Chlamys solarium assemblage zone, Ambelos, Gavdhos Island (Miocene of Greece)

Where: Greece (34.8° N, 24.1° E: paleocoordinates 34.2° N, 23.4° E)

• coordinate based on political unit

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Gavdos Formation, Serravallian (13.8 - 11.6 Ma)

• N 15: Neogloboquadrina continuosa and the lowest part of N 16: Neogloboquadrina acostaensis zone

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified, calcareous sandstone and lithified limestone

• fine- or coarse-grained calcareous sandstones and marly limestones

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: M. Dermitzakis and E. Georgiades-Dikeoulia. 1987. Biozonation of the Neogene invertebrate megafauna of the Hellenic area. Annales Instituti Geologici Publici Hungarici 70:125-136 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 72305: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 31.05.2007, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca turoniensis, Arca turonica, "Arca (Anadara) noae" = Arca (Arca) noae, Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata, "Arca (Anadara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii, "Arca (Anadara) fichteli" = Anadara, "Arca (Anadara) girondica" = Anadara
Arca turonica ark
subsp. taurangulosa
"Arca (Anadara) noae" = Arca (Arca) noae Linnaeus 1758 ark
Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Arca (Anadara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
"Arca (Anadara) fichteli" = Anadara ark
"Arca (Anadara) girondica" = Anadara ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Arca (Pectinarca) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) pilosa Linnaeus 1767 clam
subsp. deshayesi
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor Lamarck 1805 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus gaederopus, Spondylus crassicosta, Spondylus concentricus, "Pecten (Flabellipecten) besseri" = Camptonectes virgatus, Pecten praebenedictus, Pecten revolutus, Pecten aduncus, Pecten benedictus, Pecten dunkeri, "Amussium cristatum" = Amusium, "Pecten (Flabellipecten) ugolini" = Flabellipecten, "Flabellipecten incrassatus" = Flabellipecten, Flabellipecten fraterculus, Chlamys (Manupecten) jakloweciana, Chlamys (Macrochlamys) latissima, Chlamys solarium, Chlamys angelonii, Chlamys bollenensis, Chlamys haueri, Chlamys (Macrochlamys) tournali, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus, "Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) spinulosa" = Aequipecten, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis, "Chlamys opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis, "Chlamys multistriata" = Crassadoma multistriata, Hinnites brassonii
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus crassicosta Lamarck 1819 scallop
Spondylus concentricus Bronn 1831 scallop
"Pecten (Flabellipecten) besseri" = Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Amussium cristatum" = Amusium scallop
"Pecten (Flabellipecten) ugolini" = Flabellipecten scallop
"Flabellipecten incrassatus" = Flabellipecten scallop
Flabellipecten fraterculus Sowerby in Smith 1841 scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus Lamarck 1819 scallop
"Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) spinulosa" = Aequipecten scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop
subsp. audouini
"Chlamys multistriata" = Crassadoma multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
Hinnites brassonii scallop
subsp. calligens
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis, "Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte
"Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis Brocchi 1814 oyster
"Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea (Ostrea) digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina, Gryphaea (Crassostrea) gryphoides, Ostrea fimbriata, "Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis, "Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis, Ostrea (Ostrea) fimbriata, Ostrea gingensis
"Ostrea (Ostrea) digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina Eichwald 1830 oyster
Gryphaea (Crassostrea) gryphoides Schlotheim 1813 oyster
subsp. crassissima
"Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
subsp. adriatica
"Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea gingensis Schlotheim 1813 oyster
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Beguina (Glans) rhomboidea" = Glans clam
"Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans clam
Cardita jouanneti clam
subsp. ponderosa
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Corbula) carinata Dujardin 1837 clam
subsp. hoernesi
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus (Ventricola) multilamella, "Dosinia (Orbiculus) lupinus" = Dosinia lupina
Venus (Ventricola) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam
"Dosinia (Orbiculus) lupinus" = Dosinia lupina Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
subsp. austriaca
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium (Discors) spondyloides, Cardium paucicostatum, Cardium tuberculatum, "Cardium echinatum" = Acanthocardia (Acanthocardia) echinata, "Cardium (Ringicardium) hians" = Ringicardium, "Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule
"Cardium echinatum" = Acanthocardia (Acanthocardia) echinata Linnaeus 1767 cockle
subsp. murconata
"Cardium (Ringicardium) hians" = Ringicardium cockle
subsp. danubianum
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
 Neogastropoda -
"Ancilla (Baryspira) glandiformis" = Amalda glandiformis
"Ancilla (Baryspira) glandiformis" = Amalda glandiformis Lamarck 1810 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus, "Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita)
"Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus Müller 1773 snail
"Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Galeodes (Galeodes) cornutus Agassiz 1843 snail
"Pyrula lainaei" = Melongena (Pyrula) snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Latirus (Latirus) lynchi, Latirus (Latirus) valenciennesi, "Fasciolaria (Pleuroploca) fimbriata" = Pleuroploca
"Fasciolaria (Pleuroploca) fimbriata" = Pleuroploca snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitraria (Mitraria) ambigua, "Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata
