Caparay Ghar Section A, Bed 5, Wardak (Permian of Afghanistan)

Where: Afghanistan (34.1° N, 68.5° E: paleocoordinates 44.8° S, 73.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Wardak Formation, Asselian (298.9 - 295.5 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, brown, calcareous sandstone

• Brownish calcareous sandstone, locally conglomeratic

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: G. Termier, H. Termier, A.F. Lapparent and P. Marin. 1974. Monographie du Permo-Carbonifère de Wardak (Afghanistan Central). Documents des Laboratoires de Géologie de la Faculté des Sciences de Lyon, Hors Série 2:1-165 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 88265: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 05.04.2009

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
"Streptorhynchus bioni" = Arctitreta bioni
"Streptorhynchus bioni" = Arctitreta bioni Reed 1932
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
 Spiriferinida - Punctospiriferidae
Punctospirifer afghanus Termier et al. 1974
 Spiriferinida - Syringothyrididae
Pachycyrtella sp.1 Angiolini 2001
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
"Neospirifer paucicostulatus" = Trigonotreta paucicostulata Reed 1925
 Spiriferida - Ingelarellidae
"Tomiopsis angulata" = Ingelarella angulata
"Tomiopsis angulata" = Ingelarella angulata Campbell 1959
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Parallelodon cf. interrupta de Koninck 1898 clam
 Myalinida - Atomodesmatidae
Atomodesma mytiloides Beyrich 1865 clam
 Pectinida - Chaenocardiidae
Eurydesma mytiloides Reed 1932 scallop
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
Heteropecten exemplarius Newell 1938 scallop
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Pholadomyida - Megadesmidae
Megadesmus globosus Sowerby 1838 clam
 Pholadomyida -
"Casterella" wardakensis n. sp. Termier et al. 1974 clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Gastropoda
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Euconospira sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida - Stenoporidae
Stenopora lyndoni Phillips Ross 1963
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae