Quilon Limestone (Quilon, Kerala) (Miocene of India)

Where: India (8.9° N, 76.6° E: paleocoordinates 1.8° N, 72.7° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Quilon Limestone Formation, Early/Lower Miocene (23.0 - 16.0 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Quilon Limestone, which overlie unconformably Archean granites, and are regionally overlain by the Late Miocene Wakalay beds. THICKNESS: From 1-1.25 ft thick limestone within section of about 40 ft thick. AGE: Early MIocene based on multiple sources, including ostracod biostratigraphy (Khosla and Nagori, 1989) and vertebrate (Sahni and Mitra, 1980). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From entire formation, which is found at the base of this section.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: poorly lithified, gray, yellow, blue limestone

• ENVIRONMENT: Carbonate facies. Environment not discussed in text (at least that is available at present), but appears to be relatively shallow water.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Limestone, impure, argillaceous, highly indurated, dull yellowish to bluish grey. The upper and lower parts are less compact and present less difficulty in extraction of fossils. LITHIFICATION: Ranging from lithified to poorly lithified.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: COLLECTOR: From multiple collections, including the present author Dey, A. K. and E. H. Pascoe (1926-1927's), General W. Cullen (c. 1850's), W. Logan (1883). REPOSITORY: British Museum of Natural History.

Primary reference: A. K. Dey. 1961. The Miocene Mollusca from Quilon, Kerala (India). Palaeontologica Indica 36 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 72033: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 22.05.2007

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropods and bivalves. Forams and echinoids mentioned to be present, but not listed. NOMENCLATURE: Antiquated, but with consistent use of subgenus and species-level assigments.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Fossularca sculptilis" = Arca (Fossularca) ark
Arca coxi n. sp. Dey 1961 ark
Barbatia quilonensis n. sp. Dey 1961 clam
Barbatia kayalensis n. sp. Dey 1961 clam
Barbatia culleni n. sp. Dey 1961 clam
Anadara quilonensis n. sp. Dey 1961 ark
Anadara gourae n. sp. Dey 1961 ark
Anadara craticulata Nyst 1848 ark
COMMENTS: Includes subspecies A. craticulata birmanica
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris quilonensis n. sp. Dey 1961 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Amusium orientale n. sp. Dey 1961 scallop
"Chlamys quilonensis n. sp." = Chlamys (Chlamys) quilonensis Dey 1961 scallop
 Pectinida - Placunidae
Placenta lamellata n. sp. Dey 1961 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea hyotis" = Hyotissa hyotis
"Ostrea hyotis" = Hyotissa hyotis Linnaeus 1758 Honeycomb Oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardita (Glans) quilonensis n. sp. Dey 1961 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula (Varicorbula) scaphoides" = Aloidis scaphoides, Corbula (Varicorbula) sulcata, "Corbula (Varicorbula) socialis" = Corbula (Anisocorbula) socialis
"Corbula (Varicorbula) scaphoides" = Aloidis scaphoides Hinds 1843 clam
"Corbula (Varicorbula) socialis" = Corbula (Anisocorbula) socialis Martin 1879 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama asperella Lamarck 1819 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Antigona granosa, Mercimonia nepotina, Pitar obliquatus, Pitar (Hyphantosoma) simonnei, "Macrocallista (Costacallista) florida" = Costacallista, "Macrocallista (Costacallista) cf. lilacina" = Costacallista, Sunetta dautzenbergi, "Circe (Circenita) tivelinoides" = Gouldia (Circenita), "Gafrarium (Gouldia) minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima
Antigona granosa Sowerby 1840 venus clam
Pitar obliquatus venus clam
Pitar (Hyphantosoma) simonnei Dey 1961 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Costacallista) florida" = Costacallista venus clam
"Macrocallista (Costacallista) cf. lilacina" = Costacallista venus clam
"Circe (Circenita) tivelinoides" = Gouldia (Circenita) venus clam
"Gafrarium (Gouldia) minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium dariesi n. sp. Dey 1961 cockle
Cardium quilonense n. sp. Dey 1961 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina orbicularis Deshayes 1836 clam
SUBSPECIES: L. orbicularis rotundelloides
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Gastropoda
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Scaphander javanus Martin 1879 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
"Globularia (Cernina) carlei" = Cernina carlei
"Globularia (Cernina) carlei" = Cernina carlei Finlay 1927 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Ancilla rembangensis" = Ancilla (Sparella) rembangensis, Oliva indica1
"Ancilla rembangensis" = Ancilla (Sparella) rembangensis Martin 1906 olive snail
Oliva indica1 Vredenburg 1925 olive snail
SUBSPECIES: O. (S.) australis indica
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia pupa1 Sowerby 1840 snail
SUBSPECIES: O. (A.) nebulosa pupa
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Siphonalia (Kelletia) indica n. sp. Dey 1961 true whelk
Cantharus tranquebaricus Gmelin 1791 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
"Hemifusus eulacteus n. sp." = Pugilina eulactea
"Hemifusus eulacteus n. sp." = Pugilina eulactea Dey 1961 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus quilonicus n. sp. Dey 1961 snail
"Latirus (Peristernia) corallinus" = Peristernia snail
Latirus (Peristernia) coxi n. sp. Dey 1961 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Volvaria lahrii n. sp., Mitra (Tiara) aegra, "Mitra (Chrysame) sowerbyi" = Chrysame sowerbyi, Mitra quilonensis n. sp.
