Abrek Bay AB1021 (Triassic of Russian Federation)

Where: Russian Federation (42.9° N, 132.4° E: paleocoordinates 43.6° N, 110.5° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Neospathodus ex gr waageni-N. novaehollandiae conodont zone, Zhitkov Formation, Smithian (251.3 - 247.2 Ma)

• Clypeoceras timorense ammonoid zone

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: submarine fan; lithified, concretionary mudstone

• Laminated mudstone with calcareous concretions

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: Y. Shigeta, Y. D. Zakharov, H. Maeda and A. M. Popov. 2009. The Lower Triassic System in the Abrek Bay area, south Primorye, Russia. National Museum of Nature and Science Monographs 38:1-218 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 90220: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 14.07.2009

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Hunanopectinidae
Leptochondria minima Kiparisova 1938 scallop
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
? Bakevellia sp. King 1848 oyster
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
Neoschizodus cf. laevigatus Ziethen 1830 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigonodidae
Unionites aff. subrectus Bittner 1901 clam
Trigonodus orientalis Bittner 1899 clam
 Protobranchia - Tindariidae
"Unionites canalensis" = Austrotindaria canalensis
"Unionites canalensis" = Austrotindaria canalensis Catullo 1847 clam
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Warthia zakharovi Kaim 2009 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ceratitida - Prionitidae
Abrekites editus n. sp. Shigeta and Zakharov 2009 ceratite
Abrekites planus n. sp. Shigeta and Zakharov 2009 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Flemingitidae
Shamaraites schamarensis Zakharov 1968 ceratite
Rohillites laevis n. sp. Shigeta and Zakharov 2009 ceratite
Ussuriflemingites primoriensis n. sp. Shigeta and Zakharov 2009 ceratite
"Palaeokazakhstanites ussuriensis" = Palaeokazachstanites ussuriensis Zakharov 1968 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Proptychitidae
Clypeoceras timorense Wanner 1911 ceratite
Conodonta
 Ozarkodinida - Gondolellidae
"Neospathodus ex gr. waageni" = Novispathodus waageni Sweet 1970 conodont
Eurygnathodus costatus Staesche 1964 conodont
Neospathodus pakistanensis Sweet 1970 conodont
 Prioniodontida -
? Ellisonia cf. peculiaris Sweet 1970 conodont
Chondrichthyes
 Euselachii -
Euselachii indet. elasmobranch
 Hybodontiformes - Polyacrodontidae
Polyacrodus sp. Jaekel 1889 elasmobranch
 Hybodontiformes - Hybodontidae
Hybodus sp. Agassiz 1837 elasmobranch
 Hybodontiformes - Acrodontidae
Acrodus cf. cuneocostatus Cuny et al. 2001 elasmobranch
 Hybodontiformes -
Lissodus cf. cristatus Delsate and Duffin 1999 elasmobranch