Union Chapel Mine (Carboniferous of the United States)

Also known as Steven C. Minkin Paleozoic Footprint Site

Where: Walker County, Alabama (33.8° N, 87.2° W: paleocoordinates 12.7° S, 27.1° W)

• coordinate based on unpublished field data

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Mary Lee coal zone Member (Pottsville Formation), Westphalian (318.1 - 306.9 Ma)

• Westphalian A

Environment/lithology: lagoonal or restricted shallow subtidal; lithified shale and lithified sandstone

Preservation: mold/impression, trace

Primary reference: H. Haubold, A. Allen, T. P. Atkinson, R. J. Buta, J. A. Lacefield, S. C. Minkin, and B. A. Relihan. 2005. Interpretation of the tetrapod footprints from the early Pennsylvanian of Alabama. Pennsylvanian Footprints in the Black Warrior Basin of Alabama 75-111 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taphonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 81525: authorized by Mark Uhen, entered by Mark Uhen on 29.06.2008, edited by Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Insecta
 Megasecoptera - Ancopteridae
Agaeoleptoptera uniotempla n. gen. n. sp.2 Beckemeyer and Engel 2011 winged insect
Univ. Alabama MNH PV2005.0007.0260 (UCM2368/9)
 Diaphanopterodea - Namurodiaphidae
Camptodiapha atkinsoni n. gen. n. sp.2
Camptodiapha atkinsoni n. gen. n. sp.2 Beckemeyer and Engel 2011 winged insect
McWane Science Center WSC #MSC9334 (UCM3045)
 Dicondylia -
Palaeodictyoptera indet.1 Goldenberg 1877 winged insect
 Dicondylia - Syntonopteridae
Anniedarwinia alabamensis n. gen. n. sp.2
Anniedarwinia alabamensis n. gen. n. sp.2 Beckemeyer and Engel 2011 winged insect
Univ. Alabama MNH PV2005.7.2.252 (UCM 1076)
Undichna
  -
Undichna sp.5 Anderson 1976
Osteichthyes
 Temnospondyli -
Matthewichnus caudifer Kohl and Bryan 1994 tetrapod
Nanopus reidiae n. sp. Haubold et al. 2005 tetrapod
 Tetrapoda -
Attenosaurus subulensis Thurmond and Jones 1981 tetrapod
  -
Notalacerta missouriensis Butts 1891 amniote
Cincosaurus cobbi Aldrich and Jones 1930 amniote
Holcospermum
  -
Holcospermum sp.3 Nathorst 1914
Pinopsida
 Cordaitanthales -
Cordaites sp.3 Unger 1850
Lepidodendraceae
  - Lepidodendraceae
Lepidophloios laricinus3 Sternberg 1820
Aspidiopsis sp.3 Potonie 1893
Lepidostrobus sp.3 Brongniart 1828
species A & B
Lepidodendron aculeatum3 Sternberg 1820
Lepidodendron obovatum3 Sternberg 1820
Lepidophylloides intermedium3 Lindley and Hutton 1831
 Cordaitales - Cordaitaceae
Cordaicarpon sp.3 Geinitz 1862
Artisia sp.3 Sternberg 1838
Whittleseya elegans
  -
Whittleseya elegans3 Newberry 1853
Calamitaceae
  - Calamitaceae
Calamites goepperti3 Ettingshausen 1854
Calamites undulatus3 Sternberg 1825
Calamites suckowii3 Brongniart 1828
Calamostachys sp.3 Schimper 1869
Neuropteridae
  - Neuropteridae
Neuralethopteris biformis3 Lesquereux 1880
Cyclopteris sp.3 Brongniart 1828
Carpolithes
  -
Carpolithes sp.3 Brongniart
Trigonocarpus
  -
Trigonocarpus sp.3 Brongniart 1828
Trigonocarpus ampulliforme3 Lesquereux 1884
Alethopteridae
  - Alethopteridae
Alethopteris valida3 Boulay 1876
Myeloxylon
  -
Myeloxylon sp.3 Brongniart 1849
Sphenopteridae
  - Sphenopteridae
Sphenopteris elegans3 Sternberg 1825
Sphenopteris pottsvillea3 Gastaldo and Boersma 1983
Sigillariaceae
  - Sigillariaceae
Syringodendron sp.3 Sternberg 1820
 Ichnofossils -
Treptichnus apsorum n. sp.6 Rindsberg and Kopaska-Merkel 2005
Cochlichnus sp.4 Hitchcock 1858
Arenicolites longistriatus n. sp.6 Rindsberg and Kopaska-Merkel 2005
Protovirgularia sp.4 M'Coy 1850
Kouphichnium sp.4 Nopcsa 1923
Palaeophycus sp.4 Hall 1847