Jabi, "Cephalopod Bed", Salt Range (Permian of Pakistan)

Also known as Jabbi

Where: Pakistan (32.4° N, 72.2° E: paleocoordinates 43.1° S, 55.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Chhidru Formation, Wuchiapingian (259.9 - 254.2 Ma)

• Basal part of Upper Productus Limestone

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: W. Waagen. 1872. On the occurrence of Ammonites, associated with Ceratites, and Goniatites in the Carboniferous deposits of the Salt Range. Memoirs of the Geological Survey of India 9(4):351-358 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 90253: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 15.07.2009

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Productida - Strophalosiidae
"Strophalosia indica" = Echinalosia indica7, Strophalosia morrisiana
"Strophalosia indica" = Echinalosia indica7 Waagen 1884
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
"Productus serialis n. sp." = Waagenoconcha serialis7, "Productus abichi" = Waagenoconcha abichi7, "Productus cylindricus" = Waagenoconcha cylindricus7
"Productus serialis n. sp." = Waagenoconcha serialis7 Waagen 1884
"Productus abichi" = Waagenoconcha abichi7 Waagen 1884
"Productus cylindricus" = Waagenoconcha cylindricus7 Waagen 1884
 Productida - Productellidae
"Productus opuntia" = Echinauris opuntia7, "Productus gratiosus" = Transennatia gratiosa7, "Marginifera typica" = Marginifera (Marginifera) typica7, "Marginifera ornata" = Marginifera (Marginifera) ornata7, Chonetella nasuta7
"Productus opuntia" = Echinauris opuntia7 Waagen 1884
"Productus gratiosus" = Transennatia gratiosa7 Waagen 1884
"Marginifera typica" = Marginifera (Marginifera) typica7 Waagen 1884
"Marginifera ornata" = Marginifera (Marginifera) ornata7 Waagen 1884
Chonetella nasuta7 Waagen 1884
 Productida - Productidae
"Productus indicus" = Costiferina indica7, "Productus aratus n. sp." = Costiferina arata7
"Productus indicus" = Costiferina indica7 Waagen 1884
"Productus aratus n. sp." = Costiferina arata7 Waagen 1884
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
"Productus mytiloides n. sp." = Compressoproductus mytiloides7, "Productus tumidus" = Haydenella kiangsiensis7, "Productus asperulus" = Asperlinus asperulus7
"Productus mytiloides n. sp." = Compressoproductus mytiloides7 Waagen 1884
"Productus tumidus" = Haydenella kiangsiensis7 Kayser 1883
"Productus asperulus" = Asperlinus asperulus7 Waagen 1884
 Productida - Linoproductidae
"Productus lineatus" = Linoproductus lineatus7, "Productus cora" = Linoproductus cora7
"Productus lineatus" = Linoproductus lineatus7 Waagen 1884
"Productus cora" = Linoproductus cora7 d'Orbigny 1842
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
"Chonetes grandicosta n. sp." = Waagenites grandicosta7, "Chonetes aequicosta n. sp." = Waagenites aequicosta7, "Chonetes squamulifera" = Waagenites squamulifera7
"Chonetes grandicosta n. sp." = Waagenites grandicosta7 Waagen 1884
"Chonetes aequicosta n. sp." = Waagenites aequicosta7 Waagen 1884
"Chonetes squamulifera" = Waagenites squamulifera7 Waagen 1884
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Cardinocrania indica9 Waagen 1885
Oldhamina decipiens6 de Koninck 1863
 Productida - Richthofeniidae
Richthofenia lawrenciana9 de Koninck 1863
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
"Orthotetes semiplanus" = Schuchertella semiplana8, "Streptorhynchus pectiniformis" = Kiangsiella pectiniformis, Streptorhynchus crenistria
"Orthotetes semiplanus" = Schuchertella semiplana8 Waagen 1884
"Streptorhynchus pectiniformis" = Kiangsiella pectiniformis Davidson 1862
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia plicatella n. sp.8 Waagen 1884
Derbyia altestriata n. sp.8 Waagen 1884
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
"Eumetria grandicosta" = Hustedia grandicosta6
"Eumetria grandicosta" = Hustedia grandicosta6 Davidson 1862
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
"Athyris" ambiguaeformis6, "Athyris grossula" = Cleiothyridina grossula6, "Athyris cf. pectinifera" = Cleiothyridina pectinifera6, "Athyris subexpansa" = Cleiothyridina subexpansa6, "Cleiothyridina subexpansa" = Cleiothyridina subexpansa2, "Athyris capillata" = Cleiothyridina capillata6, Spirigerella derbyi6, Spirigerella minuta6, Spirigerella praelonga6
"Athyris grossula" = Cleiothyridina grossula6 Waagen 1883
"Athyris cf. pectinifera" = Cleiothyridina pectinifera6 Sowerby 1841
"Athyris subexpansa" = Cleiothyridina subexpansa6 Waagen 1883
"Cleiothyridina subexpansa" = Cleiothyridina subexpansa2 Waagen 1883
"Athyris capillata" = Cleiothyridina capillata6 Waagen 1883
Spirigerella derbyi6 Waagen 1883
Spirigerella minuta6 Waagen 1883
Spirigerella praelonga6 Waagen 1883
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
Notothyris warthi5 Waagen 1882
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
"Terebratula himalayensis" = Hemiptychina himalayensis
"Terebratula himalayensis" = Hemiptychina himalayensis Davidson 1862
 Terebratulida - Heterelasminidae
"Dielasma acutangulum" = Gundarolasmina acutangulum5
"Dielasma acutangulum" = Gundarolasmina acutangulum5 Waagen 1882
