Dave Weeks place, Coon Creek (Cretaceous of the United States)

Where: McNairy County, Tennessee (35.3° N, 88.4° W: paleocoordinates 38.9° N, 65.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Coon Creek Tongue Member (Ripley Formation), Maastrichtian (72.1 - 66.0 Ma)

• at the base of the formation, Exogyra costata zone

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified sandstone

• agitated water, near-shore or intertidal
• dark bluish-green and gray clayey sands, with glauconite

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: B. Wade. 1926. The fauna of the Ripley formation on Coon creek, Tennessee. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 137:1-272 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 88357: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 09.04.2009, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Nephropidae
Hoploparia tennesseensis n. sp. Rathbun and Wade 1926 clawed lobster
 Decapoda - Palinuridae
"Podocratus canadensis" = Linuparus canadensis
"Podocratus canadensis" = Linuparus canadensis Whiteaves 1884 spiny lobster
 Decapoda - Erymidae
Enoploclytia sculpta n. sp. Rathbun 1926 decapod
 Decapoda - Callianassidae
Callianassa mortoni Pilsbry 1901 decapod
 Decapoda - Raninidae
"Raninella testacea n. sp." = Notopocorystes testacea
"Raninella testacea n. sp." = Notopocorystes testacea Rathbun 1926 crab
 Decapoda - Dakoticancridae
Avitelmessus grapsoideus Rathbun 1923 crab
Dakoticancer overana Rathbun 1917 crab
Maxillopoda
 Scalpelliformes - Scalpellidae
Scalpellum sp. Leach 1818 barnacle
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula adnata n. sp. Wade 1926
Serpula pervermiformis n. sp. Wade 1926
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca pergracilis n. sp. ark
Arca mcnairyensis n. sp. Wade 1926 ark
Barbatia fractura n. sp. clam
Barbatia cochlearis n. sp. clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris microsulci n. sp. Wade 1926 clam
Postligata crenata n. sp. clam
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
[entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
Nemodon grandis n. sp. Wade 1926 clam
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis meeki n. sp. clam
Limopsis perbrevis n. sp. clam
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten quinquecostatus" = Neithea (Neitheops) quinquecostata Sowerby 1814 scallop
Pecten argillensis Conrad 1860 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima reticulata Forbes 1845 file clam
Lima woodsi n. sp. Suter 1921 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia perlineata n. sp. jingle
Anomia argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Gryphaea vesicularis" = Pycnodonte (Phygraea) vesiculare Lamarck 1806 oyster
Exogyra costata Say 1971 oyster
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
"Ostrea tecticosta" = Cubitostrea tecticosta, "Ostrea falcata" = Agerostrea falcata, Ostrea plumosa
"Ostrea tecticosta" = Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
"Ostrea falcata" = Agerostrea falcata Morton 1827 oyster
Ostrea plumosa Morton 1833 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea penegemmea n. sp. oyster
Ostrea mcnairyensis n. sp. oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria petrosa pearl oyster
Pteria percompressa n. sp. pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Gervilliopsis ensiformis Conrad 1858 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga conchafodentis Gardner 1916 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella elegantula Meek and Hayden 1862 mussel
"Inoperna carolinensis" = Modiolus (Inoperna) carolinensis Conrad 1875 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites vadosus" = Crassatella vadosa, "Crassatellites linteus" = Crassatella, Scambula perplana
"Crassatellites vadosus" = Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
"Crassatellites linteus" = Crassatella clam
Scambula perplana Conrad 1869 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Vetericardia subangulata n. sp." = Pseudocardia, "Vetericardia gregaria" = Pseudocardia, "Vetericardia subcircula n. sp." = Pseudocardia
"Vetericardia subangulata n. sp." = Pseudocardia clam
"Vetericardia gregaria" = Pseudocardia clam
"Vetericardia subcircula n. sp." = Pseudocardia clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula monmouthensis Gardner 1916 clam
Corbula williardi n. sp. clam
Corbula paracrassa n. sp. Wade 1926 clam
Corbulamella suffalciata n. sp. Wade 1926 clam
Corbula crassiplica Gabb 1860 clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Martesia truncata n. sp. clam
Martesia procurva n. sp. clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo rectus n. sp. clam
 Hippuritida - Ichthyosarcolitidae
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
"Cyprina incerta n. sp." = Arctica clam
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
 Cardiida - Glossidae
"Isocardia conradi" = Glossus
"Isocardia conradi" = Glossus clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Aphrodina tippana venus clam
Meretrix cretacea venus clam
Cyprimeria alta venus clam
 Cardiida -
Cyclina magna n. sp. clam
 Cardiida - Icanotiidae
