Vyazniki Localities, PIN 1100 (Permian of Russian Federation)

Also known as Klyazma River; Bykovka gully; Zelenaya Gorka; Bykovka lake; Bykovka; Vyazniki-1; Vyazniki-2; Metallist; Yartsevo; Tolmachevo; Balymotikha-1; Balymotikha-2

Where: Vladimir, Russian Federation (56.3° N, 42.1° E: paleocoordinates 28.8° N, 37.7° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Archosaurus rossicus other zone, Vyatkian (259.0 - 252.3 Ma)

• Vyazniki Assemblage; the terminal part of the Late Tatarian (terminal

•part of the Vyatkian) (Golubev 2000; Benton 2012, Geology).

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: "floodplain"; sandstone and claystone

• "These deposits were accumulated in a number of channels and abandoned channels (or oxbow-lakes) of the vast flood-plain of a great river system directed from east to west, that is, from the Ural Mountains to the plain." (Sennikov & Golubev, 2006)
• "All fossils were found in sands and clays of alluvial genesis" (Sennikov & Golubev, 2006)

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Reposited in the PIN

Primary reference: A. G. Sennikov and V. K. Golubev. 2006. Vyazniki Biotic Assemblage of the Terminal Permian. Paleontological Journal 40(suppl. 4):S475-S481 [J. Mueller/T. Liebrecht]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 86346: authorized by Johannes Mueller, entered by Torsten Liebrecht on 31.01.2009, edited by Richard Butler and Bethany Allen

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• The two elements listed as Obirkovia sp. by Bulanov & Yashina (2005) are identified as Elginia(?) sp. and Elginia sp. by Ivakhnenko (1997, in Ivakhnenko et al. [eds.] Permian and Triassic Tetrapods of Eastern Europe) and Ivakhnenko (2008), respectively. Since Ivakhnenko (2008) does not mention the re-assignment of these specimens to Obirkovia sp. by Bulanov & Yashina (2005), Ivakhnenko's (2008) assigment to Elginia sp. is ignored here.
unclassified
  -
Demospongiae
 Dendroceratida - Darwinulidae
Chondrichthyes
 Ctenacanthiformes -
Wodnika sp. M√ľnster 1843 elasmobranch
Osteichthyes
 Discordichthyiformes - Discordichthyidae
Mutovinia sp. Minikh 1992 bony fish
"Mutovinia sp. nov."
Mutovinia stella Minich 1992 bony fish
? Geryonichthys sp. Minikh 1998 bony fish
 Therocephalia - Nanictidopidae
Purlovia maxima7 Ivakhnenko 2011 therapsid
PIN 1100/104
 Therocephalia - Whaitsiidae
Megawhaitsia patrichae n. gen. n. sp.6, Moschowhaitsia vjuschkovi n. gen. n. sp.1
Megawhaitsia patrichae n. gen. n. sp.6 Ivakhnenko 2008 therapsid
PIN 1100/101 (type)
Moschowhaitsia vjuschkovi n. gen. n. sp.1 Tatarinov 1963 therapsid
PIN 1100/20 (type; from Vyazniki-1); PIN 1100/19, 21, 30, 68, 74
Reptilia
 Procolophonomorpha - Elginiidae
Elginiidae indet.4 Cope 1896 parareptile
PIN 1100/140, 1100/500 (two osteoderms of the skull)
Obirkovia sp.4 Bulanov and Yashina 2005 parareptile
PIN 1100/141 (incomplete left nasal), 142 (single osteoderm/dermal scute); both are from Vyazniki-2; see comments on taxonomic list for previous and subsequent identifications
 Dicynodontia - Dicynodontidae
Dicynodontidae indet. Owen 1859 dicynodont
 Diapsida - Proterosuchidae
Archosaurus sp.5 Tatarinov 1960 archosauromorph
PIN 1100/78, 1100/427
Archosaurus rossicus n. gen. n. sp.5 Tatarinov 1960 archosauromorph
PIN 1100/55 (type), 1100/66, 1100/67, 1100/67a, 1100/84, 1100/84a, 1100/85a
Osteichthyes
 Seymouriamorpha - Karpinskiosauridae
Karpinskiosaurus sp.2 Sushkin 1926 tetrapod
PIN 1100/145, jugal
 Seymouriamorpha - Kotlassidae
Kotlassia sp.7 Amalitzky 1921 tetrapod
Microphon terminalis n. sp.3 Bulanov 2020 tetrapod
PIN 5078/18 (holotype), "a crown of an isolated maxillary tooth"; PIN 5078/11, "lacrimal"; PIN 5078/14, "squamosal"; PIN 5078/12, "postparietal"; PIN 5078/13, "tabular"; PIN 5078/6, "intertemporal"; PIN 5078/16, "parabasisphenoid"; 147 teeth
Amphibia
 Temnospondyli - Dvinosauridae
Dvinosaurus egregius n. sp. Shishkin 1968 tetrapod
PIN 1100/23 (holotype), skull, plus additional specimens
Osteichthyes
 Tetrapoda - Bystrowianidae
Bystrowiana permira n. gen. n. sp.8
Bystrowiana permira n. gen. n. sp.8 Vjushkov 1957 tetrapod
PIN 1100/1 (single vertebra with osteoderm plate)
 Tetrapoda - Chroniosuchidae
Uralerpeton tverdochlebovae n. gen. n. sp.8 Golubev 1998 tetrapod
PIN 1100/8 (single osteoderm plate)
 Eurynotoidiformes - Eurynotoidiidae
? Isadia sp. Minikh 1986 ray-finned fish
 Saurichthyiformes - Saurichthyidae
Saurichthys sp. Agassiz 1834 ray-finned fish
Actinopteri
 Scanilepiformes - Evenkiidae
Toyemia sp. Minikh 1990
Toyemia blumentalis Minikh 1995
Ostracoda
  -
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
? Marginella sp. Lamarck 1799 margin shell
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Naiaditidae
Permianaia gusevi9 Silantiev et al. 2018 clam