Osmundsberget Quarry, Boda Limestone Fm. (Ordovician to of Sweden)

Also known as Reef 2677, (Osmundsberg)

Where: Dalarne, Sweden (61.1° N, 15.2° E: paleocoordinates 27.8° S, 6.7° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Boda Core Member (Boda Limestone Formation), Katian to Katian (453.0 - 443.4 Ma)

• Collections comprise the Boda Core Member (sensu Suzuki et al. 2009) and the mound covering Hirnantian beds of the Upper Boda Member (sensu Susuki et al. 2009).

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

• Lime grainstone; shelf carbonate mounds
• Lime grainstone; shelf carbonate mounds

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: PMO, Riksmuseet

Primary reference: R. M. Owens. 1973. Ordovician Proetidae (Trilobita) from Scandinavia. Norsk Geologisk Tidsskrift 53:117-181 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 73413: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 14.06.2007, edited by Björn Kröger and Uta Merkel

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Ulvophyceae
 Bryopsidales - Udoteaceae
Palaeoporella variabilis14 Stolley 1893
Chlorophyceae
 Dasycladales -
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Discinidae
Orbiculoidea gibba11 Lindström 1880
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Meristellidae
Cryptothyrella terebratulina19 Wahlenberg 1821
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
Dicoelosia indenta21 Cooper 1930
Epitomyonia glypha22 Wright 1968
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
Siljanostrophia jaanussoni24 Zuykov and Egerquist 2005
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
 Pentamerida - Virgianidae
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Cliftonia psittacina1 Wahlenberg 1821
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
Fardenia sp.7 Lamont 1935
 Strophomenida - Furcitellidae
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena (? Strophomena) "sp. A"7 Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824
Gunnarella magnifica7 Cocks 2005
Holtedahlina suedica7 Cocks 2005
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
 Strophomenida - Leptostrophiidae
Eostropheodonta luna7 Angelin and Lindström 1880
 Strophomenida - Glyptomenidae
Ungulomena lindstroemi n. gen. n. sp.7, Trondomena bella n. gen. n. sp.7
Ungulomena lindstroemi n. gen. n. sp.7 Cocks 2005
Trondomena bella n. gen. n. sp.7 Cocks 2005
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
Leangella (Leangella) longae n. sp.7 Cocks 2005
 Strophomenida - Christianiidae
Christiania dalarnensis n. sp.7 Cocks 2005
 Strophomenida - Hesperomenidae
Anoptambonites williamsi n. sp.7 Cocks 2005
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
 Strophomenida - Bimuriidae
Bimuria popovi n. sp.7 Cocks 2005
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Malletiidae
Palaeoneilo thorslundi12 Isberg 1934 clam
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Ambonychinia corrugata12 Isberg 1934 clam
 Heteroconchia - Lipanellidae
Cosmogoniophorina carinata12 Isberg 1934 clam
Cephalopoda
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Cameroceras turrisoides16 Kröger 2013
 Orthocerida - Dawsonoceratidae
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
Gorbyoceras sp.16 Shimizu and Obata 1935
Isorthoceras suave16 Angelin and Lindström 1880
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
 Multiceratoidea - Apsidoceratidae
 Multiceratoidea - Uranoceratidae
Warburgoceras longitudinale16 Angelin and Lindström 1880
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
Trilobita
 Lichida - Lichidae
Amphilichas latifrons20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
Amphilichas wahlenbergi20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
Amphilichas lineatus20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
"Dicranopeltis elegans" = Dicranopeltis polytomus20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
Lichas laciniatus20 Wahlenberg 1818 trilobite
