Alcobaca area, sponge-coral biostrome, Leiria (Jurassic of Portugal)

Also known as Reef 2765

Where: Portugal (39.6° N, 9.0° W: paleocoordinates 33.7° N, 1.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Alcobaca Formation, Kimmeridgian (157.3 - 152.1 Ma)

• a 5-10 m thick band in the upper part of the formation

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified packstone and lithified marl

• bioclastic marls or packstones sandwiched between oosparites

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Primary reference: F. T. Fürsich and W. Werner. 1991. Palaeoecology of coralline sponge-coral meadows from the Upper Jurassic of Portugal. Palaeontologische Zeitschrift 65:35-69 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 68220: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 09.01.2007

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Girvanella
  -
Girvanella sp. Nicholson and Etheridge 1878
sp. 1
unclassified
  -
Nodophtalmidium
  -
Haplophragmiina
 Lituolacea - Haplophragmoiidae
 Lituolacea - Lituolidae
Lituolidae indet. de Blainville 1825
Textulariina
 Ammodiscoidea - Ammodiscidae
 Loftusiacea - Hottingeritidae
 Hormosinacea - Hormosinidae
Reophax sp. Montfort 1808
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
Insecta
 Neuroptera - Sisyridae
Neuropora spinosa spongillafly
Neuropora cf. lusitanica Termier et al. 1985 spongillafly
Ostracoda
 Podocopida -
 Platycopida - Cytherellidae
Rhynchonellata
 Thecideida -
Thecideida indet. Pajaud 1970
 Thecideida - Thecidellinidae
 Thecideida - Thecideidae
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
"Terebratula" sp. Müller 1776
 Terebratulida - Postepithyrididae
"cf. Terebratula subsella" = Xestosina subsella
"cf. Terebratula subsella" = Xestosina subsella Leymerie 1846
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
Septaliphoria sp. Leidhold 1920
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Crania sp. Retzius 1781
Talpina
  -
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Eonavicula) rutimeyeri" = Eonavicula
"Arca (Eonavicula) rutimeyeri" = Eonavicula clam
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Entolium (Entolium) corneolum Young and Bird 1828 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Eopecten velatus Goldfuss 1833 scallop
"Chlamys (Chlamys) textoria" = Chlamys textoria Schlotheim 1820 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Plagiostoma sp. Sowerby 1814 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula (Plicatula) sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
? Liostrea sp. Douvillé 1904 oyster
"Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana Sowerby 1822 oyster
 Ostreida - Palaeolophidae
"Lopha (Actinostreon) solitaria" = Actinostreon gregareum
"Lopha (Actinostreon) solitaria" = Actinostreon gregareum Sowerby 1816 oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Trichites sp. Lhuyd 1760 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Inoperna perplicata Etallon 1863 mussel
Lithophaga (Lithophaga) sp. Röding 1798 mussel
 Mytilida -
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
Ceratomya excentrica Roemer 1836 clam
 Megalodontida - Ceratomyopsidae
Ceratomyopsis striata d'Orbigny 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Anisocardia sp. Munier-Chalmas 1863 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei Brongniart 1821 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucinidae indet. Fleming 1828 clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
? Unicardium sp. d'Orbigny 1850 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Neritopsis sp. Grateloup 1832 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Ampullina" sp. Férussac 1822 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Procerithiidae
Procerithiidae indet. Cossmann 1905 snail
 Amberleyoidea - Nododelphinulidae
Metriomphalus sp. Cossmann 1916 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Bathrotomaria sp. Cox 1956 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucyclidae
"Oolitica sp." = Ooliticia
"Oolitica sp." = Ooliticia snail
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata -
"Berenicea" sp. Lamouroux 1821
unclassified
  -
Asterozoa indet. von Zittel 1895
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Rhabdocidaridae
Rhabdocidaris sp. pencil urchin
 Euechinoidea - Hemicidaridae
Crinoidea
 Millericrinida -
 Comatulida -
 Isocrinida - Pentacrinitidae
Bacinella
  -
Bacinella irregularis Radoicic 1959
Calcarea
 Pharetronida -
Radicispongia radiciformis Goldfuss 1826 calcareous sponge
Trachyphlyctia helvelloides calcareous sponge
 Calcaronea -
Sphaerocoelia sp. calcareous sponge
 Calcaronea - Endostomatidae
"? Corynella sp." = Endostoma, Corynella quenstedti
