Consolacao, Peniche area, coral biostrome 2 (Jurassic of Portugal)

Also known as Reef 2762

Where: Portugal (39.3° N, 9.3° W: paleocoordinates 33.5° N, 1.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Early/Lower Kimmeridgian (155.7 - 150.8 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

• sandy marly limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: peel or thin section,

Primary reference: W. Werner. 1986. Palökologische und biofazielle Analyse des Kimmeridge (Oberjura) von Consolacao, Mittelportugal [Paleoecological and biofacies analysis of the Kimmeridgian (Upper Jurassic) of Consolacao, central Portugal]. Zitteliana 13:3-109 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 67905: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 15.12.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana
"Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana Sowerby 1822 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteroperna sp. Lycett 1850 pearl oyster
sp. L, M and N
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Bakevelliidae indet. King 1850 oyster
sp. A, B and AB
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
Modiolus cf. beirensis mussel
M. beirensis/imbricatus
 Carditida - Astartidae
Gastropoda
 Amberleyoidea - Nododelphinulidae
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Plagioeciidae
Plagioecia sp. Canu 1918
Ophiuroidea
  -
Ophiuroidea indet. Gray 1840 brittle star
Echinoidea
 Euechinoidea - Pseudodiadematidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Stylina girodi Etallon 1864 stony coral
Stylina decipiens Etallon 1862 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Ovalastrea caryophylloides, "Thamnasteria pseudarachnoides" = Fungiastraea pseudarachnoides
Ovalastrea caryophylloides Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
"Thamnasteria pseudarachnoides" = Fungiastraea pseudarachnoides Becker 1875 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Comoseris helvelloides Koby 1904 stony coral
Microsolena agariciformis Etallon 1859 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
Epistreptophyllum typicum Koby 1904 stony coral
Epistreptophyllum commune Milaschewitsch 1876 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Calamophylliidae
"Calamophyllia" sp. Blainville 1830 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Haplaraeidae
 Scleractinia - Placophylliidae
Placophyllia minima Geyer 1955 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
Cladophyllia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
sp. A
 Scleractinia - Axosmiliidae
Axosmilia excavata Milaschewitsch 1876 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
"Actinastrea ramulifera" = Stephanastrea ramulifera
"Actinastrea ramulifera" = Stephanastrea ramulifera Etallon 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
"Thecosmilia trichotoma" = Thecosmilia densa
"Thecosmilia trichotoma" = Thecosmilia densa Fromentel 1870 stony coral