“Pod hruškou” locality, Skrje-Týřovice (Cambrian of Czech Republic)

Where: Bohemia, Czech Republic (49.8° N, 14.0° E: paleocoordinates 41.6° S, 106.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Eccaparadoxides pusillus trilobite zone, Skryje Member (Jince Formation), Amgan (513.0 - 505.0 Ma)

• Eccaparadoxides pusillus Zone, middle Middle Cambrian. Overlying volacnics dated at 499±4 Ma.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified siltstone and lithified, silty shale

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: mechanical,

• Narodni Museum

Primary reference: O. Fatka. 2004. Association of fossils and history of research at the Týřovice - “Pod hruškou” locality (Middle Cambrian, Skrje-Týřovice Basin, Barrandian area). Journal of the Czech Geological Society 49(3-4):107-118 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 67775: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 08.12.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Fatka lists all of the species for which this is the type locality; those are marked as "n. sp." even though they were described in other works.
unclassified
  -
Parabailiela granulata
(Hawle & Corde 1847)
Skrejaspis spinosus
(Jahn 1895)
Jinicella prantli
(Ruzicka 1944)
Volbothella tenuis
tenuis bohemicus Prantl 1947
Trilobita
 Agnostida - Agnostidae
Phalagnostus nudus n. sp. trilobite
Beyrich 1846
 Agnostida - Peronopsidae
Diplorrhina cuneifera n. sp. trilobite
(Barrande 1846)
Peronopsis umbonata n. sp. trilobite
(Hawle & Corde 1847)
 Agnostida - Solenopleuridae
Herse neubergi trilobite
Hawle & Corde 1847
Sao hirsuta n. sp. trilobite
Barrande 1846
 Agnostida - Condylopygidae
Pleuroctenium granulatum n. sp. trilobite
granulatum granulatum (Barrande 1846)
Condylopyge rex trilobite
(Barrande 1846)
 Agnostida - Phalacromidae
Phalacroma bibulatum n. sp. trilobite
(Barrande 1846)
 Agnostida -
Skryjagnostus pompeckji n. sp. trilobite
Snadjr 1957
 Redlichiida - Paradoxididae
Hydrocephalus carens n. sp., "Eccaparadoxides rohanovicus n. sp." = Paradoxides (Eccaparadoxides), Eccaparadoxides pusillus n. sp.
Hydrocephalus carens n. sp. trilobite
Barrande 1846
"Eccaparadoxides rohanovicus n. sp." = Paradoxides (Eccaparadoxides) trilobite
Snadjr 1986
Eccaparadoxides pusillus n. sp. Barrande 1846 trilobite
(Barrande 1846)
 Redlichiida - Centropleuridae
Luhops expectans trilobite
(Barrande 1852)
 Ptychopariida - Conocoryphidae
Conocoryphe sulzeri Schlotheim 1823 trilobite
(Schlotheim 1823)
Ctenocephalus coronatus n. sp. trilobite
(Barrande 1846)
 Ptychopariida - Ellipsocephalidae
"Germaropyge germari" = Ellipsocephalus
"Germaropyge germari" = Ellipsocephalus trilobite
(Barrande 1852)
 Ptychopariida - Conokephalinidae
"Ruzickaia emmrichi" = Conokephalina
"Ruzickaia emmrichi" = Conokephalina trilobite
(Barrande 1846)
 Ptychopariida - Ptychopariidae
Ptychoparia mutica trilobite
(Hawle & Corde 1847)
Ptychoparia striata Whitfield 1878 trilobite
(Emmrich, 1839)
 Ptychopariida - Agraulidae
Agraulos ceticephalus n. sp. trilobite
(Barrande 1846)
Helcionelloida
 Pelagiellida - Pelagiellidae
Costipelagiella zazvorkai n. sp. Horný 1964
Cincta
  - Trochocystitidae
Trochocystites bohemicus n. sp. Barrande 1887
Barrande 1887
Ctenocystoidea
  -
Etoctenocystis sp. Fatka and Kordule 1985
Stylophora
 Cornuta - Ceratocystidae
Hyolitha
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
Lingulata
 Acrotretida - Acrotretidae
Acrotreta sp. Kutorga 1848
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Lingulella sp. Salter 1866
 Siphonotretida - Siphonotretidae