Consolacao, Peniche area, Bakevelliidae-Plicatula assemblage (Jurassic of Portugal)

Where: Portugal (39.3° N, 9.3° W: paleocoordinates 33.5° N, 1.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Early/Lower Kimmeridgian (155.7 - 150.8 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: prodelta; lithified limestone

• proximal prodelta or near-shore
• sandy marly limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: W. Werner. 1986. Palökologische und biofazielle Analyse des Kimmeridge (Oberjura) von Consolacao, Mittelportugal [Paleoecological and biofacies analysis of the Kimmeridgian (Upper Jurassic) of Consolacao, central Portugal]. Zitteliana 13:3-109 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 67935: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 18.12.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Maxillopoda
 Acrothoracica - Zapfellidae
Zapfella sp. Saint-Seine 1956 barnacle
Polychaeta
 Spionida - Spionidae
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Spondylus" sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Camptonectes sp. Meek 1864 scallop
Hinnites sp. Defrance 1821 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunopsis sp. Morris and Lycett 1853 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Liostrea sp. Douvillé 1904 oyster
sp. A
"Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana Sowerby 1822 oyster
 Ostreida - Palaeolophidae
"Lopha solitaria" = Actinostreon gregareum
"Lopha solitaria" = Actinostreon gregareum Sowerby 1816 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteroperna sp. Lycett 1850 pearl oyster
sp. M and L
Pteroperna gessneri pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Bakevelliidae indet. King 1850 oyster
sp. AB
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Inoperna perplicata Etallon 1863 mussel
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
Lycettia sp. Cox 1937 mussel
"Modiolus cf. imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus Sowerby 1818 mussel
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia pesolina Contejean 1859 cockle
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia incerta Thurmann 1836 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophorelloidae
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullina sp. Férussac 1822 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Procerithiidae
Procerithium sp., "Procerithium (Rhabdocolpus) sp." = Rhabdocolpus
Procerithium sp. Cossmann 1902 snail
"Procerithium (Rhabdocolpus) sp." = Rhabdocolpus Cossmann 1906 snail
sp. A
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Lissochilus sp. Zittel 1882 snail
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Plagioeciidae
Plagioecia sp. Canu 1918
Echinoidea
 Euechinoidea - Hemicidaridae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Ovalastrea caryophylloides Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Ovalastrea lobata Koby 1884 stony coral
Microphyllia davidsoni Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Calamophylliidae
"Calamophyllia" sp. Blainville 1830 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria gracilis Münster 1826 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Placophylliidae
Placophyllia minima Geyer 1955 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
Actinastrea furcata, "Actinastrea ramulifera" = Stephanastrea ramulifera
Actinastrea furcata Etallon 1859 stony coral
"Actinastrea ramulifera" = Stephanastrea ramulifera Etallon 1864 stony coral