Section No. 942, Liščí;í Quarry near Amerika gamekeepers lodge, Karlštejn (Silurian of Czech Republic)

Also known as Liscílom; Lisci

Where: Bohemia, Czech Republic (50.0° N, 14.2° E: paleocoordinates 53.1° S, 58.3° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Saetograptus chimaera graptolite zone, Gorstian (427.4 - 425.6 Ma)

• Saetograptus chimaera zone; divided into 5 beds (2A-2E), but occurrence & abundance information provided only for the most common taxa in the different beds. So, the

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: poorly lithified, tuffaceous, brown, yellow limestone

• yellow, brown, violet and rusty, partly unconsolidated limestone with tuffaceous admixture and volcanic glass

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with silica

Collected by R. Horný & J. Kříž in 1952 - 1998

Primary reference: J. Kříž. 2008. A new bivalve community from the lower Ludlow of the Prague Basin (Perunica, Bohemia). Bulletin of Geosciences 83(3):237-280 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 85118: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 29.11.2008

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Heteroconchia - Lipanellidae
Goniophorina nitidula n. sp. Kříž 2008 clam
 Cardiidia - Sanguinolitidae
? Sanguinolites drupa Kříž 2008 clam
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
Cimitaria cf. liscina Kříž 2008 clam
Cimitaria liscina Kříž 2008 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Mimerodonta phaseolus n. sp. Kříž 2008 clam
Goniophora sp. Phillips 1848 clam
Goniophora compta n. sp. Kříž 2008 clam
Goniophora ascia n. sp. Kříž 2008 clam
Goniophora solci Kříž 2008 clam
Goniophora tyri Liljedahl 1994 clam
Janicula potens n. gen. Barrande 1881 clam
Cymatonota prolata Kříž 2008 clam
Butovicella migrans Barrande 1881 clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Phthonia regularis Barrande 1881 mussel
 Pectinida - Leiopectinidae
Palaeopecten sp. Williams 1913 scallop
Palaeopecten radvani n. sp. Kříž 2008 scallop
 Ostreida - Rhombopteriidae
Rhombopteria perunicola Kříž 2008 oyster
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Molinicola bohemica n. sp. Kříž 2008 oyster
 Ostreida - Vlastidae
Praeostrea bohemica Barrande 1881 oyster
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Amphicoelia pojetana n. sp. Kříž 2008 clam
Ambonychia volitans Barrande 1881 clam
Mytilarca sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
Mytilarca parens Barrande 1881 clam
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
Macrodesma enigma n. sp. Kříž 2008 clam
 Cyrtodontida - Slavidae
Slava sathon Kríž 1985 clam
 Cyrtodontida - Cardiolidae
Cardiola signata Barrande 1881 clam
Cardiola donigala Kříž and Serpagli 1993 clam
Cardiola aff. geminans Barrande 1881 clam
 Cyrtodontida - Antipleuridae
Dualina amina n. sp. Kříž 2008 clam
 Cyrtodontida - Spanilidae
Tetinka costulifera Kříž 2008 clam
Algerina aff. algena Kříž 2008 clam
 Cyrtodontida - Stolidotidae
Mila parvula Kříž and Serpagli 1993 clam