"? Corynella sp." = Endostoma Roemer 1864 calcareous sponge
sp. B and C
Corynella quenstedti Zittel 1880 calcareous sponge
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella sp., Elasmostoma sp., Elasmostoma frondescens, "? Blastinia sp." = Astrospongia, Eudea (Epeudea) cribraria, Enaulofungia aff. floriceps, Enaulofungia sp., "Oculospongia sp." = Oculospongia, "Crispispongia parabolis" = Oculospongia, "Lymnorella cf. inclusa" = Mammillopora
Peronidella sp. Hinde 1893 calcareous sponge
Elasmostoma sp. Fromentel 1860 calcareous sponge
sp. A
Elasmostoma frondescens calcareous sponge
"? Blastinia sp." = Astrospongia Etallon 1859 calcareous sponge
Eudea (Epeudea) cribraria calcareous sponge
Enaulofungia aff. floriceps calcareous sponge
Enaulofungia sp. Fromentel 1860 calcareous sponge
sp. A
"Oculospongia sp." = Oculospongia Fromentel 1860 calcareous sponge
"Crispispongia parabolis" = Oculospongia calcareous sponge
"Lymnorella cf. inclusa" = Mammillopora calcareous sponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Stylina sp. Lamarck 1816 stony coral
sp. 1
Stylina girodi Etallon 1864 stony coral
Stylina stellata Etallon 1862 stony coral
Stylina decipiens Etallon 1862 stony coral
Pseudocoenia limbata Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
cf. Cyathophora sp. Michelin 1843 stony coral
Goniocora pumila Quenstedt 1852 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Comophyllia polymorpha Koby 1906 stony coral
Latomeandra plicata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Ovalastrea sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
sp. 1 and 2
Dimorphastrea sp. d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Fungiastraea arachnoides Parkinson 1808 stony coral
"Thamnasteria pseudarachnoides" = Fungiastraea pseudarachnoides Becker 1875 stony coral
Thamnoseris fromenteli Koby 1904 stony coral
Microphyllia sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
sp. 1
Microphyllia undans Etallon 1859 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Trocharea gregoryi stony coral
Comoseris aff. minima Beauvais 1964 stony coral
Comoseris cf. helvelloides Koby 1904 stony coral
Comoseris frondescens Koby 1904 stony coral
Comoseris cf. meandrinoides Michelin 1843 stony coral
Dermoseris delgadoi Koby 1905 stony coral
Microsolena tuberosa Michelin 1843 stony coral
Microsolena agariciformis Etallon 1859 stony coral
Microsolena exigua Koby 1887 stony coral
Microsolena cf. sinuata Etallon 1862 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
Epistreptophyllum cf. typicum Koby 1904 stony coral
Epistreptophyllum tenue Milaschewitsch 1876 stony coral
Dermosmilia simplex Koby 1889 stony coral
"Calamophylliopsis stokesi" = Calamophylliopsis stockesi Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria gracilis Münster 1826 stony coral
Thamnasteria lobata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Thamnasteria moreana d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Thamnasteria concinna Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Synastraeidae
Dimorphoseris sp. Duncan 1872 stony coral
Synastrea subagaricites Becker 1875 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Haplaraeidae
 Scleractinia - Solenocoeniidae
"Convexastrea sexradiata" = Solenocoenia sexradiata
"Convexastrea sexradiata" = Solenocoenia sexradiata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
Cladophyllia dichotoma Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Axosmiliidae
Axosmilia cf. corallina Etallon 1859 stony coral
Axosmilia carrapateirensis Koby 1904 stony coral
Axosmilia crassa Milaschewitsch 1876 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
Actinastrea matheyi Koby 1885 stony coral
Actinastrea crassoramosa Michelin 1843 stony coral
Actinastrea furcata Etallon 1859 stony coral
"Actinastrea ramulifera" = Stephanastrea ramulifera Etallon 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Acroporidae
"Convexastrea minima" = Etallonasteria minima Etallon 1864 stony coral
Diplocoenia minima stony coral
Diplocoenia lobata Etallon 1858 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
sp. 1
"Thecosmilia trichotoma" = Thecosmilia densa Fromentel 1870 stony coral
Thecosmilia langi Koby 1884 stony coral
Montlivaltia sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
Montlivaltia obconica Münster 1829 stony coral
Montlivaltia alcobacensis Koby 1904 stony coral
Stomatopora dichotoma
  -
"Stomatopora dichotoma" = Alecto dichotoma
"Stomatopora dichotoma" = Alecto dichotoma Lamoureux 1821
Tubiphytes morronensis
  -
"Tubiphytes morronensis" = Crescentiella morronensis
"Tubiphytes morronensis" = Crescentiella morronensis Crescenti 1969
 Ichnofossils -
Gastrochaenolites sp. Leymerie 1842
Trypanites sp. Mägdefrau 1932
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Nubeculariidae