AB/41 - Abadeh (Qom Fm) (Oligocene of Iran)

Where: Iran (31.5° N, 52.7° E: paleocoordinates 24.7° N, 47.5° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Qom Formation, Rupelian (33.9 - 28.1 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From Qom Fm, which overlies the continental Lower Red Fm. THICKNESS: Unknown thickness. AGE: Qom Fm is Early-Late Rupelian at this section, although collections originate from Late Rupelian strata based on planktonic foraminfera (pers. comm. Rögl). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within unit.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; poorly lithified marl

• ENVIRONMENT: Littoral environment under fluctuating salinity frm hypo- to hypersaline
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Marl. LITHIFICATION: Poorly-lithified, based on figured specimens.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: F. Steininger and M. Harzhauser (~2004). REPOSITORY: Museum of Natural History, Viena (MNHW).

Primary reference: M. Harzhauser. 2004. Oligocene gastropod faunas for the Eastern Mediterranean (Mesohellenic Trough/Greece and Esfahan-Sirjan Basin/Central Iran). Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 248:93-181 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 76199: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 15.11.2007

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COMPLETENESS: Exhaustive for gastropoda, mentions informally bivalvia and corals. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, with modern nomenclature, use of genera and subgenera.
Gastropoda
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia gibberosa Grateloup 1847 snail
Ampullinopsis crassatina Lamarck 1804 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Editharus roncanus Brongniart 1823 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena lainei Basterot 1825 snail
SUBSPECIES: M. lainei semseyiana
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Lyria sp. n. sp.
Lyria sp. n. sp. Gray 1847 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Turbinella episoma Michelotti 1861 snail
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
Eocithara bellardii Sacco 1890 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus diversiformis Deshayes 1824 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra perturrita1 Sacco 1891 auger snail
SUBSPECIES: T. subtessellata perturrita
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Strombus (Lentigo) radix" = Persististrombus radix
"Strombus (Lentigo) radix" = Persististrombus radix Brongniart 1823 true conch
 Stromboidea - Thersiteidae
 Stromboidea - Rostellariidae
Varicospira narica2 Vredenburg 1925 snail
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
Peasiella reidi n. sp. Harzhauser 2004 periwinkle
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
Hipponix interruptus Michelotti 1861 hoof shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Sinum patulum moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Proadusta parvitala Sacco 1894 cowry
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Xenophora cf. cumulans" = Xenophora cummulans
"Xenophora cf. cumulans" = Xenophora cummulans Brongniart 1823 carrier shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Plesiotrochidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Terebralia cf. subcorrugata d'Orbigny 1852 horn snail
Tympanotonos stroppus Brongniart 1823 horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
Bayania semidecussata Lamarck 1804 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Diastomatidae
Diastoma elongatum Brongniart 1823 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Peyrotia) desmarestina Basterot 1825 turret shell
Turritella (Haustator) asperula Brogniart 1823 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Granulolabium (Tiaracerithium) mandici n. sp. Harzhauser 2004 snail
Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Campanile pseudoobeliscus" = Cerithium pseudoobeliscus Grateloup 1832 cerith snail
Cerithium calculosum Basterot 1825 cerith snail
Cerithium (Ptychocerithium) cf. ighinai Michelotti 1861 cerith snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Nerita (Nerita) caronis Brongniart 1823 snail
Agapilia cf. picta Férussac 1825 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica cf. carocollata Lamarck 1822 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Jujubinus cf. subcarinatus Lamarck 1804 top snail
SUBSPECIES: Jujubinus cf. subcarinatus demersus
Tectus sp. Monfort 1810 top snail
Clanculus cf. cerberi Brongniart 1823 top snail