Chidru, topmost Productus Limestone, Salt Range (Permian of Pakistan)

Also known as Chhidru

Where: Pakistan (32.6° N, 71.8° E: paleocoordinates 41.0° S, 56.3° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Chhidru Formation, Changhsingian (254.2 - 252.2 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified, white sandstone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: W. H. Waagen. 1880. Productus Limestone Fossils, Part II. Salt Range Fossils, Palaeontologia Indica, Series 13 1(2):73-183 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 89061: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 01.05.2009

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Spiriferinida - Paraspiriferinidae
"Spiriferina ornata" = Callispirina ornata3
"Spiriferina ornata" = Callispirina ornata3 Waagen 1883
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
"Dolabra corbina n. sp." = Parallelodon corbina2
"Dolabra corbina n. sp." = Parallelodon corbina2 Waagen 1881 clam
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
"Mytilus patriarchalis n. sp." = Myalinella patriarchalis2
"Mytilus patriarchalis n. sp." = Myalinella patriarchalis2 Waagen 1881 clam
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima footei n. sp." = Palaeolima footei2
"Lima footei n. sp." = Palaeolima footei2 Waagen 1881 file clam
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
"Aviculopecten subexoticus n. sp." = Cyrtorostra subexotica2
"Aviculopecten subexoticus n. sp." = Cyrtorostra subexotica2 Waagen 1881 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
"Pseudomonotis radialis" = Pseudomonotis (Pseudomonotis) speluncaria2
"Pseudomonotis radialis" = Pseudomonotis (Pseudomonotis) speluncaria2 von Schlotheim 1816 scallop
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
"Avicula chidruensis" = Leptodesma chidruensis2
"Avicula chidruensis" = Leptodesma chidruensis2 Waagen 1881 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
""Lithodomus" atavus n. sp." = Lithophaga atavus2
""Lithodomus" atavus n. sp." = Lithophaga atavus2 Waagen 1881 mussel
 Mytilida -
Lithodomina abbreviata n. sp.2, Lithodomina typa n. gen. n. sp.2
Lithodomina abbreviata n. sp.2 Waagen 1881 clam
Lithodomina typa n. gen. n. sp.2 Waagen 1881 clam
 Carditida - Astartidae
"Lucina progenetrix" = Astartella progenetrix2
"Lucina progenetrix" = Astartella progenetrix2 Waagen 1881 clam
 Cardiidia - Sanguinolitidae
"Allorisma perelegans" = Wilkingia perelegans2
"Allorisma perelegans" = Wilkingia perelegans2 Waagen 1881 clam
 Pholadomyida -
"Pleurophorus complanatus" = Pleurophorina complanata2
"Pleurophorus complanatus" = Pleurophorina complanata2 Waagen 1881 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
? Lucina bombifrons2 Waagen 1881 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
"Myophoria praecox" = Lyroschizodus praecox2, "Myophoria subelegans" = Lyroschizodus subelegans2
"Myophoria praecox" = Lyroschizodus praecox2 Waagen 1881 clam
"Myophoria subelegans" = Lyroschizodus subelegans2 Waagen 1881 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Schizodus dubiiformis n. sp.2, Schizodus pinguis2, "Schizodus rotundatus" = Schizodus schlotheimi2
Schizodus dubiiformis n. sp.2 Waagen 1881 clam
Schizodus pinguis2 Waagen 1881 clam
"Schizodus rotundatus" = Schizodus schlotheimi2 Geinitz 1841 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula trivialis" = Nuculopsis trivialis2
"Nucula trivialis" = Nuculopsis trivialis2 Eichwald 1860 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana subacuta n. sp." = Phestia subacuta2
"Nuculana subacuta n. sp." = Phestia subacuta2 Waagen 1881 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Euomphalus pusillus n. sp." = Leptomphalus pusillus
"Euomphalus pusillus n. sp." = Leptomphalus pusillus Waagen 1880 snail
 Prosobranchia - Goniasmatidae
""Murchisonia" conjugens" = Murchisonia (Goniasma) conjugens
""Murchisonia" conjugens" = Murchisonia (Goniasma) conjugens Waagen 1880 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon roemeri1, "Bucania angustifasciata" = Retispira angustifasciata
Bellerophon roemeri1 Fliegel 1901 snail
"Bucania angustifasciata" = Retispira angustifasciata Waagen 1880 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Warthia polita n. sp., "Euphemus laevis" = Euphemites laevis
Warthia polita n. sp. Waagen 1880 snail
"Euphemus laevis" = Euphemites laevis Waagen 1880 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
"Neritomopsis minuta n. gen. n. sp." = Naticopsis (Neritomopsis) minuta, ""Phasianella" arenicola" = Naticopsis (Neritomopsis) arenicola
"Neritomopsis minuta n. gen. n. sp." = Naticopsis (Neritomopsis) minuta Waagen 1880 snail
""Phasianella" arenicola" = Naticopsis (Neritomopsis) arenicola Waagen 1880 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Pleurotomaria sequens" = Guizhouspira sequens, "Pleurotomaria punjabica" = Callistadia punjabica
"Pleurotomaria sequens" = Guizhouspira sequens Waagen 1880 snail
"Pleurotomaria punjabica" = Callistadia punjabica Waagen 1880 snail
very top beds
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
"Holopella" trimorpha Waagen 1880 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Entalis herculea" = Plagioglypta herculea, "? Antale sp." = Antalis
"Entalis herculea" = Plagioglypta herculea de Koninck 1863 tusk shell
"? Antale sp." = Antalis Adams and Adams 1854 tusk shell