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
"Dielasma breviplicatum" = Whitspakia breviplicatum5
"Dielasma breviplicatum" = Whitspakia breviplicatum5 Waagen 1882
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferinidae
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
 Spiriferinida - Paraspiriferinidae
"Spiriferina multiplicata" = Paraspiriferina multiplicata6, "Spiriferina ornata" = Callispirina ornata6
"Spiriferina multiplicata" = Paraspiriferina multiplicata6 Sowerby 1829
"Spiriferina ornata" = Callispirina ornata6 Waagen 1883
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
"Spirifer musakheylensis" = Neospirifer (Neospirifer) moosakhailensis6
"Spirifer musakheylensis" = Neospirifer (Neospirifer) moosakhailensis6 Davidson 1862
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
"Uncinulus posterus n. sp." = Uncinunellina postera6, "Uncinulus jabiensis n. sp." = Uncinunellina jabiensis6
"Uncinulus posterus n. sp." = Uncinunellina postera6 Waagen 1883
"Uncinulus jabiensis n. sp." = Uncinunellina jabiensis6 Waagen 1883
 Rhynchonellida - Psilocamaridae
"Camerophoria superstes" = Cyrolexis superstes6
"Camerophoria superstes" = Cyrolexis superstes6 de Verneuil 1845
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
"Camerophoria globulina" = Coledium globulina6
"Camerophoria globulina" = Coledium globulina6 Phillips 1834
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Spirorbis helix11 King 1848
Attached to Streptorhynchus pectiniformis and Derbyia grandis
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Atomodesmatidae
Atomodesma indicum n. sp.4 Waagen 1881 clam
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
"Pecten prototextorius" = Aviculopecten prototextorius4, Aviculopecten jabiensis n. sp.4
"Pecten prototextorius" = Aviculopecten prototextorius4 Waagen 1881 scallop
Aviculopecten jabiensis n. sp.4 Waagen 1881 scallop
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
"Oxytoma atavum" = Cyrtorostra atavum4
"Oxytoma atavum" = Cyrtorostra atavum4 Waagen 1881 scallop
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiola" transparens n. sp.4 Waagen 1881 mussel
 Cardiidia - Sanguinolitidae
"Allorisma perelegans" = Wilkingia perelegans4
"Allorisma perelegans" = Wilkingia perelegans4 Waagen 1881 clam
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
"Allorisma" sp.4 King 1844 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Euomphalus pusillus" = Leptomphalus pusillus10
"Euomphalus pusillus" = Leptomphalus pusillus10 Waagen 1880 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
"Euphemus indicus" = Euphemites indicus10
"Euphemus indicus" = Euphemites indicus10 Waagen 1880 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
"Macrocheilus avellanoides" = Soleniscus avellanoides10
"Macrocheilus avellanoides" = Soleniscus avellanoides10 de Koninck 1863 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ceratitida - Xenodiscidae
"Ceratites carbonarius n. sp." = Xenodiscus carbonarius, "Xenodiscus plicatus" = Xenodiscus carbonarius3
"Ceratites carbonarius n. sp." = Xenodiscus carbonarius Waagen 1872 ceratite
"Xenodiscus plicatus" = Xenodiscus carbonarius3 Waagen 1872 ceratite
 Goniatitida - Cyclolobidae
"Phylloceras oldhami n. sp." = Cyclolobus oldhami
"Phylloceras oldhami n. sp." = Cyclolobus oldhami Waagen 1872 ammonite
 Prolecanitida - Medlicottiidae
"Goniatites primas n. sp." = Eumedlicottia primas
"Goniatites primas n. sp." = Eumedlicottia primas Waagen 1872 ammonite
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Fenestellidae
"Fenestella jabiensis n. sp." = Fabifenestella jabiensis11
"Fenestella jabiensis n. sp." = Fabifenestella jabiensis11 Waagen and Pichl 1885
 Fenestrida - Reteporinidae
"Phyllopora" cribellum11 de Koninck 1863
 Fenestrida - Acanthocladiidae
"Synocladia virgulacea" = Synocladia dubia11
"Synocladia virgulacea" = Synocladia dubia11 Schlotheim 1820
 Fenestrida - Polyporidae
""Phyllopora" jabiensis n. sp." = Protoretepora jabiensis11, Polypora koninckiana11, Polypora biarmica11
""Phyllopora" jabiensis n. sp." = Protoretepora jabiensis11 Waagen and Pichl 1885
Polypora koninckiana11 Waagen and Pichl 1885
Polypora biarmica11 Keyserling 1846
 Cystoporida - Hexagonellidae
Hexagonella ramosa12 Waagen and Wentzel 1886
 Cystoporida - Fistuliporidae
Dybowskiella grandis12 Waagen and Wentzel 1886
Chondrichthyes
 Cochliodontiformes - Cochliodontidae
Helodopsis elongata3 Waagen 1879 chimaera
Crinoidea
  -
? Poteriocrinus sp.11 Worthen 1875 Sea lily
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Micheliniidae
Michelinia placenta n. sp.12 Waagen and Wentzel 1886 tabulate coral
 Favositida - Pachyporidae
"Pachypora curvata n. sp." = Gertholites curvatus12, "Pachypora jabiensis n. sp." = Gertholites jabiensis12
"Pachypora curvata n. sp." = Gertholites curvatus12 Waagen and Wentzel 1886 tabulate coral
"Pachypora jabiensis n. sp." = Gertholites jabiensis12 Waagen and Wentzel 1886 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Laccophyllidae
"Amplexus abichi" = Amplexocarinia abichi12
"Amplexus abichi" = Amplexocarinia abichi12 Waagen and Wentzel 1886 horn coral