Subeng Unit 3 (Mammal Site) (Paleocene of China)

Where: Nei Mongol, China (43.5° N, 111.7° E: paleocoordinates 44.5° N, 102.9° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Bayan Ulan Beds Member (Nomogen Formation), Gashatan (58.7 - 55.8 Ma)

• all fossils are apparently from one "horizon" well under 1 m thick, but it apparently contains several distinct pebble layers

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: fluvial-lacustrine; paleosol/pedogenic, concretionary conglomerate

• "marginal lacustrine/fluvial system that is a part of the lake during high lake levels. During low lake levels, soils are formed within the subaerially exposed sediments [yielding the fossils] and fluvial activity reworks the altered sediments"
• "pebble layers... consisting of pedogenic carbonate nodules forming a conglomerate... coarser levels [that] contain a mixture of [well rounded] mud pebbles varying from 1 to 10 mm in size and sandsized [white to yellowish] carbonate particles"

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: bulk, sieve,

• sediment was "screenwashed for vertebrate fossils"

Primary reference: J. Van Itterbeeck, P. Missiaen, A. Folie, V. S. Markevich, D. Van Damme, D.-Y. Guo, and T. Smith. 2007. Woodland in a fluvio-lacustrine environment on the dry Mongolian Plateau during the late Paleocene: Evidence from the mammal bearing Subeng section (Inner Mongolia, P.R. China). Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 243(1-2):55-78 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Carrano]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 71076: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 17.04.2007, edited by K. Christopher Beard

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Cyprididae
Cypris dashzevegi Khand 1976 ostracod
 Podocopida - Notodromadidae
Cyprois xuyiensis Zhou and Chen 1982 ostracod
 Podocopida - Ilyocyprididae
Ilyocypris multinoda Yang 1982 ostracod
 Podocopida -
Caganella oblonga Khand 1976 ostracod
 Podocopida - Limnocytheridae
Limnocythere nemegtensis Szczechura 1971 ostracod
Timiriasevia sp. Mandelstam 1947 ostracod
Timiriasevia ulanbulakensis Szczechura 1971 ostracod
Timiriasevia naranbulakensis Szczechura 1971 ostracod
Timiriasevia subengensis Van Itterbeeck and Bultynck 2004 ostracod
Mammalia
 Cimolesta - Palaeoryctidae
Tsaganius ambiguus4 Russell and Dashzeveg 1986 eutherian
 Cimolesta - Sarcodontidae
Hyracolestes ermineus4 Matthew and Granger 1925 eutherian
 Primates - Carpolestidae
Subengius mengi n. gen. n. sp.5
Subengius mengi n. gen. n. sp.5 Smith et al. 2004 primate
 Rodentia - Alagomyidae
Neimengomys qii n. gen. n. sp.2 Meng et al. 2007 rodent
Tribosphenomys secundus2 Lopatin and Averianov 2004 rodent
cited as "Tribosphenomys cf. T. secundus"
Tribosphenomys minutus2 Meng et al. 1994 rodent
 Glires -
Eomylus bayanulanensis4 Meng et al. 2005 placental
 Amblypoda - Prodinoceratidae
 Tribosphenida - Nyctitheriidae
Asionyctia guoi n. gen. n. sp.3, Bumbanius ningi n. sp.4
Asionyctia guoi n. gen. n. sp.3 Missiaen and Smith 2005 placental
Bumbanius ningi n. sp.4 Missiaen and Smith 2008 placental
 Acreodi - Hapalodectidae
Hapalodectes paleocenus n. sp.1 Beard et al. 2010 condylarth
 Acreodi - Mesonychidae
Dissacus serratus4 Chow and Qi 1978 condylarth
 Tribosphenida - Arctostylopidae
Palaeostylops iturus4 Matthew and Granger 1925 eutherian
 Sarcobora -
Pseudictops lophiodon4 Matthew et al. 1929 insectivoran
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Mesodmops tenuis n. sp.4 Missiaen and Smith 2008 multituberculate
 Multituberculata - Lambdopsalidae
Prionessus sp.4 Matthew and Granger 1925 multituberculate
Lambdopsalis bulla4 Chow and Qi 1978 multituberculate
Charophyceae
 Charales - Clavatoraceae
Caenoclavator hubeiensis Wang and Lu 1982
 Charales - Characeae
Neochara huananensis Wang and Lin 1978
Gobichara latielliptica Lu and Luo 1990
Gobichara nigra Karczewska and Ziembinska-Tworzydlo 1972
Gobichara deserta Karczewska and Ziembinska-Tworzydlo 1972
Gobichara tenera Karczewska and Ziembinska-Tworzydlo 1972
Gobichara rubra Karczewska and Ziembinska-Tworzydlo 1972
Mesochara sp. Grambast 1952
Pseudolatochara ovatoides Huang and Zhang 1984
Stephanochara grambasti Karczewska and Ziembinska-Tworzydlo 1972
Chara sp. Linnaeus 1753 stonewort
Grovesichara kielani Karczewska and Ziembinska-Tworzydlo 1972
Grovesichara changzhouensis Wang ex Huang and S. Wang 1978
Nemegtichara prima Karczewska and Ziembinska-Tworzydlo 1972
Nemegtichara quarta Karczewska and Ziembinska-Tworzydlo 1972
Nemegtichara secunda Karczewska and Ziembinska-Tworzydlo 1972
Peckichara varians Grambast 1957
Peckichara lefeldi Karczewska and Ziembinska-Tworzydlo 1973
Peckichara subsphaerica Lin and Wang 1982
Maedleriella sp. Grambast 1957
Collichara xiaohekouensis Wang and Zhang 1982
Collichara taizhouensis Wang and Zhang 1982