelocoenia annae" = Pseudocoenia annae Volz 1903 stony coral
"Orbignycoenia pygmaea" = Cryptocoenia fontserei Bataller 1947 stony coral
Cyathophora steinmanni Fritzsche 1924 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
"Ellipsocoenia regularis" = Ovalastrea regularis d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
"Fungiastraea tendagurensis" = Dimorphastrea tendagurensis Dietrich 1926 stony coral
Ellipsocoenia carpathica n. sp. Morycowa 1964 stony coral
Ellipsocoenia lorioli Koby 1896 stony coral
"Latiastraea sp." = Latiastrea Beauvais 1964 stony coral
Microphyllia sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
sp. 1
Microphyllia undans Etallon 1859 stony coral
Microphyllia acuta Solomko 1888 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Dermoseris sp., "Microsolena distefanoi" = Microsolena major
Dermoseris sp. Koby 1887 stony coral
"Microsolena distefanoi" = Microsolena major Ferry 1861 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Stereocoenia triboleti stony coral
listed as Sterocaenia
 Scleractinia - Siderastreidae
"Siderastrea cuyleri" = Eosiderastrea cuyleri
"Siderastrea cuyleri" = Eosiderastrea cuyleri Wells 1932 stony coral
listed as Siderastraea
 Scleractinia - Haplaraeidae
Meandraraea (Michelinaraea) gresslyi Etallon 1864 stony coral
Meandrophyllia aff. lotharinga Michelin 1843 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Placophylliidae
Diplocoeniella gerochi Morycowa 1997 stony coral
Diplocoeniella gerochi Morycowa 1997 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Curtoseriidae
"Ahrdorffia excavata" = Mesomorpha excavata, "Ahrdorffia punctata" = Mesomorpha punctata
"Ahrdorffia excavata" = Mesomorpha excavata d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
"Ahrdorffia punctata" = Mesomorpha punctata de Fromentel 1857 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
Actinastrea cf. urgonensis Koby 1896 stony coral
Actinastrea pseudominima Koby 1897 stony coral
listed as Actinastraea pseudominima
"Actinastrea minima" = Stelidioseris minima Fromentel 1857 stony coral
listed as Actinastraea minima
 Scleractinia - Acroporidae
"Cyathophora minima" = Etallonasteria minima
"Cyathophora minima" = Etallonasteria minima Etallon 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Clausastrea alloiteaui Morycowa 1964 stony coral
listed as Clausastraea alloiteaui
Clausastrea aff. saltensis Alloiteau 1960 stony coral
listed as Clausastraea aff. saltensis
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
Felixigyra sp., "Felixigyra taramelli" = Felixigyra deangelisi, Felixigyra duncani, "Ellipsocoenia turbinata" = Favia turbinata, "Myriophyllia lanckoronensis" = Eugyra lanckoronensis, Eugyra pusilla
Felixigyra sp. Prever 1909 stony coral
"Felixigyra taramelli" = Felixigyra deangelisi Prever 1909 stony coral
Felixigyra duncani Prever 1909 stony coral
"Ellipsocoenia turbinata" = Favia turbinata Fromentel 1857 stony coral
"Myriophyllia lanckoronensis" = Eugyra lanckoronensis Morycowa 1964 stony coral
Eugyra pusilla Koby 1895 stony coral
subspecies rariseptata
 Scleractinia - Placocoeniidae
Columnocoenia ksiazkiewiczi Morycowa 1964 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Heterocoeniidae
Latusastrea decipiens Prever 1909 stony coral
listed as Latusastraea
Latusastrea provincialis d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
listed as Latusastraea
Latusastrea exiguis Fromentel 1862 stony coral
listed as Latusastraea