Mitraria (Mitraria) ambigua mitre shell
subsp. ambigua
"Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata Brocchi 1814 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta (Athleta) ficulina Lamarck 1811 volute
subsp. rarispina
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum (Vexillum) plicatulum Brocchi 1814 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus, Hadriania craticulata, Purpura (Tritonalia) austriaca, Purpura (Tritonalia) delbosiana, "Hexaplex (Muricanthus) subasperrimus" = Muricanthus, Thais (Stramonita) exilis
"Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus murex snail
Hadriania craticulata Brocchi 1814 murex snail
Purpura (Tritonalia) delbosiana murex snail
subsp. friedbergi
"Hexaplex (Muricanthus) subasperrimus" = Muricanthus murex snail
Thais (Stramonita) exilis Parsch in Hörnes 1856 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Clavus (Drillia) pustulatus" = Drillia, Clavus (Drillia) allionii
"Clavus (Drillia) pustulatus" = Drillia snail
Clavus (Drillia) allionii Bellardi 1877 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Clavatula (Clavatula) asperulata, Clavatula (Clavatula) calcarata, "Turricula (Surcula) reevei" = Turricula, "Clavatula (Perrona) inedita" = Perrona, "Clavatula (Perrona) jouanneti" = Perrona, "Clavatula (Perrona) saubrigiana" = Perrona, "Clavatula (Perrona) taurinensis" = Perrona, Turris (Turris) aquensis, Turris (Turris) rotata, Gemmula (Hemipleurotoma) contigua
Clavatula (Clavatula) asperulata turrid
subsp. gracilis
"Turricula (Surcula) reevei" = Turricula turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) inedita" = Perrona turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) jouanneti" = Perrona turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) saubrigiana" = Perrona turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) taurinensis" = Perrona turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus (Rhijoconus) ponterosus, Conus (Rhijoconus) pyrula, Conus (Conolithus) dujardini, Conus (Dendroconus) betulinoides, Conus (Lithoconus) mercati, "Conus (Lithoconus) antiquus" = Lithoconus antiquus, "Conus (Chelyconus) enjesfeldensis" = Conus (Chelyoconus), "Conus (Chelyconus) fuscocingulatus" = Conus (Chelyoconus), "Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus), "Conus (Rhijoconus) puschi" = Plagioconus puschi
Conus (Rhijoconus) ponterosus cone shell
subsp. ponterosus
Conus (Rhijoconus) pyrula cone shell
subsp. mucronata
Conus (Conolithus) dujardini Deshayes 1845 cone shell
Conus (Lithoconus) mercati cone shell
subsp. miocaenicus
"Conus (Lithoconus) antiquus" = Lithoconus antiquus Lamarck 1810 cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) enjesfeldensis" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) fuscocingulatus" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
"Conus (Rhijoconus) puschi" = Plagioconus puschi Michelotti 1857 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra (Terebra) acuminata auger snail
subsp. acuminata
Subula (Oxymeris) fuscata auger snail
subsp. modesta and plicaria
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Strombus (Canarium) bonellii" = Persististrombus bonellii, "Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus
"Strombus (Canarium) bonellii" = Persististrombus bonellii Brongniart 1823 true conch
"Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus Defrance 1827 true conch
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Lunatia catena moon snail
subsp. helicina
Natica (Nacca) millepunctata Sacco 1890 moon snail
Neverita olla De Serres 1829 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Schilderia annularia" = Zonarina annularia
"Schilderia annularia" = Zonarina annularia Brongniart 1823 cowry
subsp. hoernesiana
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula (Jamachus) crepidula Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
subsp. unguis
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Cymatium (Lampusia) affine" = Monoplex, Gyrineum (Aspa) marginatum
"Cymatium (Lampusia) affine" = Monoplex triton shell
subsp. friedbergi
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Cassis (Cassis) postmamillaris, "Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
Cerithium (Thericium) vulgatum, "Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium
Cerithium (Thericium) vulgatum Bruguière 1789 snail
subsp. miospina
"Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
"Terebralia bidentata" = Terebralia bidentata, "Terebralia lignitarum" = Terebralia bidentata
"Terebralia bidentata" = Terebralia bidentata Defrance 1832 horn snail
subsp. cingulatior and vignali
"Terebralia lignitarum" = Terebralia bidentata Defrance 1832 horn snail
subsp. lignitarum
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Zaria) subangulata, Turritella (Haustator) tricincta, Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata, "Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata, "Turritella (Archimediella) archimedis" = Archimediella, "Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella), "Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus, "Turritella (Haustator) hoernesi" = Haustator
Turritella (Haustator) tricincta Münster 1841 turret shell
Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata Brocchi 1814 turret shell
subsp. communis
"Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata Elchwald 1830 turret shell
subsp. bicarinata
"Turritella (Archimediella) archimedis" = Archimediella turret shell
subsp. dertonatior
"Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) turret shell
"Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus Brocchi 1814 turret shell
"Turritella (Haustator) hoernesi" = Haustator turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium (Bittium) reticulatum Montagu 1803 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata" = Ringicula minor
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata" = Ringicula minor Grateloup 1838 snail
subsp. pauluciae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma, "Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma snail
"Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus Linnaeus 1767 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora (Lucapina) italica Defrance 1820 snail