USGS 5096-CO, near Daniel Boone YMCA Camp (Ordovician of the United States)

Where: Jessamine County, Kentucky (37.8° N, 84.5° W: paleocoordinates 27.5° S, 63.2° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Plectodina tenuis conodont zone, Grier Limestone Member (Lexington Limestone Formation), Shermanian (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; coarse-grained, nodular, shelly/skeletal limestone and fine-grained, nodular, shelly/skeletal, argillaceous limestone

• "Cressman (1973) inferred that the Grier Limestone Member was deposited under shallow-water (less than 50 ft deep), well-aerated, but normally low energy subtidal marine conditions."
• " [...] 100-180 ft of thin, irregularly bedded, often nodular, very fossiliferous limestone. These limestones contain a diverse marine fauna of brachiopods, bryozoans, and crinoids in coarser grained lithologies and ostracodes, univalved mollusks, and pelecypods in finer grained, more argillaceous lithologies."

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with silica

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: bulk, acetic,

• " [...] specimens were obtained from bulk rock collections (36,000 pounds (lbs) of limestone) made by USGS field parties in the 1960's and 1970's." This statement not only applies to the Daniel Boone Camp locality. For further details on collection methods see p. P22 in the primary reference

Primary reference: R. C. Frey. 1995. Middle and Upper Ordovician nautiloid cephalopods of the Cincinnati Arch region of Kentucky, Indiana, and Ohio. U.S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 1066P:1-126 [S. Holland/S. Holland]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 87822: authorized by Björn Kröger, entered by Torsten Liebrecht on 25.03.2009

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• see comments on lithology
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
"Ambonychia radiata" = Byssonychia radiata
"Ambonychia radiata" = Byssonychia radiata Hall 1847 clam
 Actinodontida - Cycloconchidae
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiolodon oviformis Ulrich 1894 clam
+ 30 fragments
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Loxoplocus (Lophospira) burginensis" = Paupospira burginensis
"Loxoplocus (Lophospira) burginensis" = Paupospira burginensis Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
"identified by E. L. Yochelson"; "hundreds of specimens" [entered as Loxoplocus (Lophospira) burgenensis]
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Liospira progne Billings 1860 snail
"identified by E. L. Yochelson"; not counted
Clathrospira subconica Hall 1847 snail
"identified by E. L. Yochelson"
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
Isorthoceras albersi Miller and Faber 1894
USNM 468702; number of specimens is from Hoare & Pojeta (2006)
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Lepidopleuridae
Helminthochiton blacki chiton
USNM 523931 (paratype), 1 intermediate plate; USNM 523936C (paratype), 2 intermediate plates
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
"identified by R. B. Neuman"
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
Zygospira sp. Hall 1862
"identified by R. B. Neuman"
 Orthida - Draboviidae
Pionodema sp. Foerste 1912
"identified by R. B. Neuman"
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Hebertella frankfortensis James 1871
"identified by R. B. Neuman"