Icanotia pulchra n. sp. clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Aenona eufalensis, "Periplomya elliptica" = Solyma elliptica, Liothyris carolinensis, "Linearia metastriata" = Linearis, "Linearia ornatissima" = Linearis, Tellinimera eborea, Tellina multiconcentrica n. sp.
Aenona eufalensis tellin clam
"Periplomya elliptica" = Solyma elliptica Gabb 1861 tellin clam
Liothyris carolinensis Conrad 1875 tellin clam
"Linearia metastriata" = Linearis tellin clam
"Linearia ornatissima" = Linearis tellin clam
Tellinimera eborea tellin clam
Tellina multiconcentrica n. sp. tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium stantoni n. sp. cockle
Cardium dumosum Conrad 1870 cockle
"Cardium tenuistriatum" = Granocardium tenuistriatum Whitfield 1885 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panope desica" = Panopea
"Panope desica" = Panopea clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
Leptosolen biplicata Conrad 1858 clam
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina ripleyana n. sp. clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
"Trigonia thoracica" = Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) thoracica Morton 1834 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
"Nucula amica" = Praeleda compar
"Nucula amica" = Praeleda compar Barrande 1881 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula microconcentrica n. sp. nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda australis n. sp." = Nuculana
"Leda australis n. sp." = Nuculana pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Fasciolariidae
Anomalofusus substriatus Wade 1916 snail
Falsifusus convexus n. sp. snail
Boltenella excellens Wade 1917 snail
Cryptorhytis torta n. sp. snail
Cryptorhytis nobilis n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
? Fasciolaria ripleyana n. sp. tulip snail
Woodsella typica n. gen. n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
Paleopsephaea mutabilis n. gen. n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
Paleopsephaea pergracilis n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
Drilluta dimurorum n. sp. snail
Drilluta distans Conrad 1860 snail
Drilluta communis Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta major Wade 1916 snail
"Ornopsis digressa n. sp." = Ornopsis (Pornosis) digressa Wade 1926 snail
Stantonella subnodosa n. gen. n. sp. Wade 1926 true whelk
"Seminola crassa" = Buccinopsis true whelk
"Seminola solida" = Buccinopsis true whelk
Hydrotribulus nodosus Wade 1916 true whelk
Odontobasis australis n. sp. Wade 1926 true whelk
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Acirsa corrugata wentletrap
Acirsa microstriata Wade 1917 wentletrap
"Proscala americana n. sp." = Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) americana Wade 1926 wentletrap
Scala sillimani wentletrap
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Scaphander rarus n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullina potens n. sp. snail
 Prosobranchia - Acteoninidae
Acteonina orientalis n. sp., Acteonina parva n. sp., Troostella perimpressa n. gen. n. sp., "Acteon linteus" = Eoacteon linteus
Acteonina parva n. sp. snail
Troostella perimpressa n. gen. n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
"Acteon linteus" = Eoacteon linteus Conrad 1858 snail
 Cerithiacea - Thiaridae
Cerithium percostatum n. sp. cerith snail
Cerithium semirugatum n. sp. Wade 1926 cerith snail
Cerithium nodoliratum n. sp. Wade 1926 cerith snail
Cerithium weeksi n. sp. Wade 1926 cerith snail
Nudivagus simplicus cerith snail
Laxispira lumbricalis Gabb 1877 turret shell
Turritella mcnairyensis n. sp. turret shell
Turritella tippana turret shell
Turritella vertebroides Morton 1834 turret shell
Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Rhombopsis orientalis n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
Pyrifusus subdensatus Conrad 1858 snail
Pyrifusus subliratus n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Turricula gracilis n. sp. turrid
Turricula biacuminata n. sp. turrid
Turricula fasciolata n. sp. turrid
Turricula mcnairyensis n. sp. turrid
Turris proxima n. sp. turrid
Turris constricta n. sp. turrid
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria acuta n. sp. snail
Mataxa elegans Wade 1916 snail
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
Paladmete densata n. sp. snail
Paladmete cancellaria Conrad 1858 snail
Paladmete gardnerae n. sp. Wade snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mesorhytis obscura n. sp. mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Schizobasis immersa n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
Schizobasis depressa Wade 1916 snail
Morea marylandica Gardner 1916 snail
Morea cancellaria Conrad 1860 snail
Paramorea lirata Wade 1917 snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Volutomorpha mutabilis n. sp. Wade 1926 volute
Volutomorpha aspera Dall 1907 volute
Volutomorpha gigantea n. sp. Wade 1926 volute
Volutoderma appressa n. sp. volute
Parafusus coloratus Wade 1917 volute
Parafusus callilateris Wade 1917 volute
Liopeplum carinatum n. sp. volute
Liopeplum canalis Conrad 1858 volute
Tectaplica simplica Wade 1916 volute
Parvivoluta concinna n. gen. n. sp. Wade 1926 volute
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis proxima n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Xancus major n. sp." = Turbinella, "Xancus variabilis n. sp." = Turbinella
