Cerro San Bernardo (Ordovician of Argentina)

Where: Jujuy, Argentina (24.8° S, 65.4° W: paleocoordinates 43.6° S, 129.5° W)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Hunnegraptus copiosus graptolite zone, Santa Rosita Formation (Santa Victoria Group), Tremadoc (485.4 - 477.7 Ma)

• Was San Bernardo, a misspelling of Santa Bernardo and was Arenig (2017-05-19; PJW).

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, bioturbated, green, argillaceous shale and sandstone

• olive-green and green-yellow, occasionally argillaceous and sandy shale and shaly sandstone with ripple marks, bioturbation, and rill marks

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Collection methods: JA: marked by Novack-Gottshall without explanation as omitting some genera, some macrofossils, some microfossils, and species names, but apparently complete

Primary reference: J. C. Gutierrez-Marco and F.G. Acenolaza. 1992. Ribeiria y Tolmachovia (Mollusca, Rostroconchia) en el Ordovicico inferior de la Cordillera Oriental Argentina. Zentrallblatt fuer Geologie une Palaeontologie, Teil I: Allgemeine, angewandte, regionale une historische geologie. 12th Symposium on Latin American geosciences 1991(6):1799-1814 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 8882: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 02.09.2000, edited by Uta Merkel and Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
"Megalaspis sp." = Megistaspis Jaanusson 1956 trilobite
Thysanopyge sp. Kayser 1898 trilobite
Kayseraspis asaphelloides Harrington 1938 trilobite
 Asaphida - Ceratopygidae
Nannopeltis sp. Harrington and Leanza 1957 trilobite
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Heterorthidae
""Nanorthis" grandis" = Tarfaya grandis
""Nanorthis" grandis" = Tarfaya grandis Harrington 1938
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Nanorthis sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Obolus sp. Eichwald 1829
Rostroconchia
 Ribeirioida - Ischyriniidae
Tolmachovia andina n. sp. Harrington 1938
Bivalvia
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
Peelerophon oehlerti Bergeron 1889 snail
Graptolithina
 Panreclinata - Dichograptidae
Didymograptus sp. McCoy 1851 graptoloid