Joe Taylor Branch, Reklaw FM, TX (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Milam County, Texas (30.9° N, 95.4° W: paleocoordinates 34.0° N, 81.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Marquez Shale Member (Reklaw Formation), Ypresian (56.0 - 47.8 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, glauconitic, argillaceous siltstone and sandstone

• regions of clayey silt alternate with finely laminated sands, glauconite and greensand layers, often with boundaries obscured by contorted bedding. interspersed with the silts are thin shell-rich layers containing corals, bryozoans, molluscs and fish.

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Collection methods: bulk, surface (in situ), chemical, mechanical,

• molluscs only

Primary reference: C. L. Garvie. 1996. The Molluscan Macrofauna of the Reklaw Formation, Marquez Member (Eocene: Lower Claibornian), in Texas. Bulletins of American Paleontology 111(352):1-177 [L. Ivany/E. Kowalski]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 7788: authorized by Linda Ivany, entered by Elizabeth Kowalski on 02.06.2000, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Catagory abundances: a = abundant, c= common, u = uncommon, r = rare.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Amusium zinguli n. sp. scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula pustula n. sp. scallop
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
? Atrina sp. Gray 1842 oyster
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Claibornicardia milamensis n. sp." = Glyptoactis (Claibornicardia), Venericor densata n. sp.
"Claibornicardia milamensis n. sp." = Glyptoactis (Claibornicardia) clam
Claibornicardia n. sp. milamensis u category and Claibornicardia milamensis reklawensis r category
Venericor densata n. sp. Conrad 1845 clam
Venericor densata reklawensis
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula marquezensis n. sp., "Notocorbula marquezensis n. sp." = Corbula (Notocorbula)
"Notocorbula marquezensis n. sp." = Corbula (Notocorbula) clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Bankia petalus n. sp. clam
 Cardiida -
Tenuimactra hodgkinsoni n. gen. n. sp.
Tenuimactra hodgkinsoni n. gen. n. sp. clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
Alveinus cf. minutus, "Lutetia texana n. sp." = Kellyella (Lutetia)
Alveinus cf. minutus Conrad 1865 clam
"Lutetia texana n. sp." = Kellyella (Lutetia) clam
Lutetia texana reklawensis
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Arcopagia trumani tellin clam
Tellina milamensis n. sp. Garvie 1996 tellin clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
? Panopea sp. Menard 1807 clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
Eosolen shirleyi n. sp. clam
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
Cochlodesma ovalis n. sp. clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
? Cardiomya sp. Adams 1864 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula cochlear n. sp. nut clam
Nucula aff. smithvillensis Stenzel and Twining 1957 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Orthoyoldia psammotaea Dall 1898 pointed nut clam
Orthoyoldia psammotaea vivianensis
Litorhadia sp. Stewart 1930 pointed nut clam
Litorhadia valdefragilis n. sp. pointed nut clam
Litorhadia undulata n. sp. pointed nut clam
Litorhadia milamensis n. sp. pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Amaea macula n. sp., "? Rugatiscala sp." = Opalia (Rugatiscala), "Rugatiscala cooperi n. sp." = Opalia (Rugatiscala)
Amaea macula n. sp. wentletrap
"? Rugatiscala sp." = Opalia (Rugatiscala) de Boury 1913 wentletrap
"Rugatiscala cooperi n. sp." = Opalia (Rugatiscala) wentletrap
 Notaspidea - Umbraculidae
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
Retusa cf. adamsi snail
[entered as Retusa adamski]
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla staminea Conrad 1832 olive snail
Ancilla staminea reklawensis
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Mitrella nuttalli n. sp. snail
Mitrella nuttalli lineata
Mitrella nuttalli n. sp. snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Colwellia sp., Colwellia bilineata n. sp., "Tritiaria nodosa n. sp." = Nassarius (Tritiaria), Bullia altilis n. sp., "Buccinanops ellipticum" = Bullia (Buccinanops)
Colwellia sp. Nuttall and Cooper 1973 snail
Colwellia bilineata n. sp. snail
"Tritiaria nodosa n. sp." = Nassarius (Tritiaria) snail
Bullia altilis n. sp. Conrad 1832 snail
Bullia altilis harrisi
"Buccinanops ellipticum" = Bullia (Buccinanops) snail
