Wensleydale, Gayle Limestone Cyclothem (Carboniferous of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (54.3° N, 2.2° W: paleocoordinates 3.5° S, 3.4° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Gayle Limestone Cyclothem Formation (Middle Limestone Group), Brigantian (336.0 - 326.4 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deltaic; lithified shale and lithified siltstone

• fossiliferous shales and siltstones, at the top a single sandstone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: D. Moore. 1958. The Yoredale Series of Upper Wensleydale and adjacent parts of North-West Yorkshire. Proceedings of the Yorkshire Geological Society 31(2):91-148 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 73393: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 14.06.2007

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Fusulinina
 Archaediscacea - Archaediscidae
 Endothyroidea - Endothyridae
Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
 Productida - Productellidae
Overtonia fimbriata Sowerby 1824
 Productida - Productidae
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
 Productida - Linoproductidae
"Linoproductus undatus" = Fluctuaria undata
"Linoproductus undatus" = Fluctuaria undata Defrance 1826
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
 Productida - Chonetidae
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
"Leptaena analoga" = Leptagonia analoga
"Leptaena analoga" = Leptagonia analoga Phillips 1836
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
 Spiriferida - Strophopleuridae
 Spiriferida - Spiriferidae
Spirifer bisulcatus Sowerby 1825
 Spiriferida - Brachythyrididae
 Spiriferida - Martiniidae
Martinia aff. decora Phillips 1836
 Rhynchonellida - Pugnacidae
 Rhynchonellida - Camarotoechiidae
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
Rhipidomella michelini Hall and Clarke 1892
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pseudamusium anisotum" = Amusium (Pseudamussium)
"Pseudamusium anisotum" = Amusium (Pseudamussium) scallop
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
 Pectinida - Limatulinidae
 Ostreida - Posidoniidae
Posidonia becheri Bronn 1828 oyster
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Delphinulopsidae
""Natica" ampliata" = Marmolatella ampliata
""Natica" ampliata" = Marmolatella ampliata Phillips 1836 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Straparollus catillus" = Euomphalus catillus
"Straparollus catillus" = Euomphalus catillus Martin 1793 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Euphemites urei Fleming 1828 snail
 Murchisoniina - Palaeozygopleuridae
"Zygopleura cf. roscobiensis" = Palaeozyga roscobiensis
"Zygopleura cf. roscobiensis" = Palaeozyga roscobiensis Longstaff 1933 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida -
 Goniatitida - Goniatitidae
Goniatites falcatus Roemer 1850 ammonite
 Nautilida - Rutoceratidae
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Acanthocladiidae
Anthozoa
 Auloporida - Syringoporidae
Syringopora sp. Goldfuss 1826 tabulate coral
 Auloporida - Auloporidae
Aulopora sp. Goldfuss 1829 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Antiphyllidae
 Stauriida - Lithostrotionidae
Lithostrotion decipiens McCoy 1849 horn coral
 Stauriida - Palaeosmiliidae
 Stauriida - Aulophyllidae
Clisiophyllum keyserlingi McCoy 1849 horn coral
 Heterocorallia - Heterophylliidae