"Xancus major n. sp." = Turbinella snail
"Xancus variabilis n. sp." = Turbinella snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Sargana stantoni Weller 1907 murex snail
Ecphora proquadricostata Wade 1917 murex snail
 Neogastropoda -
"? Pseudoliva attenuata n. sp." = Fulgerca attenuata
"? Pseudoliva attenuata n. sp." = Fulgerca attenuata Wade 1926 snail
 Neogastropoda - Ptychatractidae
Exilia ripleyana n. sp. snail
 Mesogastropoda - Strombidae
"? Fusus mcnairyensis n. sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus)
"? Fusus mcnairyensis n. sp." = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
 Mesogastropoda - Naticidae
Polinices (Euspira) halli Gabb 1860 moon snail
Polinices umbilica n. sp. moon snail
Polinices stephensoni n. sp. moon snail
Amauropsis lirata n. sp. moon snail
Gyrodes alveata moon snail
Gyrodes crenata moon snail
Gyrodes major n. sp. Wade 1926 moon snail
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
Capulus corrugatus n. sp. snail
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
"Anchura lobata n. sp." = Latiala lobata Wade 1926 snail
Anchura convexa n. sp. snail
Anchura substriata n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
"Pugnellus abnormalis n. sp." = Bizarrus abnormalis Wade 1926 snail
 Stromboidea - Colombellinidae
"Columbellina americana n. sp." = Colombellina
"Columbellina americana n. sp." = Colombellina snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
Littorina berryi n. sp. periwinkle
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima impressa n. sp. snail
Eulima laevigata n. sp. Lea 1843 snail
Eulima clara n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Thylacus cretaceus Conrad 1860 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa
"Xenophora leprosa" = Xenophora (Endoptygma) leprosa Morton 1834 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Tritonium univaricosum n. sp." = Charonia
"Tritonium univaricosum n. sp." = Charonia triton
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Rissoina fragilis n. sp. snail
Rissoina subornata n. sp. snail
Rissoina tennesseensis n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
"Teinostoma prenanum n. sp." = Teinostoma (Idioraphe) prenanum
"Teinostoma prenanum n. sp." = Teinostoma (Idioraphe) prenanum Wade 1926 snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Maturifusidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Pachychilidae
Melanatria cretacea n. sp. snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Goniocylichna bisculpturata n. gen. n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
Tornatellaea globulosa n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
Tornatellaea cretacea n. sp. Wade 1926 snail
Acteon substriatus n. sp. snail
Acteon conicus n. sp. snail
Acteon ellipticus n. sp. snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula pulchella" = Ringicula (Ringicula) pulchella Shumard 1861 snail
Cinulia paraquensis n. sp. snail
 Heterostropha - Gordenellidae
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Tuba parabella n. sp. snail
 Basommatophora - Siphonariidae
"Anisomyon wieseri n. sp." = Siphonaria wieseri
"Anisomyon wieseri n. sp." = Siphonaria wieseri Wade 1926 pulmonate
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Creonella secunda n. sp. snail
Creonella triplicata Wade 1917 snail
Odostomia plicata n. sp. snail
Odostomia impressa n. sp. snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Trochus ripleyanus n. sp. top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium intercalatum n. sp. tusk shell
Dentalium inornatum n. sp. tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus obnutus tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Scaphites reesidei n. sp. ammonite
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Baculites ovatus Say 1820 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Nostoceratidae
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Chitonidae
Chiton (Chiton) cretaceous Berry 1939 chiton
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Lepraliellidae
 Cheilostomata - Cribrilinidae
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
 Cheilostomata - Microporidae
 Cheilostomata -
 Cheilostomata - Electridae
 Cheilostomata - Electrinidae
"Membraniporina crassimargo n. sp." = Membranipora
"Membraniporina crassimargo n. sp." = Membranipora
 Cheilostomata -
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Cerioporidae
 Cyclostomata - Crisinidae
 Cyclostomata -
Asteroidea
 Valvatida - Goniasteridae
Metopaster tennesseensis n. sp. sea star
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
Hemiaster sp. Agassiz and Desor 1847 heart urchin
Hemiaster ungula Morton 1833 heart urchin
"Hemiaster lacunosus" = Hemiaster wetherbyi de Loriol 1887 heart urchin
Hemiaster stella Morton 1830 heart urchin
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
"Micrabacia cribraria" = Stephanophyllia cribraria, "Micrabacia hilgardi" = Micrabacia marylandica
"Micrabacia cribraria" = Stephanophyllia cribraria Stephenson 1916 stony coral
"Micrabacia hilgardi" = Micrabacia marylandica Stephenson 1916 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
"Trochosmilia nodosa n. sp." = Wadeopsammia nodosa
"Trochosmilia nodosa n. sp." = Wadeopsammia nodosa Wade 1926 stony coral
Mesostoma
  -