Baltow II, N Holy Cross Mountains, Coral Limestone (Jurassic of Poland)

Also known as Reef 3488

Where: Poland (51.0° N, 21.6° E: paleocoordinates 43.0° N, 28.0° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Oxfordian (161.2 - 155.7 Ma)

• early Late Oxfordian

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified, oncoidal limestone

• oncoidal limestone, rich in corals and bivalves

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: E. Roniewicz. 1966. Les Madreporaires du Jurassic superieur de la bordure des Monts de Sainte-Croix, Pologne [Upper Jurassic Scleractinia from the Holy Cross Mountains, Poland]. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 11(2):157-264 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 68366: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 18.01.2007

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Brachiopoda
  -
Brachiopoda indet. Cuvier 1805
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Hippuritida - Diceratidae
Diceras sp. Lamarck 1805 rudist
Gastropoda
 Heterostrophia -
 Heterobranchia - Nerinellidae
 Heterobranchia - Nerineidae
Cossmannea desvoidyi2 snail
subspecies baltovensis n. subsp.
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Oncousoeciidae
Oncousoecia sp.1 Canu 1918
 Cyclostomata - Plagioeciidae
 Cyclostomata - Multisparsidae
 Cyclostomata - Entalophoridae
 Cyclostomata - Frondiporidae
Echinoidea
 Echinoida -
Echinoida indet. Troschel 1872 sea urchin
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
"Pseudocoenia cf. radisensis" = Adelocoenia radisensis d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Stylina subornata d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Stylina tubulifera Phillips 1829 stony coral
Pseudocoenia fallax Becker 1875 stony coral
Pseudocoenia fromenteli Beauvais 1964 stony coral
Pseudocoenia limbata Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
Pseudocoenia suboctonis d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
"Cyathophora richardi" = Cyathophora bourgueti Defrance 1826 stony coral
Stylosmilia corallina Koby 1881 stony coral
Goniocora annulata Roniewicz 1966 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Comoseris baltovensis Roniewicz 1966 stony coral
Dermoseris ? delgadoi Koby 1905 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
Calamophylliopsis moreauana Michelin 1843 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinacididae
Actinaraea minuta Roniewicz 1966 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria concinna Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Solenocoeniidae
"Convexastrea sexradiata" = Solenocoenia sexradiata
"Convexastrea sexradiata" = Solenocoenia sexradiata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Rhipidogyridae
Rhipidogyra flabellum Michelin 1843 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
"Allocoenia furcata" = Actinastrea furcata
"Allocoenia furcata" = Actinastrea furcata Etallon 1859 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia dichotoma Koby 1884 stony coral
Puschastraea kamiennae n. gen. n. sp. Roniewicz 1966 stony coral
Clausastrea parva Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857 stony coral
Isastrea helianthoides Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Isastrea crassa Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Rhodophyceae
  - Solenoporaceae