Buccinanops ellipticatum reklawensis
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Sycostoma texana n. sp. snail
Cornulina minax Solander 1766 snail
Cornulina minax dockeryi
Levifusus serrae n. sp. snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
? Clavilithes acus n. sp. snail
Fusinus claibornica n. sp. snail
Mazzalina conica n. sp. snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Volvariella milamensis n. sp." = Volvaria (Volvariella)
"Volvariella milamensis n. sp." = Volvaria (Volvariella) mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Volutocorbis stenzeli" = Athleta (Volutocorbis), "Athleta petrosus" = Athleta petrosa, Cryptochorda sp.
"Volutocorbis stenzeli" = Athleta (Volutocorbis) volute
"Athleta petrosus" = Athleta petrosa Conrad 1833 volute
Athleta petrosus smithi
Cryptochorda sp. Mörch 1858 volute
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
Tropisurcula planus n. sp. snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pyramimitra eocenica n. sp. turrid
Turricula sp. Schumacher 1817 turrid
Michela trabeatoides Harris 1895 turrid
Michela trabeatoides carinata
Eosurcula moorei Gabb 1860 turrid
Eosurcula moorei reklawensis
Surculoma imbricata n. sp. turrid
Hesperiturris monilis turrid
? Hesperiturris monilis n. sp. levae
Hesperiturris nodocarinatus Gabb 1860 turrid
Hesperiturris nodocarinatus crassus
Coronia taylori n. sp. turrid
Surculites lapillus n. sp. turrid
Protosurcula aurora n. sp. turrid
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Raphitoma iuventae n. sp. snail
Raphitoma georgei snail
Raphitoma georgei reklawensis
 Neogastropoda -
Eocythara lineata n. gen. n. sp., Eocythara texanum n. gen. n. sp.
Eocythara lineata n. gen. n. sp. snail
Eocythara texanum n. gen. n. sp. snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus nocens n. sp." = Conus sauridens
"Conus nocens n. sp." = Conus sauridens Conrad 1833 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Hastula longifera n. sp. auger snail
Hastula ampulla n. sp. auger snail
Hastula milamensis n. sp. auger snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficopsis nucleoides n. sp. fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica moffitti n. sp. moon snail
Natica brevisulcata n. sp. moon snail
Sinum moveum n. sp. moon snail
Sinum taylori n. sp. moon snail
Polinices onustus moon snail
Polinices onustus reklawensis
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
"Neosimnia scobina n. sp." = Transovula scobina
"Neosimnia scobina n. sp." = Transovula scobina Garvie 1996 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Cypraeorbis bulbus n. sp. Garvie 1996 cowry
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Distorsio nucleoides" = Sassia nucleoides
"Distorsio nucleoides" = Sassia nucleoides Garvie 1996 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Galeodea turneri" = Galeodea (Gomphopages) turneri Gardner 1939 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma cf. texanum Palmer 1937 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
Litiopa texana n. sp. snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
Postalia americana n. sp. snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium tresquatrum n. sp. cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon pomilius, "Semiacteon texanum n. sp." = Semiactaeon
Acteon pomilius snail
Acteon pomilis punctatus
"Semiacteon texanum n. sp." = Semiactaeon snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Gegania antiquata snail
Gegania antiquata texana
Mathilda cribraea n. sp. snail
Mathilda retisculpta snail
Mathilda retisculpta aldrichi
 Tectibranchia - Scaphandridae
Mnestia confusa n. sp. snail
Mnestia rotunda n. sp. snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Pyramidella tundrae n. sp. snail
Pyramidella pirum n. sp. snail
Turbonilla sp. Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla meta n. sp. snail
Turbonilla neglecta n. sp. snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica aldrichi sundial
Architectonica aldrichi caterva
Architectonica fimbriaea n. sp. sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Fustiariidae
Fustiaria aciculata n. sp. tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium palmerae n. sp. tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus bisissura n. sp. tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Sepiida - Sepiidae
Belosepia pennae n. sp. cuttlefish
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
Aturia cf. turneri Stenzel 1940 nautiloid