Volvaria lahrii n. sp. mitre shell
Mitra (Tiara) aegra mitre shell
"Mitra (Chrysame) sowerbyi" = Chrysame sowerbyi d'Orbigny 1852 mitre shell
Mitra quilonensis n. sp. Dey 1961 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella (Volvarina) kayalensis n. sp. Dey 1961 margin shell
Marginella culleni n. sp. Dey 1961 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Persicula (Closia) sarda" = Closia, Lyria eidelessertiana n. sp., "Lyria jugosa" = Lyria (Harpeola) jugosa
"Persicula (Closia) sarda" = Closia volute
Lyria eidelessertiana n. sp. volute
"Lyria jugosa" = Lyria (Harpeola) jugosa Sowerby 1839 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Xancus affinis" = Turbinella affinis
"Xancus affinis" = Turbinella affinis Sowerby 1839 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Homalocantha) talahabensis" = Homalocantha murex snail
"Typhis (Laevityphis) tetragoniatus" = Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) murex snail
Tritonalia quilonica n. sp. Dey 1961 murex snail
Murex (Muricantha) iravadicus Vredenburg 1921 murex snail
Murex (Tubicardia) bonneti Cossman 1903 murex snail
Murex macgillierayi murex snail
Murex (Pteropleura) tripterus Born 1778 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
Morum (Oniscidea) quilonensis n. sp. Dey 1961 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Drillia gourae n. sp. Dey 1961 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turris (Lophotoma) quilonica n. sp. Dey 1961 turrid
Fusiturricula phasma turrid
SUBSPECIES: F. phasma
"Surcula promensis" = Turricula promensis Vredenburg 1921 turrid
SUBSPECIES: S. promensis silistrensis
Surcula culleni n. sp. Dey 1961 turrid
Turricula kayalensis n. sp. Dey 1961 turrid
Clionella vinaykraoi Dey 1961 turrid
Carinodrillia fermori n. sp. Dey 1961 turrid
Drillia (Crassispira) woodringi n. sp. Dey 1961 turrid
Drillia (Crassispira) logani n. sp. Dey 1961 turrid
Drillia (Brachytoma) pinfoldi Vredenburg 1921 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
"Surcula tuberculata" = Asthenotoma tuberculata Gray 1839 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus (Leptoconus) tomlini n. sp. Dey 1961 cone shell
Conus (Leptoconus) quilonensis n. sp. Dey 1961 cone shell
Conus (Lithoconus) odengensis Martin 1895 cone shell
Conus (Lithoconus) brevis Sowerby 1840 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra (Strioterebrum) mukerjeei n. sp., Terebra coxi n. sp., "Terebra (Myurella) pamotamensis" = Terebra, "Terebra (Myurella) fenestrata" = Terebra, "Terebra (Myurella) aiyengari n. sp." = Myurella aiyengari, Terebra (Myurella) wadiai n. sp., Terebra (Myurella) oldhami, "Terebra (Myurella) reticulata" = Myurella reticulata, "Terebra bandongensis" = Terebra (Diplomeriza) bandongensis, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) exigua" = Terebra textilis, Terebra travancorensis n. sp.
