Saxby, Kõrgessaare Fm. (Ordovician of Estonia)

Also known as Locality V4; Vormsi Island; Worms; Ormsö, Ormso

Where: Lääne, Estonia (59.0° N, 23.1° E: paleocoordinates 29.2° S, 1.8° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Kõrgessaare Formation, Vormsi (452.0 - 445.6 Ma)

• All Vormsian localities on Vormsi Island are within the Kõrgessaare Fm. (see fig. 55 in Raukas & Teedumäe [eds.] 1997, Geology and Mineral Resources of Estonia, html version, http://sarv.gi.ee/geology);

•The Vormsi Regional Stage is formerly known as the middle part of the "Lyckholm'sche Schicht" (Raukas & Teedumäe [eds.] 1997)

Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; lithified, shelly/skeletal limestone

• "North Estonian Confacies Belt at the northern flank of the Livonian Tongue" (Kröger & Isakar, 2006)
• The Kõrgessaare Fm. is composed of "bioclastic limestones" (Raukas & Teedumäe [eds.] 1997, Geology and Mineral Resources of Estonia, html version, http://sarv.gi.ee/geology)

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: B. Kröger and M. Isakar. 2006. Revision of annulated orthoceridan cephalopods of the Baltoscandic Ordovician. Fossil Record 9(1):137-163 [B. Kröger/B. Kröger/B. Kröger]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 87307: authorized by Björn Kröger, entered by Torsten Liebrecht on 14.03.2009, edited by Pete Wagner and Björn Kröger

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Valdariops angustus6 Rõõmusoks 2000 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
"Thaerodonta convexa" = Plectodonta convexa5
"Thaerodonta convexa" = Plectodonta convexa5 Rõõmusoks 1981
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Isorthis estona1 Alichova 1953
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Loxoplocus esthona" = Loxoplocus sedgwicki8, "Worthenia soluta n. sp." = Paupospira soluta4
"Loxoplocus esthona" = Loxoplocus sedgwicki8 Donald 1906 snail
"Worthenia soluta n. sp." = Paupospira soluta4 Koken and Perner 1925 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Holopea coronata8 Koken and Perner 1925 snail
Holopea ampullacea8 d'Eichwald 1860 snail
 Euomphalina - Helicotomidae
Boucotspira carinifer8 Koken 1896 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
"Eunema rupestre" = Cyclonema rupestre4
"Eunema rupestre" = Cyclonema rupestre4 d'Eichwald 1856 snail
 Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
Lytospira valida8 Koken 1897 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites (Sinuites) usitatus2 Isakar 1991 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Megalomphala crassa8 Koken 1896 snail
Bucania radiata3 d'Eichwald 1856 snail
Salpingostoma kokeni n. sp.7 Teichert 1932 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Eotomaria notabilis8 d'Eichwald 1840 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma scrobiculata8 Koken 1897 snail
Hormotoma rudis8 d'Eichwald 1860 snail
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Subulites subula8 Koken 1896 snail
Subulites gigas8 d'Eichwald 1842 snail
Fusispira ovalis8 Koken 1897 snail
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtonellidae
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Dawsonoceratidae