Suri Fm., Sierra de Famatina, Agua Colorado, Rio Cachiyuyo and Saladillo Chica, (Ordovician of Argentina)

Where: Argentina (29.0° S, 68.0° W: paleocoordinates 38.2° S, 130.5° W)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Suri Formation, Arenig (478.6 - 466.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; lithified, green, calcareous sandstone and shale

• silicified sandstone, green shale, and limolites intercalated with thin marls and volcaniclastics

Collection methods: JA: marked by Novack-Gottshall without explanation as omitting some genera, some macrofossils, some microfossils, and species names, but apparently complete

Primary reference: R. Levy and F.E. Nullo. 1980. Braqiopodos Ordovicicos de la Sierra del Famatina (Formacion Suri), Provincia de la Rioja, Republica Argentina. Actas del segundo congreso Argentino de paleontologia y bioestratigrafia y primer congreso Latinoamericano de paleontologia 1:37-47 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 8783: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 29.08.2000, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Primarily trilobite and brachiopod taxonomy and biostrat.
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Leiostegiidae
Annamitella sp. Mansuy 1920 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Illaenus sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Neseuretus sp. Hicks 1873 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Pliomera sp. Angelin 1845 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Suriaspis sp. Acenolaza and Rabano 1990 trilobite
Merlinia sp. Fortey and Owens 1987 trilobite
Asaphus sp. Brongniart 1822 trilobite
 Asaphida - Hungaiidae
Hungioides sp. Kobayashi 1936 trilobite
 Asaphida - Raphiophoridae
Lonchodomas sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
Ampyx sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Famatinolithus sp. Harrington and Leanza 1957 trilobite
 Proetida - Telephinidae
Oopsites sp. Fortey 1975 trilobite
Carolinites sp. Kobayashi 1940 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Polytoechiidae
Tritoechia sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
 Billingsellida - Clitambonitidae
? Clitambonites sp. Pander 1830
Rhynchonellata
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Heterorthidae
 Orthida - Archaeorthidae
Cyrtonotella sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Hesperonomiidae
Hesperonomia sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
 Orthida - Orthidae
Orthis sp. Dalman 1828
Orthambonites sp. Pander 1830
Paralenorthis sp. Havlicek and Branisa 1980
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Mimella sp. Cooper 1930
 Orthida - Giraldiellidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Obolus sp. Eichwald 1829
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Catamarcaiidae
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Redonia sp. Rouault 1851 clam
 Cardiomorphi - Lipanellidae
"Cosmogoniophorina sp." = Cosmogoniophorina
"Cosmogoniophorina sp." = Cosmogoniophorina Isberg 1934 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
? Ophileta sp. Vanuxem 1842 snail
 Bellerophontida -
Bellerophontoidea indet. M'Coy 1851 snail