Onshore section, Suri Fm., Chaschuil and Sierra de Narvaez, Argentina (Ordovician of Argentina)

Where: Argentina (28.0° S, 68.0° W: paleocoordinates 39.0° S, 129.9° W)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Suri Formation, Arenig (478.6 - 466.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shoreface; lithified, shelly/skeletal, gray, green sandstone and shale

• coquina beds in fine to medium-grained gray-green laminated sandstone with intercalations of shale and occasionally volcaniclastics

Collection methods: JA: marked by Novack-Gottshall without explanation as omitting some genera, some macrofossils, some microfossils, and species names, but apparently complete

Primary reference: N. E. Vaccari and B.G. Waisfeld. 1994. Nuevos trilobites de la Formacion Suri (Ordovicico temprano) en la region de Chaschuil, Provincia de Catamarca: Implicancias bioestratigraficas. Ameghiniana 31(1):73-86 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 8875: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 02.09.2000, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Leiostegiidae
Annamitella sp. Mansuy 1920 trilobite
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Colpocoryphe sp. Novak and Perner 1918 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Neseuretus sp. Hicks 1873 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Merlinia sp. Fortey and Owens 1987 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Polytoechiidae
Tritoechia sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Rhynchonellata
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Heterorthidae
 Orthida - Hesperonomiidae
Hesperonomia sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
 Orthida - Orthidae
Orthambonites sp. Pander 1830
Paralenorthis sp. Havlicek and Branisa 1980
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
 Orthida - Giraldiellidae
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Arcida - Catamarcaiidae
 Mytilida - Modiolopsidae
Dipleurodonta sp. Isberg 1934 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Redonia sp. Rouault 1851 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
"Ozarkispira sp." = Ophileta
"Ozarkispira sp." = Ophileta Vanuxem 1842 snail
Cephalopoda
 Endocerida - Proterocameroceratidae
Proterocameroceras sp. Ruedemann 1905
Conodonta
 Conodontophorida -
 Prioniodontida -