Lichas affinis20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
  - Isocolidae
Isocolus sjogreni20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Stygina angustifrons20, "Bronteus laticauda" = Eobronteus laticauda20
Stygina angustifrons20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
"Bronteus laticauda" = Eobronteus laticauda20 Wahlenberg 1818 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Panderiidae
Panderia edita5, "Illaenus parvulus" = Panderia parvula20
Panderia edita5 Bruton 1968 trilobite
"Illaenus parvulus" = Panderia parvula20 Holm 1882 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
"Illaenus oviformis" = Stenopareia oviformis20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
Illaenus linnarssoni20 Holm 1882 trilobite
Illaenus sp.20 Dalman 1827 trilobite
Illaenus dalecarlicus20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
Illaenus (Parillaenus) dalecarlicus6 Warburg 1925 trilobite
2 specimen
"Illaenus roemeri" = Illaenus (Parillaenus) roemeri20 Murchison 1839 trilobite
 Harpetida - Harpetidae
"Harpes costatus" = Hibbertia costatus20
"Harpes costatus" = Hibbertia costatus20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Proetida - Rorringtoniidae
Isbergia planifrons18 Warburg 1925 trilobite
 Proetida - Tropidocoryphidae
"Decoroproetus asellus" = Decoroproetus asellus, "Proetus modestus" = Decoroproetus asellus20, "Decoroproetus campanulatus n. sp." = Decoroproetus (Dalarnepeltis) campanulatus, "Stenoblepharum pentagonoides" = Stenoblepharum pentagonoides, "Proetus pentagonoides" = Stenoblepharum pentagonoides20, Eremiproetus agellus n. sp.
"Decoroproetus asellus" = Decoroproetus asellus Esmark 1833 trilobite
"Proetus modestus" = Decoroproetus asellus20 Esmark 1833 trilobite
"Decoroproetus campanulatus n. sp." = Decoroproetus (Dalarnepeltis) campanulatus Owens 1973 trilobite
"Stenoblepharum pentagonoides" = Stenoblepharum pentagonoides Warburg 1925 trilobite
"Proetus pentagonoides" = Stenoblepharum pentagonoides20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
Eremiproetus agellus n. sp. Owens 1973 trilobite
 Proetida - Scharyiidae
Cyamops stensioei18 Owens 1978 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Brachyaspis leptaenarum20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides minimus20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Acidaspis bispinosa20 McCoy 1846 trilobite
Whittingtonia bispinosa4 McCoy 1846 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Achatella schmidti13 Warburg 1925 trilobite
Pterygometopus schmidti20 Warburg 1925 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
"Cybele brevicauda" = Atractopyge brevicauda20, Encrinurus striatus20
"Cybele brevicauda" = Atractopyge brevicauda20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
Encrinurus striatus20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Sphaerocoryphe punctata20 Angelin 1854 trilobite
Sphaerexochus calvus20 Mc Coy 1846 trilobite
Holotrachelus punctillosus20 Törnquist 1884 trilobite
2 specimen, +
"Cheirurus clasoni" = Hadromeros clasonii20 Törnquist 1905 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Pharostoma leptaenarum20 Törnquist 1884 trilobite
Blastoidea
 Coronata - Stephanocrinidae
Stephanocrinus ramsbottomi10 Donovan and Paul 1985 blastoid
Crinoidea
 Homocrinida - Homocrinidae
Bodacrinus columnus9 Donovan 1986 Sea lily
 Myelodactylida - Iocrinidae
Ristnacrinus sp.8 Opik 1934 Sea lily
 Myelodactylida - Myelodactylidae
Musicrinus bodae8 Donovan 1985 Sea lily
 Sphaeronitida - Sphaeronitidae
Eucystis raripunctata2 Angelin 1878
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Grewingkia contexta17 Neuman 1969 horn coral
Streptelasma cyrtum17 Neuman 1969 horn coral
Streptelasma primum17 Wedekind 1927 horn coral
"Grewingkia bilateralis" = Eurogrewingkia bilateralis17 Neuman 1969 horn coral
Bodophyllum osmundense17 Neuman 1969 horn coral
Hormogoneae
 Nostocales - Rivulariaceae