Terebra (Strioterebrum) mukerjeei n. sp. Dey 1961 auger snail
Terebra coxi n. sp. Dey 1961 auger snail
"Terebra (Myurella) pamotamensis" = Terebra auger snail
"Terebra (Myurella) fenestrata" = Terebra auger snail
"Terebra (Myurella) aiyengari n. sp." = Myurella aiyengari Dey 1961 auger snail
Terebra (Myurella) wadiai n. sp. Dey 1961 auger snail
Terebra (Myurella) oldhami Vredenburg 1921 auger snail
"Terebra (Myurella) reticulata" = Myurella reticulata Sowerby 1840 auger snail
"Terebra bandongensis" = Terebra (Diplomeriza) bandongensis Martin 1879 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) exigua" = Terebra textilis Hinds 1844 auger snail
Terebra travancorensis n. sp. Dey 1961 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Tibia indica n. sp. Dey 1961 true conch
Terebellum terebellum Linnaeus 1758 true conch
"Strombus quilonensis n. sp." = Persististrombus quilonensis Dey 1961 true conch
Strombus daviesi n. sp. Dey 1961 conch
Strombus cossmanni Dey 1961 conch
 Stromboidea - Rostellariidae
"Dientomochilus (Varicospira) subrimosus" = Varicospira
"Dientomochilus (Varicospira) subrimosus" = Varicospira snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica lineata" = Tanea lineata Röding 1798 moon snail
"Natica ruffa" = Natica vitellus2 Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Natica rodatzi Schepman 1900 moon snail
Sinum delessertii moon snail
Polinices mammilla Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Pseudozonaria simonnei n. sp." = Zonaria simonnei, Zonaria travancorica n. sp., Stolida (Cribraria) quilonensis n. sp., "Zoila schilderi n. sp." = Afrozoila schilderi
"Pseudozonaria simonnei n. sp." = Zonaria simonnei Dey 1961 cowry
Zonaria travancorica n. sp. Dey 1961 cowry
Stolida (Cribraria) quilonensis n. sp. Dey 1961 cowry
"Zoila schilderi n. sp." = Afrozoila schilderi Dey 1961 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea dunni n. sp. Dey 1961 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora terpstrai n. sp. Dey 1961 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Argobuccinum anjarense" = Gyrineum bituberculare Lamarck 1816 triton shell
Cymatium pilearis triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Malea quilonensis n. sp. Dey 1961 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
"Argobuccinum cf. affinis" = Bursa granularis
"Argobuccinum cf. affinis" = Bursa granularis Röding 1798 frog shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Cassis (Semicassis) pila" = Semicassis bisulcata, "Cassis (Semicassis) quilonensis n. sp." = Semicassis bisulcata
"Cassis (Semicassis) pila" = Semicassis bisulcata Schubert and Wagner 1829 snail
"Cassis (Semicassis) quilonensis n. sp." = Semicassis bisulcata Schubert and Wagner 1829 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Rissoina (Zebinella) vredenburgi n. sp. Dey 1961 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
"Siliquaria granti" = Tenagodus granti
"Siliquaria granti" = Tenagodus granti Sowerby 1840 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella eucosmeta turret shell
Turritella kayalensis n. sp. Dey 1961 turret shell
"Turritella subulata" = Haustator subulata Martin 1884 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Pyrazus das snail
SUBSPECIES: P. daz guptai n. sp.
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Potamides (Cerithidea) progoensis" = Cerithium progoensis, Cerithium travancorense n. sp., "Rhinoclavis bonneti" = Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) bonneti, Bittium quilonense n. sp., Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) rude
"Potamides (Cerithidea) progoensis" = Cerithium progoensis Martin 1916 cerith snail
Cerithium travancorense n. sp. Dey 1961 cerith snail
"Rhinoclavis bonneti" = Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) bonneti Cossmann 1910 cerith snail
Bittium quilonense n. sp. Dey 1961 cerith snail
Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) rude Sowerby 1840 cerith snail
 Architectibranchia - Acteonidae
Acteon ghossi n. sp. Dey 1961 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica affine" = Architectonica affinis Sowerby 1840 sundial
[entered as Architectonica affinis]
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Angaria delphinus" = Delphinula delphinus
"Angaria delphinus" = Delphinula delphinus Linnaeus 1758 laciniated dolphin shell
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora vredenburgi n. sp. Dey 1961 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
"Trochus (Tectus) cognatus" = Tectus cognatus, Clanculus pascoei n. sp., Calliostoma dyscritum
"Trochus (Tectus) cognatus" = Tectus cognatus Sowerby 1840 top snail
Clanculus pascoei n. sp. Dey 1961 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae